Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
rahulsureka198@gmail.com +61476938626 Rahul Sureka
| Date | 09/21/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | rahulsureka198@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Rahul Sureka |
| Telephone | +61 476 938 626 (ou 0061476938626) |
| Scam contents | Scammer trying to obtain transport funds pretending to be an interested buyer for a motor vehicle promoted on the Carsguide/autotraders site. Even goes so far as to send a photo of a NSW Drivers license in the name of Rahul Sureka (probably stolen). Did not like the idea of sending a āselfieā of himself/herself holding the Drivers License or any other Identity Proof documents. |
| Comment / Review | Scammerā¦.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
James 09/25/2022 at 01:22 AM
Yeah this scam was still in operation as of 23 September. It appears to be an automated response on new Autotrader ads (Australia). If it sounds to easy it is probably a scam ... so I was not surprised to find this page when I searched on this email address.
up votedown vote
John 09/28/2022 at 06:46 PM
got this one today, he/she or bot sent 61 476 938 626 by email to ring. Thanks for the scam alert James
up votedown vote
HyundaiSeller 10/01/2022 at 11:21 PM
got this one today, even sent a pic of "himself" holding "his" licence.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Richard Clews 10/03/2022 at 11:36 PM
Hi
Please be aware that this guy is still out there, very keen and active through Autotrader, 20/09-4/10/2022, very cagey with his details, asks for a PayPal email.
Ford seller
up votedown vote
Tiredofscammers 10/05/2022 at 05:42 AM
Just got same email from same source with photo of driver's licence
up votedown vote
Ellen 10/05/2022 at 05:08 PM
Hi, thanks for the info. I just posted my car on https://www.carsguide.com.au yesterday and was contacted by him within a few hours.
up votedown vote
Report #552795 10/06/2022 at 03:40 AM
Name: Rahul S
Phone: +61476938626
Email: surekarahul242@gmail.com
Enquiry ID: 16542244
Date: 2022-10-05
Comments: Hi there, I saw your listing for a 2018 Toyota Corolla Ascent Sport on an Autotrader Group website and I would...
-------------------
Still scamming it seems as of 6-10-22.
Just placed car ad in Cars Guide and within hours was contacted by this scammer from Autotrader. I even have in my ad "NO SCAMMERS" (I will know if you are a scammer) LOL, and low and behold, hook, line, and sinker, caught myself the first little fishy haha. I'm not replying to him and I'm glad I googled his details first.
As soon as I saw the name the heckles went up and I went straight to Google. These people have no conscience or morals and need to be investigated and severely punished.
Fraudulent email : surekarahul242@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Rahul S
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Ellen 10/13/2022 at 10:39 PM
Hi, I listed my car on Cars guide and received the following from Rahul.
Name: Rahul S
Phone: +61476938624
Email: surekarahul243@gmail.com
up votedown vote
TJD 10/16/2022 at 07:09 PM
Hi Ellen, Yes this definitely confirms he is a scammer.
up votedown vote
Randy 10/09/2022 at 11:24 PM
Got the same scam
up votedown vote
Ian 10/17/2022 at 11:10 PM
I got this guy trying it on. I asked him why he wanted to buy a cheap car from me, then have it freighted across the country. The freight would cost as much as the car. He did not reply. So dodgy
up votedown vote
Monique Thurston 10/22/2022 at 06:47 AM
Heās just tried scamming me as well. Someone else answered the number he listed. Says he on Mexico/US border. Wants bank details. Also wanted my driverās liscence details. Beware
up votedown vote
Loz 10/26/2022 at 12:22 AM
Just got contacted by this person also. Asked some questions about the car to make himself look more legit such as some additional photos, owners, etc.
up votedown vote
Report #567293 11/13/2022 at 08:01 AM
car sale from CarsGuide he is in NSW and wants to purchase a vehicle in WA and will send a carrier to pickup. suggests using PayPal or bank transfer.
-------------------
Thanks to this site I have avoided this scam.
Fraudulent email : surekarahui612@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Alice 11/17/2022 at 08:39 PM
I was contacted by this person on 3 occasions and he gave the false drivers licence number so i have reported to scamwatch Australia. He wanted paypal or bank details
up votedown vote
brocky 01/28/2023 at 05:53 PM
Still operating just listed my car and was contacted 2 days later, beware. Gives the name of curtis jonathon. 29/1/23