SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
publications@magazinepublic.com This Time Magazine

Date09/19/2022
Fraudulent emailpublications@magazinepublic.com
PseudonymThis Time Magazine
Scam contentsThis Time Magazine publications@magazinepublic.com
Comment / ReviewThey contacted us via our Band's Facebook Page
Enquired if we want to do an interview for their magazine.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #565568 11/08/2022 at 12:40 PM

        Magazine Interview
        Wed, Nov 2, 7:17 PM (6 days ago)
        to me

        Good Morning,

        My name is Matt Johnson with This Time Magazine. We publish artists, models, influencers, entrepreneurs, business owners, and creative people making an impact. One of your social media followers nominated you for an interview. Are you interviewed in an interview with our magazine?


        Best Regards,


        Matt Johnson
        This Time Magazine
        -------------------
        This organization has a website and a format interview on line, but requires you to nominate two others before submitting your on-line interview to further their scam. Then they ask for you to purchase copies of the magazine that your interview will be highlighted in. Not a huge amount but saw the paypal sign. I investigated further and saw others who had been scammed.

        Fraudulent email : admin@magazinepublic.com

        Reply
      • Report #585801 12/27/2022 at 08:22 PM

        Media Enquiry- This Time Magazine Interview

        Good Afternoon,

        I am contacting you on behalf of This TIme Magazine. We publish artists, models, influencers, entrepreneurs, business owners, and creative people making an impact. One of your social media followers nominated you for an interview. Are you interested in an interview with our magazine?

        Best Regards,

        This Time Magazine
        -------------------
        Sent reply stating:

        “Good evening,

        Thank you for your email. I have researched it, and multiple sources confirm your note and company is a scam. You will be reported as an internet fraud.

        Best,
        [name]”

        Fraudulent email : publish@magazinepublic.com
        Url / Website : magazinepublic.com


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.