Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
burgessjohnytd@yahoo.com v2-makita.premiumgiftz4lyfe.com
| Date | 10/08/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | burgessjohnytd@yahoo.com |
| Url / Website | https://v2-makita.premiumgiftz4lyfe.com/?ts=4&s1=4178&s2=&clickid=0a2f164b6c634b04a574e4171a1a228f Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | "Dear customer Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Makita Power Drill! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us. Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin." |
| Comment / Review | You receive an email that looks like it’s from Lowe’s, telling you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for the opportunity to receive a free power drill. The whole email is an image with a link embedded in the “OK” button at the bottom. Click on the button, and you’ll be immediately directed to this site: https://anxiouslot.com/4694ac9de505ccd1313c7aebc0ccf689 <— this is where you’ll complete the survey, which is 8 questions long. Once you finish the survey and click “Continue”, you’ll then be redirected to this site: https://v2-makita.premiumgiftz4lyfe.com/?ts=4&s1=4178&s2=&clickid=0a2f164b6c634b04a574e4171a1a228f <— this is where you’ll start entering your personal info. The info it asks for is basic - it asks for your name, email address, and phone number. Once you enter that information and continue, you’ll be redirected to a different page on the same website: https://v2-makita.premiumgiftz4lyfe.com/confirm <— this is where you’ll be asked to put in your credit card information. Do *NOT* enter your real info. I put in *false* info so that I’d be able to give a step-by-step explanation of how this turns into a phishing attempt. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it immediately - it’s a trick to try to get your credit card info so that these scammers can use it for malicious purposes.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
