SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
theprizechamp.com alex.jeff3100@gmail.com +338885349716

Date06/24/2022
Fraudulent emailalex.jeff3100@gmail.com
Url / Websitetheprizechamp.com
Telephone+338885349716
Scam contentssend $1.95 and receive a john deere riding mower FREE. They have my credit card# and I will cacel the card.
Comment / ReviewThis offer was part of a home depot survey

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Abii 06/27/2022 at 08:52 AM

      The home depot survey is fake. It's been going around a lot lately and many others were sadly hooked into this phishing scam that's pretending to be from Home Depot:

      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/513480

      Here's a helpful page from the FTC on how to easily spot and avoid scams such as these:

      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/how-avoid-scam

      Reply
    • Report #516017 06/28/2022 at 12:33 PM

      Order pending, you have won a John Deere Mower, has a Home Depot logo on the email from info_ctoxXQ1XZju@news.zztulixkkxz.com is not a valid email address I found out later! Congratulations! You've been chosen to receive a brand-new John Deere Mower. To claim, simply answer a few quick questions regarding your experience with us. Survey expires the date of the email. After taking the survey, "Thank you! Due to the overwhelming amount of entries, please allow a few days for additional processing....
      -------------------
      Do not take any surveys that say you have already won something. Print out the Terms and conditions and read them thoroughly. If the site does not allow you to read the entire Terms and Conditions, which is what happened in my case, immediately close the site down!

      Url / Website : quadricvetto.com
      Pseudonym : QUADRICVETTO

      • Abii 06/29/2022 at 04:06 AM

        Thank you for the report and I'm glad to know you didn't fall victim to this! These 'Giveaway/Survey' scams are a very reoccurring thing nowadays unfortunately.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.