SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
aussieman747@gmail.com +15712236282 Ross M Zielke

Date10/01/2022
Fraudulent emailaussieman747@gmail.com
PseudonymRoss M Zielke
Telephone+1 571-223-6282 (ou 0015712236282)
Scam contentsPretends to be interested in buying a boat I have for sale - for his son as a wedding gift. Claims that he will transfer the cash and organise a courier to collect. Claims to be a naval officer, currently in New Zealand, after helping Ukrainian war victims/ from Australia! Wanted my bank details to deposit funds.
Comment / ReviewI asked for some details and he has not responded. He clearly is fraudulent based on the similar comments on Scamwatch with the same story. All this year!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #492593 05/01/2022 at 03:14 AM

      They sent me a message asking if the car i just listed on gumtree was still available there email is shane2020albert@gmail.com so glad i googled it 1st and seen posts its a scam.

      Reply
    • Report #530131 08/04/2022 at 12:35 PM

      I received a text message regarding
      that the car I'm selling on Gumtree. Someone is interested in & left their email address.
      -------------------
      Scam. The message always asks you to reply yes to continue receiving offers.

      Fraudulent email : lynnmcmillan568@gmail.com

      • VC-boat-seller 09/30/2022 at 06:00 PM

        I had a text message from the same number which was enquiring about my boat for sale. Same MO. Name was Ross M Zielke and email aussieman747@gmail.com

        The email they sent sounded suspicious so I Googled the number and found this site here.

        Thanks for your help. Nothing like time wasted by idiots.

      Reply
    • Report #555213 10/12/2022 at 04:49 PM

      Very convincing and almost caught me out!!! She responded to an advert I placed on Gumtree. It wasn't until she sent £365 to my paypal account that I got very anxious. She wanted me to send £300 to her apparent Couriers as they would not pick up my for sale item until they were paid first. She wanted me to do this by bank transfer. Since I told her that I want nothing more to do with her, my emails have been bombarded with apparent threats from Paypal of court action!! I am reporting thi...
      -------------------
      Be very careful. From what I can tell, this is an elaborate scam and they will not stop at anything.

      Fraudulent email : julietpaul0011@gmail.com

      • Donna 09/09/2023 at 05:05 AM

        Just reading that last scam comment there about a ad I put on gumtree again it was julietpaul0011@gmail.com that got in touch telling me she's disabled and in a wheelchair so can't come collect item she'll send a courier but I was to bank transfer this company £210 out my bank before PayPal would release my money. Luckily I didn't have mug on my forehead but I can see other people could be different feeling sorry for them being disabled. Everyone just be very careful.

      Reply
    • Report #556109 10/14/2022 at 11:27 PM

      This is the exact email;

      I work as a Naval officer and I have a hearing issue due to some gunshot in the past. I want to buy this for my adorable Lovely family which means so much to me and am extremely delighted to present them with such a beautiful gift, we have a big land and farm.

      I am currently in New Zealand due to covid/Pandemic to save lives and rescue our Newzealand/Aussie people who were in Russian and Ukrainian because we can’t afford to lose any of our citizens. I love my j...
      -------------------
      Story about work on NZ made no sense. Covid under control. Australia not helping Ukrainian people from NZ. He asked questions about the horse that were already answered in the ad. Would not respond via text message. Email only. Grammar was not correct. I have a very limited online profile so he can’t look into it. You don’t gift an expensive highly trained dressage horse to a family. You never buy this type of horse without riding them first.

      Telephone : +615712226548

      Reply
    • Report #559760 10/24/2022 at 09:42 PM

      Thank you pretty much for the swift response

      I work as A Naval officer and I have a hearing issue due to some gunshot in the past, so sad. I want to buy this for my beloved son which means so much to me and am extremely delighted to present them with such a beautiful gift and moreover, he's getting married next week so am more than sure he will be extremely delighted presenting him with such a wonderful gift. I am currently in newzealand due to covid/Pendamic and to save lives of Newzealan...
      -------------------
      Falsely claiming to be interested in buying a used caravan that I have for sale.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.