SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
hr-dept@totalenergies-uk.com +441414297000 Larson A. McDaniel's

Date05/04/2022
Fraudulent emailhr-dept@totalenergies-uk.com
PseudonymLarson A. McDaniel's
Telephone+44 141 429 7000 (ou 00441414297000) (more info)
Scam contentsDate: May 03, 2022
OUR REF/Total/CNL/2022

Attention:

We have re-confirmed your resume/CV and we are pleased with your qualifications and experiences.

Kindly submit copies of your academic credentials/ professional certificate to support and supplement
your CV for the position of (Total Energies UK - Project Mechanical Engineer)

Total Energies UK is currently looking for Project Mechanical Engineer.

Benefit & entitlements working with Total Energies UK : House rent, Transportation allowance,
Medical Insurance, school education fee, Air tickets for vacation, paid vacation, life insurance
provided by the Company.

Job location: Aberdeen, Scotland, United Kingdom

Expected Salary: typically, range between £120,000 - £180,000 per annual dependent on capability
Contract : 2yrs - 5yrs.
Paid expenses for any business travel and accommodation.

Job Responsibilities and duties:

As Project Mechanical Engineer, your responsibilities will include, but will not be limited to:
Perform fundamental engineering analysis, such as structural, dynamics, fluid mechanics, thermodynamics,
etc.
Direct designers to create CAD solid models and drawings for fabrication and assembly.
Recommend design approaches to meet production requirements for new or improved products or processes.
Write test procedures, conduct tests, compile and evaluate test data, and complete required documentation.
Prepare reports and present results to management.
Provide support to bid and proposal efforts as needed.
Some domestic and international travel may be required.
Note: We may consider offering permanent position to this contract position subject to yearly performance
review.

Total Energies UK is one of UK's largest Oil & Gas exploration and production Company. To find out more
about Our Businesses and Our People, please visit our website: www.totalenergies.com

We are an equal opportunity employer. Personal data collected will be kept and handled confidentially by
authorized personnel for recruitment purposes only. We will retain the applications of candidates not selected
for a period of no more than 24 months. A copy of our Privacy Policy can be accessed by visiting our Company
website.

Enclosed is our Online Interview Application form, Fill in your personal information's and answer the
questions precisely and correctly. The Online Interview Application Form should be submitted with a
copy of any professional certificates you may have acquired to support and supplement your CV and
also for verification and identification purpose.

All completed online interview form should be submitted within five working days as further employment
details shall be provided once we receive & review the aforementioned.

You will only be contacted if we are satisfied with the online interview questions/answers and your
academic credentials documents verified via the respective authorities.

Thank you for your co-operation.

Yours Faithfully,

Larson A. McDaniel's
Project, HR Executive Manager.

Total Energies E&P UK

Address: Total Energies House
Tarland Road, Westhill AB32 6JZ
Aberdeen shire Scotland UK,
United Kingdom

Phone: +44 1416285435
+44 1414297000

For any inquiry,

Website: www.totalenergies.com
Comment / ReviewOffer quite lucrative but the silly thing is I had a hard time getting job on my home country, suddenly this guy want to give me a damn job placement for me without i even apply

I never recalled applying to this position. This job is outside of my home country. The thing is, I would not even consider applying to jobs on other neighbouring states because i don’t want to be at far with my family. Then since when this application existed? HAHAHAHA. Red flag guys 🚩

*track all of your application guys its very useful :)

Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +44 141 429 7000

Phone number type
Fix phone number
International format
  • +44 141 429 7000
Country
United Kingdom
Territory
Glasgow