Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
scottsorgmat@gmail.com Craigslist
| Date | 02/04/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | scottsorgmat@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Craigslist |
| Url / Website | craigslist.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Comment / Review | I paid $50 for the application fee the day before New Year’s Eve sent them 700 the next day to go get the keys and move into this house that was in Melvindale Michigan never got the keys never got my money back and in the ad it shows that it is refundable chime will not give me my money back I went and filed a police report I have that information
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #145311 01/17/2019 at 08:21 PM
This was the original response to my listing for a $550 guitar on Craigslist: (Thanks for the prompt response to my mail. I will be buying this from you, so please kindly withdraw the advert from C.LIST. I will be overnighting the payment asap but i will be paying with a Certified Check from my Bank and it will deliver to you via United Parcel Service (UPS), so I'll need you to provide me with the following information to facilitate the mailing of the check... And am offering additional $50 ...
-------------------
Knew immediately it was a scam as this was not the first time I had seen these types of fraudulent responses. My ad clearly stated this was a face-to-face cash only transaction which was completely ignored. Person also wanted info sent outside of the craigslist email relay system which was a total giveaway that it was a scam.
Fraudulent email : junepyo812@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Report #382777 08/08/2021 at 06:33 PM
3700 Michael Drive , Jackson, WY 83025
Known pet scammer
My husband and I have decided to give out these puppies to any one who
is ready to take good care of them and we are happy you are willing to
do so. All we need from you is your love for the babies. I really
wanted to meet with you so you can pick up yourself but since you are
not in our area and it's a distance of about 16 hrs ride on car i
don't know if you will make up the ride to come pick up today or tomorrow ?.
We just relo...
-------------------
SCAMMERS
Fraudulent email : peternacy51@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Rehome dachshund
up votedown vote
Report #564465 11/05/2022 at 07:44 PM
Selling fake $300 yorkie pups on Craigslist.
Asks for a $50 down payment via cash app or zelle.
-------------------
Confirmed scammer after calling them out after they scammed my girlfriend.
Fraudulent email : jeanastarr@yahoo.com
Pseudonym : Edgar torres
Telephone : +12242951894
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #575938 12/03/2022 at 01:39 PM
Person pretending to be a buyer and requesting all these codes
-------------------
I told the person I am calling the police
Telephone : +15103226382
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #627222 03/28/2023 at 09:13 PM
2826 S Wattlewood, Mesa AZ for rent 900 a month on craigslist.
-------------------
I've been recently trying again to move and came across this individual. I even found the original post on Zillow so I got pretty upset with the outcome not being real and almost giving into this. I had to email with my phone number included and he responded only by text...the number is not even from Arizona.
Fraudulent email : e596103cd2b03f62bd670391f72b7074@hous.craigslist.org
Pseudonym : Mathew
Telephone : +14057313826
Files for this comment