SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
support@buypurecare.com +13235970288 Adflurry Network Technology Limited

Date06/20/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@buypurecare.com
PseudonymAdflurry Network Technology Limited
Url / Websitehttps://www.buypurecare.com/p/kinetic-pro-watch
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 323-597-0288 (ou 0013235970288)
Scam contentsThe All-In-One Watch Phone + Health Tracker
Stay motivated and maintain a healthy lifestyle with Fitness Tracker activity tracker, blood pressure monitor, heart rate monitor, sleep tracking & body temperature monitor.

There is limited availability and this 50% OFF REGULAR PRICE OFFER may be taken down at any moment!
50% Off & Free Shipping - Today Only!
Yes! I Want 50% Off!
27,013 customer reviews
4.9 out of 5 stars

....................

Similar materials shared. ... GJK
Comment / ReviewI ordered 2 PureCare eWatches from a major Facebook promo of the Smart Band on June 04, 2022. I received today June 20, 2022 the 2 supposed watches, but there is no capability for the watch bands to be charged or recharged as the the instructions say to plug in via USB.

There was NO cord or anywhere where such can be plugged in. Further it says to download the App first to get the watch to operate.

As soon as I went to download the App, apart from requirement of full disclosure of my details, my passport details are required and even on page 2 of the details requirement to take pictures of my passport and download.

Obviously I immediately became concerned of identity theft and many other concerns.

Am I doing something wrong or is this a Total Scam where via PayPal I have paid US$76.41 for the 2 supposed watches.

I have sent a few messages to the registered email address: support@buypurecare.com the PureCare company and it comes back with the exact same email response and does not address any of the concerns.

Can anyone else share some light onto this situation as to what I should do.

I obviously know I should contact PayPal, but the first thing they will say is contact the Company selling the product first, which I have tried to do.

Any suggestions of further action please?

Greg

Attachment(s)
  • Advertising for eWatch
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #375580 07/09/2021 at 04:12 PM

        I ordered 2 Snore Stop clips and they also sent me a 10 pk of masks that I didn't order and charged me $54.96 for the same identical item but a 4 pack for $6.55! I've filed a complaint with Paypal and they're going to contact the seller and if no response will refund my payment.
        -------------------
        This came from Return warehouse, 14703 182nd St, Jamaica NY 114-4028 and if you Google it you'll find dozens of scam complaints against them!

        • PREACHER 04/28/2022 at 06:38 AM

          I ORDERED KNEE BRACE TWO WEEKS AGO AND I HAVEN'T RECIEVED THEM YET THIS IS A PROBLEM

        • Jet 05/28/2022 at 07:25 PM

          I ordered 2 fitness band smart bands that were disorders 2 be able to track all your vitals + answer your phone - just received today and it's a cheap plastic band that won't attach 2 the fitness piece and there's no charger/to charge and be able to turn it on. Ripoff plus - I will be contacting paypal to get my $80 back!

        • matt 06/17/2022 at 10:47 PM

          i ordered 2 e watches told me my order wasn't complete so filled out order again. they have charged me twice and only received one package. took them out of box and

          cant use them . received no charger with them and when i downloaded the fitpro app it wouldn't work because it has a virus. Stay clear of this company and pure care. biggest scammers out . now I'm arguing with PayPal to get a refund

        • Greg 06/20/2022 at 03:26 AM

          Hi. I ordered 2 PureCare eWatches from a major Facebook promo of the Smart Band on June 04, 2022. I received today June 20, 2022 the 2 supposed watches, but there is no capability for the watch bands to be charged or recharged as the the instructions say to plug in via USB. The was no cord or anywhere where such can be plugged in. further it says to download the App first to get the watch to operate.

          As soon as I went to download the App, apart from requirement of full disclosure of my details, my passport details are required and even on page 2 of the details requirement to take pictures of my passport and download.

          Obviously I immediately became concerned of identity theft and many other concerns.

          Am I doing something wrong or is this a Total Scam where via PayPal I have paid US$76.41 for the 2 supposed watches.

          I have just sent a request to the registered PureCare company and it comes back as a sheets, Bedding company and reading other complaints to them, where similar people have tried to contact them they have stated they don't sell such.

          Can anyone else share some light onto this situation as to what I should do. I obviously know I should contact PayPal, but the first thing they will say is contact the Company selling the product first, which I have tried to do.

          Any suggestions of further action please?

          Greg

        • Robert 06/27/2022 at 08:35 PM

          Hi. I ordered a Smart Band from Adflurry Network Technology Limited (on June 06, 2022. I received it on June 20, 2022, There is no capability for the watch bands to be charged or recharged as the the instructions say to plug in via USB. The was no cord or anywhere where such can be plugged in. further it says to download the App first to get the watch to operate.I cannot do it due to the fact that I don't use an i-phone. I contacted them and they said they would refund 40% if I kept it or 100% if I mailed it back! Yeah...I bet!

        • tailored 07/25/2022 at 01:33 PM

          I have same problem. They offered 40% then reneged on offer. Don't know how to return it. Hoping Paypal will get my money back.

        • golfnut 71r 07/30/2022 at 07:01 PM

          same experiance watch useless a complete scam

        • millsie 08/05/2022 at 10:15 PM

          good to hear your problems it looks like i am in the same boat as you. i wiil see what arrives first keep informing us of your progress an refund procedures Thank you

        • wayne 08/07/2022 at 05:52 PM

          i bought some shoes orthopaedic ya they not worth anything

        • Cheryl4000 09/25/2022 at 06:49 PM

          I have the same scam from this company and I was wondering what link you used for this order to dispute it with paypal. I can go no further in the dispute and do not have any real link to add to my dispute page to submit it to Paypal. Thanks if you can help. Cheryl

        • Fred Betzer 10/16/2022 at 04:47 PM

          I also have the same problem. I am calling PayPal to see what credit can be given for the supposed scam, JM

        • Disgruntled 10/18/2022 at 11:36 AM

          I had a weird problem. I ordered nothing from this company ever, but one day received a parcel of 3 computer cameras I do not want and had never ordered but for which Paypal and my bank deducted payment. I complained to Paypal, who replied with a thoroughly unfamilar email address for a different company, but then later rejected my claim anyway and said the transaction was legitimate! I wrote to the company email which Paypal had provided but never got a reply. I have given up because this whole process takes far too many steps and too much time and frustration.

        • AngryAndy 10/20/2022 at 09:51 AM

          i have ordered some saucepans from this company months ago i have tried everything, and they are still seling the items that i had ordered so every chance i get i am posting thar this company is fraud

        • Seth 10/27/2022 at 07:35 PM

          I have ordered watches on two different times,1st watch worked great, the second works from my cell but screen sensor does not respond?

        • Paula 01/08/2023 at 10:58 AM

          I ordered a Christmas wreath. I thought I was ordering from an American on Etsy. Some how when I clicked to buy, I must have been diverted to a company in Hong Kong. That's what snowed up on my credit card. It never came. The phone number was invalid. Did not exist. I finally notified Pay Pal and they refunded my money. Thank God I used them. They have always been reliable. I love Pay Pal!!

        • Chris 05/21/2023 at 09:19 AM

          Same as so many others cheap plastic which do not easily attach to the band. No charging lead no instructions. Not $80 worth.

        • Patricia 05/26/2023 at 02:32 PM

          I ordered that so called knee brace that had so many (fake) rave reviews on ADFLURRY. I paid $40 for it and what finally came was a cheap piece of black cloth with velcro that was sewn together and there is now way it was good for anything! i had first reported to Paypal that I hadn't received it.....but then I did and it was just a huge Rip Off. I did not get a refund, the case was closed after my first inquiry about the late delivery. Out $40! Do not purchase anything from ADFLURRY!

        Reply
      • Abiir 06/20/2022 at 06:49 AM

        Definitely contact PayPal and show them proof of the company not getting back to you.

        Reply
      • GJK 06/21/2022 at 04:22 AM

        I am happy to report PayPal immediately refunded the ammount paid, however my concern for all who may've purchased this item are having their details sold to other and the possibility of Identity Theft, especially if they as requested shared in the private details their passports and allowed the App to scan their passports.

        Reply
      • Report #516148 06/28/2022 at 08:37 PM

        Adflurry Network Technology Limited
        ordered a watch, doesn't work. No contact information
        -------------------
        Ordered watch, doesn't work. does not have any instructions. junk

        Reply
      • Report #519891 07/08/2022 at 12:30 PM

        https://www.buypurecare.com/p/purecare-ewatch
        -------------------
        I ordered 2 e watches for health purposes. One for me and one for my husband. I read the bad reviews and called to cancel. Phone number only takes messages, and it was full. The ad said you had an hour to cancel your purchase. Couldn't get the cancelation done before the hour was up........ we are seniors 76 years old. Pay can't help me at the moment, need to fill out a form and wait, until then they have our money........and that's a lot of money for us as seniors..... so disgusted.
        Patsy

        Pseudonym : buypurecare.com/p/purecare-ewatch

        • LC 08/30/2022 at 05:41 AM

          This is a scam. The company just got me as well. DO NOT ORDER from here. I tried to cancel prior to shipment and they lied to me and gave me false tracking.

        • TK 10/22/2022 at 05:38 PM

          I've lost Can$160+ after mistakenly ordering what looked like regular light-bulb cams from them online, without knowing their company name (just got led to a website to order). Goods sent were not what was ordered, unable to connect back to them for refund.

        • MTV 10/23/2022 at 05:04 PM

          I actually got what I ordered, but they refuse to give me instructions on how and where to return the product for a "any reason" guarantee. I have contacted BBB and my credit card company for help.

        • sandybeach 01/31/2023 at 07:12 PM

          When I clicked to pay with PayPal, there was not a separate pop-up box, for signing into my PayPal account; the login section was simply below the ad part of the purecare page. It would seem as though this site wants to collect my login information.

        • Carmen Clinton 05/11/2023 at 02:11 PM

          On April 27 2023 I ordered 2 Stop Watts - Smart saver US- plug, order # 00318067 . Today May 11,2023 I received my order. But they do not work . the order was shipped from 1000 High Street Perth Amboy New Jersey. I tried to call your California phone # and was told that the # was no longer in service. I'm asking for a timely response, as to what can be done about this .

          Thank you

        Reply
      • Anaconda Internet Fraud Investigation Unit 07/15/2022 at 01:17 AM

        USB plugs in via removing the wrist band and inserting the "Watch edge" into a usb slot.
        BE AWARE that the watches sent, in most cases, are NOT THE ADVERTISED WATCHES. This is a definite case of FALSE ADVERTISING ....

        beware....

        Reply
      • Lost 07/17/2022 at 10:37 PM

        I also bought one of these watchs. Every few instrutions. No-one answere my emails. I can not get a phone number to call and ask for information. Share could use some help. Not happy at all with this. Thinking that I may of been scammed

        Reply
      • Unhappy Customer 07/23/2022 at 08:26 AM

        You are right, there is no phone number. Mine didn't work, barely flicking. The charge hardly works on the counter type of charger, definately not the wall one. It clicks off (powers out), hardly operational. Contacted pay pal, sent details what went on. Got my money back, then support@buypurecare.com got back with me and gave me instructions. But that didn't work out, as the charge would not even do its job. I did send it back to BuyPureCare.com at the address given on original shipment information. 1206 US-130 Burlington NJ 08076. They probably are a warehouse org to do business for the company. Adflurry Net is their point place in obtaining the payments from Pay Pal for these orders. I think anything from Google pages or Facebook, they aren't very good at connecting with the real vendors, it is a pass along and get money from you and you end up with a bad product. Better go to a store and see it for yourself. Sometimes they even do it there to see if it is working at the counter.

        Reply
      • Rosie 08/10/2022 at 02:11 PM

        I received one of those watches also and, as said in another remark, couldn't charge it without the proper charger. The watch itself was very difficult to try to put together and nothing worked nor could I connect in any way possible. Thought it was just my but it appears that this is a scam. They wanted PayPal rather than any other payment. I will try to get hold of PayPal and get credited. Guess we should know better than to order something out of the country, so far away.

        Reply
      • Report #543656 09/09/2022 at 06:15 AM

        I ordered nothing from this site but today a package turned up with 3 identical wifi cameras in it, and no sender details of course. I did not order these, I don't want them, yet I have been charged for and money taken to pay for them through Paypal 5 weeeks ago, in fact as far as I know I have never been on their site or heard of them before. I have put in a complaint to Paypal. The only other question Paypal asked was whether I had filled in details for a gift card there, but of course I had...
        -------------------
        DON"T TOUCH THEM! EVEN KEEP AWAY FROM THEIR SITE!

        • Appauled 10/25/2022 at 08:46 PM

          Have nothing to do with this company. I ordered from what appeared to be a legitimate site but now know information was copied to their own site and order diverted to Adflurry. VERY SUBSTANDARD take off were sent and the company was then requiring me to return the item at my expense! There was never any suggestion that the good quality item was available and a mix up had occurred, just "blame" awarded to 'quality control' in warehouse.

          A complaint lodged through PayPal fraudulent activity site saw an immediate full refund.
          Have nothing to do with this company.

        • Big Al 10/16/2023 at 03:34 AM

          I too am disgusted by this company for it is scamming buyers by taking customers by using the original suppliers adverts and then jumping on for payment at the high end. In the end they supply a product that arrives in a clear plastic bag.
          the original comes in a branded box.
          Just a con, as will what it claims to perform too.
          the Australian Consumer Commision (ACCC) will be involved.

        • Mary 11/06/2023 at 10:26 AM

          Great so this site is nothing but a big scam!

        • frank Lems 11/19/2023 at 05:30 AM

          FRANK. i 19/11/23 8.15pm.

          I Ordered a Titanium wrist bracelet which turned out to be stainless steel. Charged $82 AUD.
          Found another site Charging a pack of 4 for $13. i feel i have being ripped off. i have always tried to trust people
          the $13 pack was the same item.

        • frank lems 12/06/2023 at 06:49 AM

          On there add they said within 3 Days i would have to tighten my belt,i have used this bracellet for 3 Weeks and nothing has changed. total rip off.

        Reply
      • Report #546510 09/16/2022 at 11:15 AM

        over statement of product capability.
        -------------------
        reported this to amex blue & they advised to report to supplier.

        Telephone : +17175758339

        • robert 05/22/2023 at 03:20 PM

          power factor savers order 4 none worked spent. $140.00 received non-working items. please help with problem. there phone # are disconnected

        • BABBLE 05/22/2023 at 03:57 PM

          because its a scam, as far as i can tell everyone receives non working garbage.

        Reply
      • Report #551917 10/03/2022 at 03:29 PM

        faulty product no return
        -------------------
        0/10 Pure Care is a SCAM

        Pseudonym : PureCare

        Reply
      • Sherrel 04/25/2023 at 04:25 PM

        I bought 3 PureCare knee massagers, but I only received one. The massage I receved works well, but I got scammed out of the other two.

        Reply
      • Report #708766 11/10/2023 at 05:49 PM

        ADFLURRY NETWORK TECHNOLOGY LIMITED has scammed me out of $120
        -------------------
        ADFLURRY NETWORK TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

        Pseudonym : ADFLURRY NETWORK TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

        Reply
      • Report #762905 05/09/2024 at 10:58 AM

        Paid by paypal for a titanium wrist band pro. They sent an empty box
        -------------------
        I paid in 3 with paypal

        Pseudonym : Adflurry network technology limited


        Reply
      • Bowlesy 07/26/2024 at 06:09 AM

        Bought a weight loss band ..not an ounce lost ...scam

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.