SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Lehony

Date04/28/2022
PseudonymLehony
Scam contentsSells shoes
Comment / ReviewI ordered shoes from Lehony advertised on Facebook and when I tried to check on delivery, it is not a real company!!

I am so angry. I paid with a Visa card but they changed it to some Paypal account. DON'T BUY SHOES FROM THEM!!

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • BJ 05/02/2022 at 09:46 AM

      Same thing happened to me. Charged my credit card thru a fake paypall

      account that looks like pay pal but have no record of PayPal activity under Lehony to my account. the advertised as being orthotic, even showed ortodoxa bed. Sent five pairs of same crappy shoe and charged me for them. Not true to size and flat piece of some material with straps.

      The bill sent to my credit card said electronic equipment. Found a scrap of paper with an email address inside of one of the packages and got a response. Don’t send your Oder back in very incorrect English. Clearly from China. Wants a picture of shipping label and “product”. They don’t even know what they sent. Just charged $196.42 for it. I am sending pics via email today but don’t expect refund.

      • marye1 05/06/2022 at 09:59 AM

        I ordered a pair of shoes from them claiming to be orthotic , and paid thru paypal, on my credit card, shoes were suppossed to be made in US however came from China, called paypal reference to not ever receiving confirmation of order, paypal gave me number to call which was old time pottery, this should have clued paypal that this was a scam company. I received the shoes wraped in a plastic bag shoe is 3 times to big and are certainly not orthotic, there was a piece of paper enclosed to email if any dispute, well I did and sent them a picture of the shoes and now they are offering me a $3,00 refund. In a dispute with paypal

      Reply
    • Ron 05/03/2022 at 06:11 AM

      I got scam to from Lehony sneakers,charged my credit card $47.95 and a fake pay pal account.Why can’t the government get these crooks and get the money back to victims and I know there’s a lot of us out there.

      Reply
    • CG 05/05/2022 at 09:21 PM

      I got the shoes, but they are huge! Looked them up online and see that Amazon has them for 1/4 the price I paid. Definitely feel cheated. I'll call the number they sent with the shoes to see if I can get a refund, but I feel doubtful. Shoes are cute and seem well made, but way too expensive compared to Amazon!

      Reply
    • t 05/07/2022 at 02:35 PM

      The shoes are cheaply made and the sizing is wrong. Not worth buying.

      Reply
    • BJG 05/11/2022 at 07:12 PM

      I am a victim of the same scam. Advertised as orthopedic shoes. Same story, not orthopedic, and size is huge. Big Foot could not wear these. I ordered three pairs. they sent six, four of the same shoe. There is no invoice, receipt or anything included. but inside one of the shoes was an email address. ( ) I emailed with a complaint and return the address for a refund. They wanted images of the product and shipping label. I provided and we have emailed back and forth with an offer for a 10% credit and then 15% and I could keep the shoes. My last email was no, I expect 100% refund. I have filed dispute with my credit card company and they are investigating. We will see how it turns out. ADVISE from CC...do not ever buy anything advertised on Facebook or any links connected.

      Reply
    • joel porres 05/13/2022 at 05:54 PM

      I order shoes and they send me a wrong style and a wrong size this Lehony is nothing but scam I hope somebody do something about it .....

      Reply
    • Dennis 05/14/2022 at 07:37 AM

      Add me to the scam list. I ordered what looked like a dress sneaker , blue with tan trim and I received a cheap,ugly black with red trim pair ( three sizes too small ) that probably cost $5. I have written several emails to Lehony and they have raised my refund to $8 for my $47 purchase. I will make sure that I am not buying anything from China ever again online.

      Reply
    • Owen 05/15/2022 at 06:01 PM

      This company is a total fraud. We ordered shoes. Same experience as other. Rubbish shoes, very poor quality. They offered first 25% refund, then 50% which I refused. Fortunately I paid with PayPal and after something of a hassle PayPal tells me I am getting a full refund. I have told PayPal that I am disappointed in them having this company as a customer after these complaints.

      Reply
    • Boston DC 05/18/2022 at 03:28 PM

      Ordered a saw. Took our money immediately and in 12 days has not had any movement on the tracking number and no response from the seller where it is.

      Reply
    • Felice Resko 06/07/2022 at 12:38 PM

      Same thing (as other comments I have read) has happened to me. This company is a total "paypal" scam. I don't even have a paypal account. Cannot return shoes, no way to do so. They are huge, very poorly made. No paperwork came with shoes (invoice). Nothing stamped on inside of shoe, size, company, etc. Reported this to Visa but shoe company is fighting it so I am sending them documentation of all my emails sent to shoe company and their replies, with their phony offers for a $3.00 refund on $41.00 Charge. Can't believe they will even do that!

      Saw them on Facebook said you can return in 30 days, but not true. I tried to return them 2 days after I received them. In one of their great offers they told me I could return them with a $20.00 shipping charge. Poor English written.

      Reply
    • STEVE 06/13/2022 at 04:01 PM

      Yup, same deal with me, only I used my pay Pal account. In the process of getting a total rtefund !
      DEFINITE SCAM !!!!!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.