Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
news@jezaoijrez.com Lowe’s
| Date | 11/06/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | news@jezaoijrez.com |
| Pseudonym | Lowe’s |
| Url / Website | https://sourcespecials.com/fasoza/gili/boci/limece/yuwu/index.php Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | “Dear Lowes Shopper, Congratulations! Complete the short survey about Lowes to select your exclusive offer of up to $100.00 cash value. This special is available until November 5, 2022” |
| Comment / Review | You receive an email that looks like it’s from Lowe’s, and it tells you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for a chance to receive a reward. The whole email is just an image with a link embedded in it. Click on the link, and you’ll be directed to this website: https://sourcespecials.com/fasoza/gili/boci/limece/yuwu/index.php <— this is where you’ll do the survey. Once you finish the survey, you’ll be able to select 1 high-value product as a reward - there are 10 active choices. Please do not try to receive any of the rewards - all of them ask for your personal and credit card information. None of these products are being offered by official companies or retailers - they’re only being offered by shady, brand new websites where the owner(s)’s real info is being hidden behind a proxy service, making them fairly anonymous. All of the websites look identical to one another, which makes it seem likely that all of these sites are owned by the same person(s). Below, I will include the products being offered and paste their URLs - please do NOT visit any of these sites, this is strictly for informational/documentation purposes. *If* you do visit them, do NOT order anything, because this is a scheme to try to steal your personal & credit card details. Keep in mind that the products being offered may vary, but this is what I saw after completing the survey: Smart Watch: https://shoppingforgadgetstoday.com/affi-1/checkout/?affId=2&c1=11952&c2=1189&c3=531921728 Wireless Headphones: https://www.exclusivetechshop.com/shopdealsnow/PTMC4/?affid=5&c1=11952&c2=1189&c3=531921950&click_id=bbe0a2f42d5349b68b61d861b21e496a Robot Vacuum Cleaner: https://www.smartbotsweeper.com/limitedoffer/98321253/checkout.php?affid=6&oid=26&sub1=11952&sub2=531922125&sub3=1189&click_id=e08e19e2d08948a6930e8e91b69259fe Portable Mini Vacuum: https://www.hottestdealsfortechandgadgets.com/vac-2sv2-2p/?affid=17&oid=58&c1=38130&c2=&c3=265021262&click_id=92a25f250fdc4e7fa747a17db091f903&source_id=&adv_click=w3t02jc7ba4e4u8k250cmefg Smart Doorbell: https://www.exclusivetechshop.com/smarttech/SV4/?affid=5&c1=11952&c2=1189&c3=531924265&click_id=8512c07f3fc748529eb49736562951d5 Tactical Military Backpack: https://www.amazingdiscountbudget.com/realdeal/tacbag/ds8732423jof-p2/?affid=39&c1=205746&c2=581257494&c3=w5349vq4lda7qu8kiitjpqb0&c4=&c5=&click_id=cd91cd84e1eb415db07e35fdf7a5c314 WiFi Extender: https://eclipsegadget.com/wifi/checkout/?affid=101&pub=71&click_id=5163000dbebf4d619293bf50ac796ce5&c1=1189&c2=11952&c3= Wireless Bluetooth Speaker: https://www.toprankedtechgadgetsnow.com/v/3/246?affid=11952&provider=Affiliati&click_id=d014ea68fc1941e788ff2edbecb04f59&c1=&c2=531925591&c3=1189&xyz=30.0&showMCPromoCard=1&tpOfferId=169 Tactical Sports Camera: https://www.digimaxhd.com/limitedoffer/87871111/?affId=11&c1=38130&c2=&c3=265021623&click_id=ae309701c89f47c7a20b1435f02d6b0f Massage Gun: https://www.amazingtechmart.com/megadeals/MG1/?affid=2&c1=1189&c2=wfau1uu9qluunu8kirb6a7f8&c3=&click_id=8247729c25654c5e832ac4dab0726928 There were also “Beats by Dre” wireless headphones being offered, but the “offer had expired” and there was no link to the website offering them.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
