SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
social201610518@social.helwan.edu.eg +338004410657

Date08/22/2022
Fraudulent emailsocial201610518@social.helwan.edu.eg
Telephone+338004410657
Scam contentsCREDIT CARD PAYMENT INVOICE

bill to
PayPal customer

invoice #
$749.98

payment terms
debit/credit

amount due
$749.98

issue date
August 22 2022

If you dont recognise this order please call immediately at +1-800-441-0657

description
product/service-name
Apple TV 4K

amount
$749.98

Thank you for your purchase.

Your order id is 66778867.
subtotal    $749.98
tax miscs
amount due  $749.98

Note: This is an Auto-generated message please call us for any query or to cancel this order.
Customer Support:+1-800-441-0657
Comment / ReviewI received this email. Is this a scam?

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Cyn 08/23/2022 at 04:25 PM

      Exact same email to me, amount, description. Also says PayPal. I am ignoring as I don't have a PayPal acct and have not ordered anything.

      Reply
    • Report #537468 08/24/2022 at 01:04 PM

      CREDIT CARD PAYMENT INVOICE

      bill to
      PayPal customer

      invoice #
      $749.98

      payment terms
      debit/credit

      amount due
      $749.98

      issue date
      August 23 2022

      If you dont recognise this order please call immediately at +1-800-441-0657

      description
      product/service-name
      Apple TV 4K

      amount
      $749.98

      Thank you for your purchase.

      Your order id is 66778867.
      subtotal    $749.98
      tax miscs
      amount due  $749.98

      Note: This is an Auto-generated message please call ...
      -------------------
      I fell prey to this type of scam back in April. Now I know what to look for, and just forward a copy to PayPal.

      Fraudulent email : social201610508@social.helwan.edu.eg
      Pseudonym : (none shown)

      Reply
    • Abii 08/31/2022 at 08:31 AM

      It sure sounds like a scam. Especially since the email isn't PayPal's.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.