SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
noelesleyshane@gmail.com +61450832037 Shane Noel Elsley

Date11/03/2022
Fraudulent emailnoelesleyshane@gmail.com
PseudonymShane Noel Elsley
Telephone+61 450 832 037 (ou 0061450832037)
Scam contentsE-Mail No 1:
Thanks for your msg, I am getting this to surprise my son on his Birthday. I am located in NSW and I am currently Away and busy at work as I wont be able to come down for inspection or make a call.
As regards, Where is it located at the moment?, Does it have any issues to be known?, Why are you selling it if you don't mind me asking?, Please reply back to me with its full history.
As regards the payment, I can pay Directly into your bank Through My PayPal account as the money is ready in my PayPal account, I will need your Bank details.

Thanks, waiting for your reply

Email No 2:
Thanks for getting back to me, I have a personal courier that will be coming down to schedule the pick up .. Also they will handle all the necessary documents on my behalf as they are my private courier that I trust. Kindly get back to me with your bank details to proceed with the payment and let me know once the payment has been confirmed...
Kindly get back to me with the below details to make the payment.
Account Name
Account Number
Bsb Number
Final Asking price
WhatsApp number
Comment / ReviewSuspicions aroused when no name attached to emails and didn't seem to be responding logically to my email, also random use of capitals in email text. Wanted to pick up a camper trailer with Pick & Send from Caringbah NSW to Winton QLD.
Also a corresponding message sent on Whats Ap with a tag picture of a Mum and small child

Attachment(s)
  • Whats App message
  • Email sent
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #537109 08/23/2022 at 09:15 PM

        Thanks for getting back to me and I want to buy it for my son as a special gift on his birthday to surprise him.
        He is planning to stay alone, As I do not have access to receive calls at the moment I am off for work out of town, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.
        Where is it located at the moment???
        Is there anything I should know about it???
        Why are you selling if you don't mind my asking.????
        As regards the payment, I can pay you through direct bank depo...
        -------------------
        I posted an add on gumtree and got a text first say the following:
        Hope your listed van on gumtree still available for sale? if yes please email Shane now on noelesleyshane@gmail.com with your final price, and pls DON'T Reply "YES" to continue receiving updates.

        Pseudonym : Shane Noel Esley

        Reply
      • Report #547984 09/21/2022 at 04:51 AM

        Enquiring off advert for motor vehicle on Carsguide/autotraders site. Pretending to be an interested buyer.
        -------------------
        Scammer….

        Telephone : 12065676

        Reply
      • Report #565209 11/07/2022 at 05:05 PM

        Asked to ship a gumtree item using pack n send. Sent a link to receive payment which asks you to log in to your bank account. Stops responding once confronted with pack n send customer service claiming they don’t process payments.
        -------------------
        Slightly stilted and overly formal english that looks like it came straight out of Grammarly or something. Appears to have changed name since their last appearance on this site with this phone number, but the scam is the same.

        Pseudonym : Sabina Walker

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.