Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
info_1pejitq1szaz@mvnvhpbkbwc.poochieuniversity.com T-Mobile
| Date | 10/17/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info_1pejitq1szaz@mvnvhpbkbwc.poochieuniversity.com |
| Pseudonym | T-Mobile |
| Url / Website | https://v1-iph14.exclusivegiftzforyou.com/?ts=4&s1=4555&s2=&clickid=e34678af06bc41139631f5670206bcd4 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | “Dear customer Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new iPhone 14 Pro! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us. Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin.” |
| Comment / Review | You receive an email that looks like it’s from T-Mobile, and it informs you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for a chance to win an iPhone 14 Pro. The whole email is an image with a link embedded in it. Once you click on the link, you’ll be taken to this website: https://outbalancer.com/56e4cf5501ec5bd121f0f3e091bce6b7 <— this is where you’ll complete the survey. Once the survey is completed, you’ll be able to select the iPhone 14 Pro as your reward. Click on the reward, and you’ll be redirected to this site: https://v1-iph14.exclusivegiftzforyou.com/?ts=4&s1=4555&s2=&clickid=e34678af06bc41139631f5670206bcd4 <— this is where you’ll start submitting your personal information so that you can order the phone. The info it asks for is pretty basic - your name, email address, and phone number. When you’re done filling in that information, you’ll be directed to a different page on the same website: https://v1-iph14.exclusivegiftzforyou.com/confirm <— this is where you’ll submit your credit card info to finish the order. Do *NOT* actually do any of this, please. I submitted *false* info on these sites so that I’d be able to give a detailed report on how this turns into a phishing scam. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it immediately - it is a trick to try to obtain your credit card info for these scammers to fraudulently use.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Abii 10/17/2022 at 05:52 AM
Thank you for this great report! 🙏