Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
leahgrayzec@yahoo.com passingagree.com
| Date | 10/08/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | leahgrayzec@yahoo.com |
| Url / Website | https://passingagree.com/5111f3695c6e8e0b995c8b007df0bd76 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | "Dear customer Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Ultimate Nonstick Cookware! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us. Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin." |
| Comment / Review | You receive an email that looks like it’s from Walmart, telling you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for the opportunity to win free cookware. The whole email is just an image with a link embedded in the “OK” button at the bottom. Click on the button, and you’ll be immediately directed to this site: https://passingagree.com/5111f3695c6e8e0b995c8b007df0bd76 <— this is where you’ll do the survey, which is 8 questions long. Once you finish the survey and click “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to this site: https://www.trueonlineselection.com/staging/cookware/spicydeals/v1/?affid=3&c1=&c2=axqzwscwaqpj&c3=&click_id=56c8cbcf7ef04f8d857cefa3787e58cd <— this is where you’ll start to enter your personal information so that you can receive the cookware. It asks for information such as your name, address, phone number, and email address. Once you enter that information in and continue, you’ll be redirected to a different page on the same website: https://www.trueonlineselection.com/staging/cookware/spicydeals/v1/checkout.php?affid=3&c1=&c2=axqzwscwaqpj&c3=&click_id=56c8cbcf7ef04f8d857cefa3787e58cd&prospect_id=1219901 <— this is where they’ll ask for your credit card information. Do *NOT* enter your info. I put in *false* info so that I’d be able to give a step-by-step explanation of how this turns into a phishing attempt. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it immediately - it’s a trick to try to get your credit card information so that these scammers can use it for malicious purposes.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
