SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
rahulsureka198@gmail.com +61476938626 Rahul Sureka

Date09/21/2022
Fraudulent emailrahulsureka198@gmail.com
PseudonymRahul Sureka
Telephone+61 476 938 626 (ou 0061476938626)
Scam contentsScammer trying to obtain transport funds pretending to be an interested buyer for a motor vehicle promoted on the Carsguide/autotraders site. Even goes so far as to send a photo of a NSW Drivers license in the name of Rahul Sureka (probably stolen). Did not like the idea of sending a ā€˜selfie’ of himself/herself holding the Drivers License or any other Identity Proof documents.
Comment / ReviewScammer….

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • James 09/25/2022 at 01:22 AM

      Yeah this scam was still in operation as of 23 September. It appears to be an automated response on new Autotrader ads (Australia). If it sounds to easy it is probably a scam ... so I was not surprised to find this page when I searched on this email address.

      Reply
    • John 09/28/2022 at 06:46 PM

      got this one today, he/she or bot sent 61 476 938 626 by email to ring. Thanks for the scam alert James

      Reply
    • HyundaiSeller 10/01/2022 at 11:21 PM

      got this one today, even sent a pic of "himself" holding "his" licence.

      Rahul Sureka Car Scammer

      Reply
    • Richard Clews 10/03/2022 at 11:36 PM

      Hi

      Please be aware that this guy is still out there, very keen and active through Autotrader, 20/09-4/10/2022, very cagey with his details, asks for a PayPal email.

      Ford seller

      Reply
    • Tiredofscammers 10/05/2022 at 05:42 AM

      Just got same email from same source with photo of driver's licence

      Reply
    • Ellen 10/05/2022 at 05:08 PM

      Hi, thanks for the info. I just posted my car on https://www.carsguide.com.au yesterday and was contacted by him within a few hours.

      Reply
    • Report #552795 10/06/2022 at 03:40 AM

      Name: Rahul S

      Phone: +61476938626

      Email: surekarahul242@gmail.com

      Enquiry ID: 16542244

      Date: 2022-10-05

      Comments: Hi there, I saw your listing for a 2018 Toyota Corolla Ascent Sport on an Autotrader Group website and I would...
      -------------------
      Still scamming it seems as of 6-10-22.
      Just placed car ad in Cars Guide and within hours was contacted by this scammer from Autotrader. I even have in my ad "NO SCAMMERS" (I will know if you are a scammer) LOL, and low and behold, hook, line, and sinker, caught myself the first little fishy haha. I'm not replying to him and I'm glad I googled his details first.
      As soon as I saw the name the heckles went up and I went straight to Google. These people have no conscience or morals and need to be investigated and severely punished.

      Fraudulent email : surekarahul242@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Rahul S


      • Ellen 10/13/2022 at 10:39 PM

        Hi, I listed my car on Cars guide and received the following from Rahul.
        Name: Rahul S
        Phone: +61476938624
        Email: surekarahul243@gmail.com

      • TJD 10/16/2022 at 07:09 PM

        Hi Ellen, Yes this definitely confirms he is a scammer.

      Reply
    • Randy 10/09/2022 at 11:24 PM

      Got the same scam

      Reply
    • Ian 10/17/2022 at 11:10 PM

      I got this guy trying it on. I asked him why he wanted to buy a cheap car from me, then have it freighted across the country. The freight would cost as much as the car. He did not reply. So dodgy

      Reply
    • Monique Thurston 10/22/2022 at 06:47 AM

      He’s just tried scamming me as well. Someone else answered the number he listed. Says he on Mexico/US border. Wants bank details. Also wanted my driver’s liscence details. Beware

      Reply
    • Loz 10/26/2022 at 12:22 AM

      Just got contacted by this person also. Asked some questions about the car to make himself look more legit such as some additional photos, owners, etc.

      Reply
    • Report #567293 11/13/2022 at 08:01 AM

      car sale from CarsGuide he is in NSW and wants to purchase a vehicle in WA and will send a carrier to pickup. suggests using PayPal or bank transfer.
      -------------------
      Thanks to this site I have avoided this scam.

      Fraudulent email : surekarahui612@gmail.com


      Reply
    • Alice 11/17/2022 at 08:39 PM

      I was contacted by this person on 3 occasions and he gave the false drivers licence number so i have reported to scamwatch Australia. He wanted paypal or bank details

      Reply
    • brocky 01/28/2023 at 05:53 PM

      Still operating just listed my car and was contacted 2 days later, beware. Gives the name of curtis jonathon. 29/1/23

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.