SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
kalmiadistance.com support@tryperfectshopdiscount.com

Date11/02/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@tryperfectshopdiscount.com
Pseudonymhttps://kalmiadistance.com/
Url / Websitehttps://kalmiadistance.com/?s1=351392&s2=840890292&s3=4107&s4=2268&s10=1781
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsoffering free merchandise with the payment of shipping said merchandise to you. merchandise offered to me was a Yeti Hopper M20. I asked to pay $7.95.
Comment / ReviewA couple of days after paying I decided to go back to the email sent to do some in-depth investigating. I went to the terms and service link on the website that you take the "survey" to be eligible to obtain said merchandise and discovered that the entire terms and conditions agreement was not completely visible. I attempted to right-click the link to view it in another tab but the option was not available. I attempted to see what all kalmiadistance.com had to show on their supposed main webpage but I received an error message attempting to do that. I went back to the email that was sent with the link and noticed that the email address it was sent from changed from "support@tryperfectshopdiscount.com" to "noreply-nopoip@hjnfnhggfhjgfjkgf68hg4gfh.ml" out of nowhere. I attempted to go back to the link in the email and received a message stating "This site can’t provide a secure connection". I cannot even forward the email to another one of my personal emails.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #559230 10/23/2022 at 02:22 PM

      Offers free gift you pay only shipping
      -------------------
      Prepaid cards or cards with low balances are declined.

      Reply
    • Report #559282 10/23/2022 at 06:21 PM

      Free yeti with just paying for shipping
      -------------------
      Concern

      Fraudulent email : unobjectionable-hllhd@toyschestbox.com

      Reply
    • Report #559659 10/24/2022 at 01:27 PM

      Fake goods. Tell you you won and then scam personal info
      -------------------
      Inundated by fraud emails

      Fraudulent email : pzsplcrquw_setpzvhjdqu@qshdgjhsdgjhsfgsdf.ml
      Pseudonym : Kalmiadistance

      Reply
    • Report #559826 10/25/2022 at 03:48 AM

      The email appears to be from Dick's Sporting Goods. It offers a free Yeti Backpack cooler for taking a short survey. Upon completing the survey, it says just pay for shipping, and offers a link for shipping info. On that page, it states you will be entered in a drawing to win the cooler.
      -------------------
      Appears to be phishing for credit card info

      • SillyMama87 06/13/2023 at 04:38 PM

        what can you do, if you unaware and fell for the scam? i locked my card. smdh

      Reply
    • Report #561936 10/30/2022 at 02:33 PM

      You've been chosen!
      YETI Hopper M20 Cooler - Your
      order had shipped_YETI Hopper
      M20 Cooler Exclusive Rewards
      For You_
      -------------------
      E-mail reads that you've been chosen to participate in their loyalty program for free to win a cooler. You fill out a 1 minute survey on "Dick's Sporting Goods" then after completion they ask for card payment & shipping address info. They state that prize is free but only have to pay S&H only. After, you'll receive a second email with a payment confirmation from support@tryperfectshopdiscount.com. It all seems to good to be true.

      Fraudulent email : dicks-sportinggoods@rahden.ml
      Pseudonym : Dicks-SportingGoods@rahden.ml


      Reply
    • Zigo77 11/08/2022 at 03:01 PM

      same thing happened to me. did survey for cooler, then a week later I was charged 66.89 for some kind of discount service I never signed up for. TOTAL SCAM!

      Reply
    • Kangaroo jack 11/12/2022 at 03:12 AM

      I just want my money back can someone help me with that

      Reply
    • Antonio bello 11/23/2022 at 03:35 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Elaine 12/04/2022 at 10:37 PM

      Same thing happened to me!! What can we do to get our shipping fee back and file charges?

      • Little bit 01/06/2023 at 12:10 PM

        I have sent word to them,, but also will file with my debit card company. Have you contacted yours?

      Reply
    • Lpolgrean 12/16/2022 at 01:36 AM

      12-12-22
      Sames thing pot and pans said Walmart winner! Should of known. 7.95 then 54.95
      Contacted my bank they closed my card issued new one. This time a year really makes me mad. If they only got your shipping chg watch out for another charge.

      Reply
    • Charles 01/05/2023 at 10:23 AM

      Same thing pot and pans Walmart. 7.95 on a $10.00 . walmart card.look too good.

      Reply
    • Little bit 01/06/2023 at 03:59 AM

      Yes, same here and I was unaware of the sweepstakes that was in the fine print!! I will be doing whatever it takes to get my refund for sure 😃😊. Also fill that need to get their website pulled from operating....

      Reply
    • jayess99 01/23/2023 at 01:31 PM

      do not attempt to deal with these frauds. Call your credit card company, get a new account #, call one of the credit reporting agencies, make a complaint and they will issue a fraud alert for all of your credit cards. Also, get a free copy of your credit report, https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/free-credit-reports. beat these a**holes at their own game

      Reply
    • Report #603155 02/02/2023 at 01:43 PM

      Knife set for $6.95
      -------------------
      I called the number and was told that the 6.95 was to put me in the drawing for the knife set

      Telephone : +18554549543

      • PL 06/05/2023 at 12:44 PM

        This is a scam artist. They advertise under the guise of legit businesses, i,e. Walmart and offer goods for just shipping charges (cookware, knives etc.). Beware because if you fall for it, they will put your credit card on a recurring charge for various amounts.

      • cliff 06/16/2023 at 04:02 PM

        a scam of the worst kind. dont do it now i have to deal with the credit company. they are saying i bought a slot in a raffle. after calling the person several names. i gave up multi million dollar scam for sure!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      • sad 06/16/2023 at 07:14 PM

        Recently, we've heard from many of you about email scams. The criminals behind these scams are sending emails that look like they were sent by Harbor Freight or another company using realistic logos and other features designed to trick you so they can steal your information or your money. Typically, their emails ask you to complete a survey or fill out a form, and in return, they promise to send you something for free. These emails are NOT from Harbor Freight, and the criminals who send them did NOT get your email address from us.

        We want you to know about these scams so you can protect yourself and your personal information. Here are a few tips to help you avoid email scams:
        Be suspicious of any email that asks for any of your personal information, any credit card number, or any password or account information
        Look for spelling or grammar errors - email scams are often poorly written
        Review the actual email address from the sender - scam emails often come from unusual addresses.
        While Harbor Freight does occasionally send out surveys to help us serve you better, we will NEVER ask you for your credit card number or address in exchange for completing a survey.

        Please be careful with your financial and personal data, and if you receive a scam email that looks like it came from Harbor Freight, please forward it to: reportascam@harborfreight.com.

      Reply
    • Report #607753 02/12/2023 at 10:17 PM

      On line survey for kohl’s shopping. Pay S&H and receive a ninja knife set
      -------------------
      I would like to let you know that I swore I would never fall victim to an on line scam but I did. I took the survey and was told that I had won the ninja knife set. Well you didn’t hesitate to take my money but I never received any merchandise!

      Url / Website : tryperfectshopdiscount.com
      Telephone : +8554177943

      Reply
    • Report #624776 03/22/2023 at 11:02 AM

      They scam on some pallets supposed to be from Amazon!!! I didn't know until I paid it was $7 I think !!!
      -------------------
      They got me good

      Pseudonym : Facebook
      Telephone : +12242021328


      • Foxysage 03/22/2023 at 11:25 AM

        Don't call the number because that is my number!!! Their number is 833-218-8559 do not call the 224-202-1328 number!!!

      • Gigi 07/11/2023 at 02:38 PM

        This is an absolute scam!!!!! DO NOT BELIEVE ANYTHING ON THEIR WEBSITE!! I thought I was purchasing a suitcase in May 2023 for $7. Turns out I was *signed up* for a subscription that took $39.95 from my account for June and July. And the suitcase--well it was a "sweepstakes" to win a suitcase. Which was funny because the website said absolutely nothing about a sweepstakes. When I called the customer service number the first time, I couldn't get through. But I called today and spoke with someone who said that the information about the subscription is on the website. (Another lie) and that I was not entitled to a refund. I've already spoken with my credit card company who will report it as fraud.

        The number I called was 855-454-9543. If you email them, they will respond and say you have to call to cancel anything.

      Reply
    • Report #636622 04/21/2023 at 09:25 PM

      Amazon pallet add on Facebook
      -------------------
      Takes payment provides confirmation and then says no order found even though it’s what they sent via email

      Pseudonym : Amazon pallets on Facebook
      Telephone : +18554549543


      Reply
    • Report #642419 05/06/2023 at 08:27 PM

      "FREE" Cookware set!! Just pay $6.95 shipping. Same pans used by Gorden Ramsey they said. 13 piece matching set.
      -------------------
      OK, that not too much to loose..... But since that time they have tried to make two more additional charges on my card. Lucky for me, my CC account turned them both down.

      Url / Website : tryperfectshopdiscount.com

      Reply
    • Report #644802 05/13/2023 at 11:21 AM

      They piggybacked after I made an online purchase from Walmart. I was informed that I had won a piece of luggage from Walmart and just needed to send $6.95 for s&h. What a scam. Next thing I know that $68.89 had been deducted from my account. Because they piggybacked Walmart the whole thing looked genuine. This has been reported to my bank and the FBI. Don't be fooled like me!
      -------------------
      I got scammed by using Walmart as a cover after I made an online purchase from them. Beware!!

      Telephone : +8554177943

      Reply
    • Dee 08/12/2023 at 08:54 PM

      Definitely a scam. Delete and block .

      Reply
    • Report #681895 08/26/2023 at 09:47 AM

      Contained info about one of my purchases through Harbor Freight. Wanted me to do a survey and get a tool set for $6.95 shipping.
      -------------------
      I sent the 6.95 shipping.

      Pseudonym : Survey Harbor Freight

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.