SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
General Richard D Clarke Jr

Date08/26/2022
PseudonymGeneral Richard D Clarke Jr
Url / Websitehttps://instagram.com/general_richard_d._clarke_jr.3?igshid=ymmymta2m2y=
Scam contentsMilitary Romance Scam
Comment / ReviewClaims to be a General in the Army.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Deagle 09/06/2022 at 12:50 AM

        I am being scammed by Richard D Clarke Jr. Right now. He even sent me photos of a cabin in Italy where we might live its been a couple weeks and suddenly he has important papers and gold bars he needs me to keep for him until he retires next month. But it will cost $3,000 yo have it all sent to me overseas. Hecant access

        His own money until he's back here, then he will pay

        Me back and set us up for our future.. hes made excuses to why he can't let me hear his voice or have a video call. Ive been fed stories similar to his before so I told him I know he's really in a group of Nigerians running this scam and that im aware rhat im probably on a list of women to try this with (even though I say no each time)and goodbye.

        Reply
      • Love Angel 10/07/2022 at 08:23 PM

        this is not the only one.... there is one 4 Star General USMC Joseph F. Dunford, Jr. is another..... General US Army Paul LaCamera all doing the same thing.

        Reply
      • Shannan 10/09/2022 at 09:25 PM

        This same person tried scamming me today on facebook. I reported it to facebook....but facebook will not take down his account.

        Reply
      • COH 10/18/2022 at 12:06 PM

        He's also now on MEWE!

        Reply
      • COH 10/18/2022 at 12:10 PM

        Of COURSE Facebook won't take him down! tHEY MAKE tons OF MONEY ON SCAM ACCOUNTS, BUT THEY BAN legit accounts. Before I was banned, I reported HUNDREDS of troll farm Macedonian FAKE profile spreading anti-Obama garbage in 2016. Most of them living in "California City". A DESERT town of a couple thousand people. The didnt remove a SINGLE ONE! But I got banned.

        Reply
      • betty 10/20/2022 at 07:21 PM

        This person is trying to get me to talk to him. No way

        Reply
      • mary 11/01/2022 at 02:51 PM

        /I am being scammed by someone pretending to be Gen. Ricard D. Clarke since
        9/26/22. He started out friend be as he had seen a remark I made about rolling my eyes. So did. I think it was about 3 1/2 weeks when hen asked me if iI could send him money to send his retirement papers to the Pentagon. .I even confronted him saying that you can not retire from a foreign soil. He ignored that. the fee for sending his papers and thing is now $5000. Kis ;ove post are hust about nil. I would really like to have him caught and others using Military Generals names to scam people. U answered his request be case the month before I had been chatting with someone claiming to be Gen. Janson Boyles from Jackson, Miss. That was my first experience with fraud friends In the 3rd. month he wanted to send me a check so it could be deposited for me to pay his sons tuition for college. i told him yes. then he started asking for money because his network was being shut down. I thank God he only got a $200.00 American Express card and time spent having to change all my bank account and debit card.

        Reply
      • Mell 11/04/2022 at 05:56 PM

        There are a few claiming to be Generals. Generals do not use social media.They always have access to their money and everything like medical bills etc are all paid for by the military.

        Reply
      • Mell 11/09/2022 at 09:00 PM

        A fake Richard D Clarke messaged me earlier this evening telling me Not asking me to download Google chat even though I told him I do not use Emails for chatting and never will.

        https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100087885360850

        Reply
      • Keats 02/09/2023 at 05:58 AM

        Here's another - tried scamming my aunt; he got very angry when I called him out!

        https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100077465695877

        Reply
      • Sue 02/28/2023 at 12:17 PM

        Just blocked a friend request from a scammer posing as General Clarke. I became suspicious immediately due to someone I know being recently scammed. Also an obvious grammatical error in the bio which someone with his education and experience would not make.

        Reply
      • EL 06/28/2023 at 05:57 PM

        He is in Facebook, probably will be someone from Nigeria, they do it very often. They have the most beautiful and sweet words, very educated and correct. He just wrote to me, but I had so many like him, it is better to ignore them, it is scam.

        Reply
      • Bron 07/17/2023 at 07:06 PM

        This is one of more than 300 fake profiles, all with similar names and using the same set of photographs stolen from published sources. These profiles go by various names including: General Richard D Clarke (approx 55 profiles); Gen Richard D Clarke (approx 57 profiles); Richard D Clarke (60+ profiles); Richard Douglas Clarke (27 profiles); Richard Clarke (20 profiles); Richard D Clarke Jnr (20 profiles) plus another set that use the alternate spelling of Clark (approx 30 profiles). There are also a handful of minor variations on the name (e.g. Gene Richard D Clarke, Richard Clarke (Douglas), Douglas Richard Clarke, Clarke Douglas Richard, Richard Douglas and quite bizarrely, Clarke Silveria). In addition, a small number of profiles use informal names such as Richie or Richy Clarke. And. a smattering of these fake profiles also introduce spelling mistakes such as "Richard Dogulas Clarke". "Richard Douglass Clarke" or unusual punctuation/capitalisation such as "Richard D.clarke". At least five of these pages claim to be the "official page of General Clarke". But, there's nothing official about any of them. Regardless of the name or the content, they are all fake profiles!

        Close scrutiny of these pages reveals that all of them claim to have a military history, but they differ on residence and occupation. Some claim to live in Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Texas, Washington or NY in the US while others claim to reside in Germany, Damascus, Syria, Somalia or Iraq. As far as... Read more

        Reply
      • Bron 08/14/2023 at 07:59 PM

        The Richard D Clarke scam is out of control. I have now documented more than 1,300 separate profiles using this name (or minor variants of it) and the same small set of photographs of the real General. Of these, about 780 have been reported to Facebook in the past two weeks. Facebook removed 4 profiles, but dismissed reports of the remainder. Meanwhile, the imposters are adding to their inventory of profiles at the rate of 60-100 per day. They need a constant supply of new profiles so that they can continue to harass women who may have blocked them. It has become virtually impossible to report and block all profiles simply due to the sheer volume of them and the rate and which new profiles are added. At the current rate of growth, Richard D Clarke is expected to have more than 12.000 profiles by year's end. Facebook is aware of this, yet does nothing. It's scandalous!

        Reply
      • Julia 09/06/2023 at 05:04 AM

        I am scammed by fake General Stephan J.Townsend,same story: he is loving me,but to be together I need to pay £ 2000 delivery fee for his belongings.Scamner is very sweet,many complements,has very good English .Has in his team now " son" and "diplomat".No voice or video call provided.
        Provided for me pic of ID,passport, driving licence.He fallen in love with me jast for week.Got a story a Twitter,how often scammers used real General personality.My heart is broken.

        Reply
      • Canadian Lady 09/29/2023 at 12:45 AM

        Last week I discovered the General Paul LaCamera who had followed me on twitter was fake. I called him out, he claimed he was the real deal. I blocked him. Today that blocked account is now listed under the name General Richard D Clarke. Same account new name.

        Reply
      • Jeepy 01/09/2024 at 09:24 AM

        I am a ME TOO in this with General fake **** Clarke, Facebook, I reported and blocked the site. Same drill as the others. On checking the personal page on site it said she changed her photo. Therein a few copies of photos of the real guy and lots of photos of beautiful floweres.

        I was sent a very poetic hook line invatation which talked about being friends and getting heart connected, then immediately the push to google chat. On going through the sites different posts had the same hook line used on many women. Pathetic!! Facebook is not a dating site girls. Beware of predators, they are always so much smarter and cunning than most of us. And the real guy could put his brogans under my bed any day. Such a cutie 💓

        Reply
      • LAURA 01/17/2025 at 06:47 PM

        Not alone ladies. I blocked Richard Clark also. He took me for money also. Now he is using his "son" Will to try to money. All of our stories are the same, I have read other peoples conversation with him and it is almost like they are reading from a script. The words said are almost identical.

        Reply
      • sisi 01/28/2025 at 01:55 PM

        i have one also gen. Richard ferrell , we talk 2 months pretty good he pray every day for me. Full of love until end up . He want to send a $2.8 million with a gold bar. At first i believe he told me to keep it until he come back home april.when the box get to united state thats the start . Asking me money for $3500 dump right away the red flag.,i just ride a little bit to observe. It says the package hold by custom need a yellow sticker to release, my mind they should go to family dollar buy that yellow sticker. He trying to hard to convence me , my mind big nono even a penny i don't give nothing. So if there still there im just gonna injoy and play coz injoyable to talk to also can less the boring day. Bless everyone and be aware

        Reply
      • DESERT. SNAKE 07/29/2025 at 04:17 PM

        I WISH THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT WOULD DROP ME OFF NEAR WHERE THESE PEOPLE LIVE. Take my own ammo and my own weapons. Appointment to the right person and I'll clear out your problems these people have stolen from me and almost everybody I know. I haven't been on a good operation in years.

        Reply
      • davis 45 09/04/2025 at 04:10 AM

        Please be careful of anyone telling you not to pursue your hard earned earni ngs from Richard D Clarke Jr
        file for legal settlement now and get the justice you deserve details; https://CONSUMER..........gy/support........r it will be best we eradicate their entire operation from the root so they don't do it to other people

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.