Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
northmichellefxr@yahoo.com almondwater.info
| Date | 10/09/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | northmichellefxr@yahoo.com |
| Url / Website | https://almondwater.info/4237f26e72c8f439fdcde0802e729b9b Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | “Dear customer Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Ultimate Nonstick Cookware! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us. Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin.” |
| Comment / Review | You receive an email that looks like it’s from Walmart, telling you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for the chance to win free cookware. The whole email is just an image with a link embedded in the “OK” button at the bottom. Click on the button, and you’ll be immediately directed to this site: https://almondwater.info/4237f26e72c8f439fdcde0802e729b9b <— this is where you’ll do the survey. Once you finish the survey and win the free cookware, then click “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to this site: https://www.trueonlineselection.com/staging/cookware/spicydeals/v1/?affid=3&c1=&c2=alfnby8iub1u&c3=&click_id=2cfe0e9ece7246a6bde2dc556fc4d418 <— this is where you’ll start filling in your personal information - your name, address, phone number, and email address. When you’re done with that step, you’ll be directed to a different page on the same website: https://www.trueonlineselection.com/staging/cookware/spicydeals/v1/checkout.php?affid=3&c1=&c2=a435o3zl1xnn&c3=&click_id=a867ad7323474dad990e6285192c5d9f&prospect_id=965581 <— this is where you’ll be asked to submit your credit card information. Do *NOT* do any of this. I put in *false* info on these sites so that I’d be able to give a proper explanation on how this turns into a phishing scam. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it immediately - it is a trick designed to obtain your credit card information for these scammers to maliciously use.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
