Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
usmilitarydevice39@gmail.com James Sebastian Cody
| Date | 08/13/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | usmilitarydevice39@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | James Sebastian Cody |
| Scam contents | Last June 21st, 2022 a guy stared sending me messages on TikTok and then we stared to talked on Google chat. He said his name is James Sebastian Cody, he said he was a U.S. Army first class E8 sergeant, divorced with two girls that he left in Baytown, Houston, Texas with a nanny. He told me he was in Alepo, Syria in a peaceful mission. Unfortunately I send him all my personal information and this person knows I live alone. He asked me to buy a gift card for his twins to have internet in their house. I send a $30 dollars Amazon gift card and his daughters started to send me emails. Last July 27th he sent a package which contains his personal things, money and gold as a reward of a dangerous mission and he told me that I will receive it and then he will be here with me and then go back to Houston with his daughters. When the package arrieved to Mexico (where I live) was on hold and they asked me to make a payment to avoid confiscation. I made the payment and they confirmed it and that it would arrieved at my address soon. Yesterday, August 11th, 2022, the packages company sent me and email indicating that I should pay an anti-money laundering certificates and that I should go for the package with this certicate to the Colombian Metropolitan Airport, the payment was $5,500 dollars and they attached the following warning. WARNING: Failure to make this payment will result in permanent seizure of your package by the FBI and charges that will lead to an arrest and possible 10-year jail term under United States anti-money laundering laws. They've given us until Saturday afternoon or the FBI will begin investigations. He asked my to get the money, if not we could have problems with the FBI. |
| Comment / Review | I already made a report with the U.S. Army Criminal investigation and also I made a complain to the Internet Crime Complaint Center. I would like to know what else to do because I’m afraid here in my home and I don’t even want to go outside and I don’t know if the FBI issue is real. Help me, please!
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Jodie 12/06/2023 at 07:00 AM
This guy is on tik tok as Michael Eric