Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
wilkinsrobertftj@yahoo.com www.mrtopdevices.com
| Date | 10/09/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | wilkinsrobertftj@yahoo.com |
| Url / Website | https://www.mrtopdevices.com/deals/samsung-tv/?affid=4&subaff=&c1=a12n192yo2zq&c2=&c3=&c4=&click_id=2c4329dd751346efa8d8711ab09833f3 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | “Dear customer Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Samsung Neo QLED 8K Smart TV! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us. Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin.” |
| Comment / Review | You receive an email that looks like it’s from Costco, and it tells you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for the chance to win a free smart TV. The entire email is just an image with a link embedded in the “OK” button. Click on the button, and you’ll be immediately directed to this site: https://outbalancer.com/1377025177e6b9d17e32cc062dbe60c5 <— this is where you’ll do the survey. Once you finish the survey and win the free smart TV, then click “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to this site: https://www.mrtopdevices.com/deals/samsung-tv/?affId=4&subAff=&c1=a12n192yo2zq&c2=&c3=&c4=&click_id=2c4329dd751346efa8d8711ab09833f3 <— this is where you’ll start filling out your personal information such as your name, phone number, email address, and physical address. When you’re done with this step, you’ll be directed to a different page on the same website: https://www.mrtopdevices.com/deals/samsung-tv/checkout.php?affId=4&subAff=&c1=a12n192yo2zq&c2=&c3=&c4=&click_id=2c4329dd751346efa8d8711ab09833f3&prospect_id=836671 <— this is where you’ll be prompted to submit your credit card information. Do *NOT* do any of this. I put in *false* info on these sites so that I’d be able to give a proper explanation on how this turns into a phishing scam. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it immediately - it is a trick designed to obtain your credit card info for these scammers to fraudulently use.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
