SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
marcusbenwrites@gmail.com

Date04/05/2022
Fraudulent emailmarcusbenwrites@gmail.com
Scam contentsBefore I commence, I would like to acknowledge the status of LinkedIn as a professional platform that upholds moral rectitude in its members' conduct; however, I couldn't help but get smitten when I stumbled on your profile.

With no intention of gobbling up your time, I would like to hit the point of my communication, which is to let you know that I appreciate your persona, and it would give me immense pleasure in making your acquaintance. I do not want to appear as abrasive in my approach to you, but I take solace in the saying "You miss 100% of the shots you don't take"

Given that I am unaware of your current social position and have no desire to upset the apple cart, if you are single and looking for new acquaintances, I would like to learn more about you.

I look forward to your anticipated favorable response.

Have a splendid day.

Warm regards,

Ben
Comment / ReviewI have seen that others have also received emails with this exact content.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Appreciated Persona 04/06/2022 at 05:08 AM

      Got this email as well and was immediately suspicious!

      Reply
    • Annoyed at work 04/06/2022 at 07:21 PM

      Same. Then one came through that didn't get filtered by spam saying:

      Bet you are making most of your day? I left you a note the other day, and I didn't get your response so I decided to give you this quick reminder.

      For clarity's sake, could you please browse through your Junk/Spam folder? I'm sure either you didn't see it in the first place or it was junked.

      P.S. I shall not bother you again and don't worry, I'm not a stalker.

      Regards,

      Ben

      Reply
    • Marlene 05/23/2022 at 05:55 PM

      I got one, too. Said the exact thing as the above. I appreciate the people who warn us of this. Thank you!

      Reply
    • Sara 06/01/2022 at 03:55 PM

      Yep! First email:

      Greetings Sara Berkowitz Eaker,

      Pardon my moral rectitude, I know this might be inappropriate as I didn't mean to, apologies once again for my unconventional approach as it took a while, didn't mean to infringe on your privacy in contrast to LinkedIn stipulations.

      Allow me to go straight to the point. I'm writing to you through this medium to let you know I truly admire you and would love to get acquainted, would you please accept this as candor. This might sound a bit abrasive, but I know a saying "We miss 100% of the shots we don't take.

      I shall value non-judgmental and mature response from you and wouldn't also mind facilitating a simple mature conversation with you if you are single and willing to make new friends because you are also entitled to your opinion which is understood on any decisions taken by you, also this isn't mere flattery as I shall leave you with the quote "The most precious things in life are often found on the other side of fear.

      Looking forward to hearing from you.

      Warm regards,

      Ben

      *** I did not respond and here is his second email: Greetings Sara Berkowitz Eaker,

      I'm guessing you're making the most of your day? I sent you a note the other day and didn't hear back, so I'm sending you this little reminder.

      Could you possibly go through your Junk/Spam folder for clarification? I'm sure you either didn't notice it or it was discarded.

      P.S. I will not disturb you again, and please know that I am not a stalker.

      Regards,

      Ben

      Reply
    • Report #505838 06/01/2022 at 03:57 PM

      Greetings Sara Berkowitz Eaker,

      Pardon my moral rectitude, I know this might be inappropriate as I didn't mean to, apologies once again for my unconventional approach as it took a while, didn't mean to infringe on your privacy in contrast to LinkedIn stipulations.

      Allow me to go straight to the point. I'm writing to you through this medium to let you know I truly admire you and would love to get acquainted, would you please accept this as candor. This might sound a bit abrasive, but I know...
      -------------------
      Benjamin Marcus
      Tue, May 31, 6:02 PM (21 hours ago)
      to me


      Greetings Sara Berkowitz Eaker,

      I'm guessing you're making the most of your day? I sent you a note the other day and didn't hear back, so I'm sending you this little reminder.

      Could you possibly go through your Junk/Spam folder for clarification? I'm sure you either didn't notice it or it was discarded.

      P.S. I will not disturb you again, and please know that I am not a stalker.

      Regards,

      Ben

      Pseudonym : Benjamin Marcus

      Reply
    • SJ 06/13/2022 at 08:24 PM

      Yep also got this, and even a follow up with don’t worry I’m not a stalker. Uh 👀

      Reply
    • Bb 06/22/2022 at 08:18 PM

      Same. I reported as SCAM.

      Reply
    • sk 07/16/2022 at 04:00 PM

      I also received similar and same e-mails.

      Reply
    • QL 08/02/2022 at 02:55 AM

      I have the same email and it is the exact same wording used as above. Thanks for reporting it as scam. Sound flattering but it is suspicious as I do not give out my emails on LinkedIn

      Reply
    • Amy 08/22/2022 at 05:50 AM

      I got two emails from this "person" and thought it was really strange.

      Reply
    • Belins 02/14/2023 at 02:44 AM

      He seems to be very busy. Received this email this morning.

      Ben

      Hello xxx,
      I'm aware that sending a message on LinkedIn may not always yield the desired results, but I decided to take a chance anyway. I hope you don't mind my unorthodox approach and let me assure you, my intentions are solely to compliment and not cause any discomfort. You caught my eye and I couldn't resist reaching out. I hope you view this as a compliment and not just empty flattery.
      I know it might seem forward, but as the old saying goes, "the greatest opportunities in life lie on the other side of fear." And if we're being honest, the greatest opportunities are often found in the most unexpected places. So, if you are single and open to forming a strong connection, I am fully committed. Who knows what the future may hold? It could lead to a wonderful friendship or maybe even something more.
      I look forward to hearing back from you.
      Best regards,
      Ben

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.