Most seen reports
|
The scam consists of getting the mark to deposit money in https://coinexab.com. And that website, it seems like, keeps the money they get, and the scammer gets
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
smith765m@gmail.com
| Date | 10/08/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | smith765m@gmail.com |
| Scam contents | Michael Smith sent me a friend request and I accepted it. About a week later he messaged me with just a simple hello and asked how I was doing. He asked if I was married, single. I told him I was a widow. He said he was a marine engineer working with Diamond Drilling, inc. he sent pics of him on the oil rig. After about a week of talking he said his work computer was down and he needed a apple card for $500.00 to fix it. I told him no. I told him to get a hold of the company that he is under contract with, then got mad at me. He tried to smooth things over by telling me he loved me. I told him I loved him. Then he started in on the apple card again. I finally gave in and bought one for $50.00 and sent the number to him. He later told me that day that didn't fix his computer. So a few days later he kept asking for another apple card with $200.00 on it. I told him I wasn't sending anymore apple cards to him, so he kept getting mad then would be nice to me. Finally told me he was about to lose his job if I didn't get the apple card. I said fine. I got him another apple card for $200.00 and sent it to him. Now he is wanting me to send another apple card for $250.00 and he wants me to open a chase checking account in my name to help him get a engine and other equipment to finish his contract , so he can be here to see my by Christmas. I refuse to help this scammer anymore. I even told him he was a scammer and he got really mad at me. I blocked him on Facebook, messenger, Google chat and blocked him on my Gmail account. I am receiving his emails still even though I have him blocked. He is nice at first then is getting mad when I don't answer him. He says he hates being ignored. |
| Comment / Review | Tired of the verbal abuse from this scammer. I hope he along with others can be stopped. Now I know not to accept friend request from people I don't know. I am more aware that there are a lot of bad people out there.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.