SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
jamesnemec@yahoo.com outbalancer.com

Date10/08/2022
Fraudulent emailjamesnemec@yahoo.com
Url / Websitehttps://outbalancer.com/96f222f4c578be7cd21f62c1702321d6
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contents“Dear customer

Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Ninja Foodi XL Pro Grill & Griddle! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us.

Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin.”
Comment / ReviewYou receive an email that looks like it’s from Kohl’s, and it tells you that you’ve been selected to participate in a “Loyalty Program” - it promises you the opportunity to win a kitchen appliance if you participate. There is an image with a link embedded in it at the “Confirm Now!” button. Click on the button, and you’ll be directed to “outbalancer.com” (as mentioned in the “Scam URL” field on here). This website is for completing the “Loyalty” survey, which is 15 questions long. After you complete the survey and you select “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to this site: https://nin.hyperhidrosescolicin.com/ <— this website is where you’ll start putting in your personal info to receive the kitchen appliance. It asks for basic info, such as your name, phone number, and email address. Once you enter the info, you’ll be redirected to this page of the same website: https://nin.hyperhidrosescolicin.com/confirm <— this is where you enter your credit card information.

Do *NOT* enter your real information. I put in *false* information so that I could give a detailed step-by-step report of how this turns into a phishing scam. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it immediately - it’s a trick to try to get your credit card information for malicious purposes.

Attachment(s)
  • The phishing email.
  • After you complete the survey.
  • 1st step for filling out personal details.
  • 2nd step for filling out personal details.
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #558827 10/22/2022 at 04:28 AM

        Email spam galore and no unsubscribe option. Posing as major retailers and attempting to lure email recipients into surveys with a reward of high dollar items. Once surveys are taken credit card info is required to pay for shipping. Don’t do it!
        -------------------
        Don’t do it - rabbit holes galore and high risk for fraud.

        Reply
      • Report #560095 10/25/2022 at 12:43 PM

        Said I could get a golf cart if I answered their five questions at Lowe's for $9.95 shipping
        -------------------
        I get a lot of things like this how do they get away with it

        Pseudonym : Outbalancer.com Lowes

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.