SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Adflurry Network Technology Limited

Date09/09/2022
PseudonymAdflurry Network Technology Limited
Scam contentsI ordered nothing from this site but today a package turned up with 3 identical wifi cameras in it, and no sender details of course. I did not order these, I don't want them, yet I have been charged for and money taken to pay for them through Paypal 5 weeeks ago, in fact as far as I know I have never been on their site or heard of them before. I have put in a complaint to Paypal. The only other question Paypal asked was whether I had filled in details for a gift card there, but of course I had not, however maybe this is one way they scrounge up suckers to steal from.

11 SEPTEMBER
I have heard back from Paypal, they say : "We've reviewed your unauthorised activity case, and determined that there was no unauthorised use of your PayPal account" But SOMEONE has done this, I did NOT order these unwanted unusable items, even though they sent them! Close on $200 billed, for items which were not only not requested but which probably only cost them a few dollars. I have complained to the completely different email address which Paypal gave me as being the address which the payment went to (it certainly was untraceable from the packaging and no invoice etc was inside), that address being support@buypurecare.com. I wonder whether I will hear from them? Or what Paypal will do then?
Comment / ReviewDON"T TOUCH THEM! EVEN KEEP AWAY FROM THEIR SITE!

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Appauled 10/25/2022 at 08:46 PM

      Have nothing to do with this company. I ordered from what appeared to be a legitimate site but now know information was copied to their own site and order diverted to Adflurry. VERY SUBSTANDARD take off were sent and the company was then requiring me to return the item at my expense! There was never any suggestion that the good quality item was available and a mix up had occurred, just "blame" awarded to 'quality control' in warehouse.

      A complaint lodged through PayPal fraudulent activity site saw an immediate full refund.
      Have nothing to do with this company.

      Reply
    • Big Al 10/16/2023 at 03:34 AM

      I too am disgusted by this company for it is scamming buyers by taking customers by using the original suppliers adverts and then jumping on for payment at the high end. In the end they supply a product that arrives in a clear plastic bag.
      the original comes in a branded box.
      Just a con, as will what it claims to perform too.
      the Australian Consumer Commision (ACCC) will be involved.

      Reply
    • Mary 11/06/2023 at 10:26 AM

      Great so this site is nothing but a big scam!

      Reply
    • frank Lems 11/19/2023 at 05:30 AM

      FRANK. i 19/11/23 8.15pm.

      I Ordered a Titanium wrist bracelet which turned out to be stainless steel. Charged $82 AUD.
      Found another site Charging a pack of 4 for $13. i feel i have being ripped off. i have always tried to trust people
      the $13 pack was the same item.

      Reply
    • frank lems 12/06/2023 at 06:49 AM

      On there add they said within 3 Days i would have to tighten my belt,i have used this bracellet for 3 Weeks and nothing has changed. total rip off.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.