Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
+66994436077 Rita Lee
| Date | 01/01/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Rita Lee |
| Url / Website | coinwba.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +66 99 443 6077 (ou 0066994436077) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | I believe I fell victim to a romance scam that eventually led to Bitcoin crypto investment. I met an Asian lady by the name of Rita Lee on Facebook back in the summer of 2023. We moved our communication on Telegram where we started messaging each other back and forth for months. Her handle name is @snow2589 and phone number was +669-9443-6077. She says she is from Boston Massachusetts that works as a project manager at IDG in Boston. She introduced me to an android app called "CoinW" through a direct download. It was not from the official Android app store. She taught me to setup a Crypto account on the app and guided me to buying bitcoins and processing it through Cashapp. I made multiple deposits to this crypto exchange through the app over time. After $4k - 5k deposits later and $15,000 of of gain, when I converted BTC into USDT and tried to withdraw, I was told by customer service through the app that I was required to pay 30% of taxes before allowing to withdraw. The customer service was directed through Telegram from the app. The handle name of it was @CoinWkt. It then changed to @CoinWba |
| Comment / Review | Rita Lee says she also goes by her "real name" Li FangHua. I managed to track her IP address using a disguised link from Grabify: Rita Lee 203.156.28.80 I found this email within JavaScript on the bogus crypto platform from CoinWba.com (probably a way to reroute: BTC funds to their email) tieg886@gmail.com I also managed to get the IP address from the fake customer service of CoinW using Grabify: 149.154.161.221 CoinWba.com IP address: 139.177.153.2 After using Burp, an ethnical hacker program designed for education, I found out the website uses a fake SSL in its HTML to disguise its non secure connection. Do NOT enter any personal information on this site or any website with a similar name. Login credentials are in plain sight for a man-in-the-middle attack. The fraudulent crypto exchange uses artificial gains altered by the scammer to make you think you are actually making money but it's not, it's fake. Other fake sites include: CoinWba, CoinWib, CoinWch, and CoinWkt Some of these have been deactivated now after the scammer moved on. I sent an email to Dynadot Inc (abuse@dynadot.com), the parent registrar for the domain informing them of the fraudulent website and hope they will take it down soon.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
OlderDan 01/16/2024 at 04:16 PM
Seems we encountered the same woman, or someone using the same name and story. I live close enough to Boston to be familiar with places she claimed to be, and went there after having sent far too much money to CoinW and made enough fictitious profit to believe I would be set for life and be able to make my offspring wealthy before encountering the 30% tax payment required by the fictitious CoinW customer service. In my case Rita used the phone number 949-279-4104 to message me "by mistake", and after I told her she had the wrong number she persisted in suggesting we become friends and move our conversation to telegram. That led to her teaching me to make a lot of money to help her do good things for people in need. I have to say she seemed like a very caring, kindhearted young woman. All this came at the worst possible time for me, and I was easily drawn into her web of deceit. Fortunately, I did not buy into the claim from CoinW that I needed to send them the 30% tax advance, but by that time I did not have the money to do it even if I wanted to.
IDG Capital does not have a business presence in Boston. According to Rita they are located near Boston University, and at some point several years ago there was an IDG Ventures presence on Boylston Street, a subsidiary of IDG Capital. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IDG_Ventures . The only connection between IDG Capital and BU is that a former student of BU is a high level executive of IDG Capital who donated a large sum of... Read more
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Good Monty 01/16/2024 at 08:21 PM
I'm sorry we both had to experience this. United together we can stop these scum from harming others. Here are a list of sites I have report the criminal scum to.
FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation, Internet Crime Center)
ic3.gov
SEC (Securities Exchange Commission)
https://www.sec.gov/tcr
FTC (Federal Trade Commission)
https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/#/
CFTC (Commodity Future Trading Commission)
https://www.cftc.gov/LearnAndProtect/RedressReparations/index.htm
up votedown vote
Good Monty 01/16/2024 at 08:27 PM
Just recently found out about the "Inferno Drainer" malware from Singapore that was stealing crypto from customers using legitimate looking websites. Over $80 million was stolen in Nov 2022 - Nov 2023 from a cybercriminal ring in Asia. Not sure if this is related to my case, but the IP address I pinged from the fake website lead to a server in Singapore.
up votedown vote
Soksvania 01/17/2024 at 08:26 AM
This was my Rita Lee/Li Fanghua, the project manager from Boston. I luckily didn't send any money or give any banking info when she brought up "investment opportunities." She was very convincing though.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Lalo 01/17/2024 at 06:02 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Soksvania 01/17/2024 at 10:07 PM
Give it time. She'll talk to you for a few days, then as soon as anything remotely close to that subject comes up she'll start hyping it up. She even wanted me to ask my family and friends for money to invest. She's very convincing so keep your guard up. Communications between us started to slow down after I told her I had too many obligations to take care of before I could start investing and told her I didn't want to be pressured into it. Eventually she stopped reading or responding to any telegram messages I sent her. I did a Google search on her after that and realized that she almost got me.
up votedown vote
SimploiDurak 01/21/2024 at 10:40 PM
I, too, have been having a romance with the same girl OlderDan is being romanced by. At least it's the same picture and names. Is it all the same girl, or are there a number of woman using a number of stock photos. This isn't the first one I've encountered. There were two (maybe make that three) others just prior to Rita reaching out to me via SMS text. Damn shame. I was emotionally hooked.
up votedown vote
OlderDan 01/22/2024 at 05:22 PM
My initial encounter had nothing to do with romance. Rita did talk about some bad experiences she had with former boyfriends, including one who had scammed her out of a substantial sum of money. It was easy to believe she was just looking for a trusting friend. it was long after she had made a case for being a caring person who was using her substantial profits to help her mother back in China and some elderly lonely people here in the US that a few mildly suggestive pictures appeared. They were so tame they were easily mistaken as being innocent offerings from a somewhat naive and lonely young woman. it was only when the fake CoinW Customer Service demanded the tax payment and refused to release any funds from my account that her demeanor suddenly changed and her true colors appeared. i sure did not see that coming until it was too late.
up votedown vote
Serg 01/25/2024 at 03:41 AM
I got a match on Facebook dating saying that she was looking for a man for her sister. She sent her telegram @Rita883lee so we can talk. She said she was a project manager at IDG Capital and she does charity work for the homeless back in China. It was normal conversations for 3 days but I was still skeptical if she was real, so i asked to video call. We video called and she was real but she was asking questions that she should've known from our chats. On day 5 she brought up crypto and how she can teach me how to get rich so we can be together. She didn't send me to CoinW or any other fake sites but to crypto.com. I stopped messaging after that. Here's some pictures I got.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Good Monty 01/25/2024 at 04:20 AM
With different pictures posted by other users I believe our scammer is communicating through a fake call center in Thailand.
up votedown vote
SimploiDurak 05/19/2024 at 05:44 PM
That middle picture kind of looks like the first scammer that contacted me via SMS or Facebook. She called herself Jessica Thompson, and said that she lived in Atlanta, but was working for a Singapore company. But was on an assignment in the Bahamas. She was a big fan of golf. She said she had parents living in Louisville. She dropped out of contact in December.
up votedown vote
Sparky 06/30/2024 at 03:12 AM
i have been talking to same girl in these picture now going by Rose ,Yuxin Zhang. same MO
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Mojo 05/19/2024 at 12:24 PM
She is still at it so beware! based on my experience, you will never be able to withdraw from the platform - which changes:
coinwba.com, coinweh.com, coinwxe.com
she will work you every day and evening, and when I told her I didn't think she lived in Boston or worked at IDG Capital, she tried to tell me she was forced to do this, lived in Thailand with fighting going on and was trying to get out...
up votedown vote
Mojo84 05/19/2024 at 02:21 PM
some more fake photos to watch out for
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
keithelovejoy 06/19/2024 at 11:35 AM
Also works as Andy Grace on a platform called CEXCC.com
up votedown vote
Carlos 07/14/2024 at 01:20 PM
This the same girl she was talking to me and trying to involve me to make business online but I told not I don't don't that so she stopped talking to me because I didn't do what she wanted it
up votedown vote
Davvy 07/24/2024 at 12:34 PM
Same girl. New name Rose Zhang. Same MO , Boston, working project manager IDG. Wants funds for coinw platform. Just sent pic an hour ago. Plus I will post all the pics she has sent me.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Gibby 08/08/2024 at 07:16 PM
I know her as Rita Lee she has been scamming people for a long time now she tells you a good story and sends you photos and tells you about all the money you can make but doesn't tell you when you want to take it out there's a 30% tax fee you have to pay in order to get your money out. She has multiple names and passports and everytime if you want to try to meet her there is always an excuse why she can't and then you don't hear from her again
up votedown vote
Dustin Nguyen 08/12/2024 at 07:32 AM
Yeah I also know Rose and I know that there is a few fb profile that is her or them. These profile have pic that rose sent to me. And rose also sent me pic of her telling me she is making cookies atm. But those same pic I received from one of the other from fb a few day before. Here are some of them
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Mark 08/19/2024 at 03:58 PM
So I met a lady from South Korea, or so she said. Her claim to fame was 40 percent profit using short selling during what she called "trading nodes". If I put in a thousand dollars, and sold shares of USDT and then, 30 seconds later, bought back the same USDT, I would make a 40 percent profit. But it only worked during the "trading nodes".
Over time I got up to $20,000.00, but she never let me take any money out.
Even now, when I talk to coinw customer service using Telegram. they tell me I have to pay $6,600 in taxes to pull out any money. Even if I only want $500.00, I still have to pay taxes on the entire $20,000.00 balance in coinw.
It wasn't so bad there for a while, she sent me pictures of herself naked, so that wasn't too hard to take. But she never explained how she knew that the market was going to go down at a specific time, and that I could make 40 or 50 percent profit if I traded at that particular window of time. IS somebody manipulating the market to make sure it goes down when they want someone to make a profit by short selling?
Anyway, I have been talking to coinw customer service over the past hour, and they still claim they are not a scam site. But if I can't get any of my money out, I can't see how it is anything other than a scam. And the girl drove a Mercedes, and played polo, so she does pretty well for herself.
up votedown vote
Good Monty 08/19/2024 at 05:03 PM
Cut communication with customer service immediately. It's all a scam. The people that run it are criminals overseas tricking you. The math behind the market is all manipulated by scammers. It's a whole party of them, not just one person.
up votedown vote
Mr. Smith 08/19/2024 at 06:59 PM
I've found this site using Google lens on a photo (same girl as Rita Lee) that I got in a message without any text. Blocked the number (714-671-8138) right away. The number is registered to Lap K.Woo.
Most likely a fake meme too...
Don't fall for this scam!
up votedown vote
chii-tan 08/19/2024 at 07:20 PM
For everyone on this site or stumbled on this site warning you of these scams; know it's called the "pig butchering scam" usually operated in easy Asia and it's a group crime scam operation... The only REAL way to stop these scams is to spread the knowledge of these scams and don't fall victim.
‘Pig Butchering' Scams Are Now a $3 Billion Threat
wired.com/story/pig-butchering-fbi-ic3-2022-report/
The pig butchering romance scam - BBC World Service
youtube.com/watch?v=bW4wYV0V-5s
Investigating "Pig Butchering": Crypto's New Long-Game Financial Con
youtube.com/watch?v=3E5uWYk44Cs
Pleasant Green (scambaiting youtuber: Pig butchering scam)
youtube.com/watch?v=DS1ge8-31IY
CNA Insider: How to Tell if you're being scammed: Love scammers tactics exposed | Talking point
youtube.com/watch?v=rwiF0wtG2ec
PIG-BUTCHERING SCAMS AND PROTECTING YOUR FINANCIAL FUTURE
trendmicro.com/vinfo/us/security/news/cybercrime-and-digital-threats/unmasking-pig-butchering-scams-and-protecting-your-financial-future
up votedown vote
Houstontxmale 09/20/2024 at 12:40 AM
We just started texting and getting to know each other. Thanks for the heads up. We on Telegram now with each other.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Johndoe111 11/09/2024 at 08:39 PM
I've also been made aware of a rita lee. I was always suspicious so I did a little digging. We chatted for a few months and she pretended to care about me but it seems a bit far fetched. She kept saying that her uncle was good at the crypto and that I should join but I always refused. Phone number was 1-760-833-2442. I'm sure the images were generated using ai as well.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Konrad Kamiński 04/18/2025 at 06:00 AM
Currently Lin Fang Hua looks different. She still works in Europe and from what I know in Brazil. I have determined the IP of the computer through Grabify. It points to London, Whitechapel district. The computer is set to Chinese language. I think she is in Asia. I bet on Thailand. During the conversation with her she stated that it is night time where she is, which would indicate Asia judging by the time difference. Ons sams claims that he lives in London.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
benny vincent 05/07/2026 at 01:52 AM
i had a feeling she was not real but i still fell for it due to my lonliness. She started bringing up crypto investments which peaked my interest at the time because i was then looking for ways to sort out my mothers medical bills. It sounded like a valid opportunity so i took it but it was a scam. She tried to run with my money (16,893 USD) so i had it reported through nodeanalysis.tech. This was the only way i could handle the aftermath