SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Steven Dye

Date04/25/2022
PseudonymSteven Dye
Url / Websitehttps://m.facebook.com/muneer.mabdullahi?tsid=0.1346340095820131&source=result
Scam contentsThe guy named Steven Dye Steven Dye in Facebook stating that we wants simply to talk to me and in return to give me money weekly ($7k) because he is so lonely and has no friends. I refused, told him if he needs a friend he should ask for friend ship, not buy it. Anyways, because I talked him out of it (or at least I thought I did) and because I told him he seems like a scam, he wanted to send me money to prove he is a real man depicting himself. He asked for my PayPal account email and after that he told me he put 7к on my account, and the only thing I have to do is go and buy a bitcoin or a Razer Hold card that costs $50. When I told him I won’t do that he started being angry and when I finally realized I know who the real person is (I sent him the Instagram profile of the actual guy he was portraying. After that he sent me his real picture and told me his mom is sick and he has to do those scams because life in Nigeria is hard, no job only sickens. And tried to pursuance me AGAIN to buy the card, this time for his mother🤦🏻‍♀️
Comment / ReviewI don’t really have anything to add. The gentleman speaks for himself.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Michaela 07/29/2022 at 06:04 PM

        I didn’t realise it was a scam I feel so stupid I lost all of my money

        Reply
      • beth 08/17/2022 at 05:34 PM

        What do you mean lost all your money. How did he get it??

        Reply
      • Kimmie 09/07/2022 at 08:09 AM

        I’m his latest victim. I Feel so stupid

        Reply
      • Mumma 10/22/2022 at 06:22 PM

        This arse hole is the lowest piece of scum. Stupid me fell for his scam, losing a shit load of money. If me writing this comment can save others from falling into his trap then at least something good can come out of it. Please don't believe a word of what this so called Steven Dye says

        Reply
      • No name 12/06/2022 at 06:47 AM

        It's really a scam... he didn't stole my money because I did some research after accepting any money. Maybe he's not a guy, and it can be a girl (we don't know who we're talking with on social network). He has a lot of accounts (more than 10) on Instagram with the same name and I'm sure all of them are the same person. After reading this website, I tried to know more about him. So, if he tells you that his mother is sick, it's not true because he told me his mother died a long time ago... so he only needs the money for his own purposes. This is a scam. So be careful on Facebook and Instagram. He doesn't speak English correctly for a suppose native. So I belive he's not from Chicago neither living in Germany (Berlim). Other fact that's strange is that he told me that he's an construction engineer, but at the same time he didn't studied. 😥 So, this means that it's not true because nowadays to be a engineer, you need a degree and other documentation to be able to work as an engineer. His speech wasn't coherent and that's what made me suspect and research. When I told him I had figured everything out, he blocked me and all the messages disappeared like we never spoke. I'll leave his number here, in case the authorities decide to investigate, or even if any girl suspects this number: +13036161844 (please, be careful with this number!!). I also found another of his numbers on Instagram so I'll also leave it here: +16172102892

        Reply
      • Lysa 01/29/2023 at 11:58 AM

        The Instagram account he used with me is Steven_dye307 the email hopeisoko@icloud.com phone number +1 (520) 900 0860. I thankfully didn’t give him any money and googled his name before I did. Be safe out there

        Reply
      • Lilah 02/06/2023 at 10:35 AM

        He's moving onto being called Donald Roberto on snapchat, still does the same steven dye script though ! Is asking for bitcoin now

        Reply
      • Ajv 03/16/2023 at 09:11 PM

        I am sorry for those who got scammed. If someone had money and they want to give it to you, you shouldn't have to give them money first or buy bitcoin. Western Unions are almost everywhere. If they really want to send money, have them Western Union it to you. If they are so super rich, they should complain about paying the fees to send.

        Reply
      • Bitten by the Bullctap 03/20/2023 at 09:42 PM

        He's also using the name Michael Harris on Instagram. And then has another account under the name Devon reach out to portray a "helping employee" who claims they can get your money back if you just spend $100 on software to keep him from hacking your phone.

        Reply
      • Bitten by the Bullcrap 03/20/2023 at 09:43 PM

        Damn autocorrect... That should say Bullcrap

        Reply
      • Kitty cadavru 03/21/2023 at 09:50 PM

        George Steve dye contacted me Facebook. It took me two days to bust hIm and loose a hundred dollars . He was looking for sugar babies

        Reply
      • Cj 04/01/2023 at 11:53 PM

        Was just contacted by this guy on Instagram....i knew it was a scam right away.. searched googled

        names using his profile mark_stephendye1089 and here we are... how can we get law enforcement involved with this guy??

        Reply
      • Sarah 05/13/2023 at 01:29 PM

        Has this Steve dye tried to contact anyone via clubhouse? He hasn’t asked me for money but keeps wanting my address to put me on his payroll which no thank you I don’t just give out my address! An I’m so glad I decided to research his name

        Reply
      • Luti 05/15/2023 at 05:01 AM

        Thank you for this . He contacted me last night , good thing I’m always on alert I knew he was a scam . This site confirmed it .

        Reply
      • naleds 06/25/2023 at 02:44 PM

        He's actually back this time his name is Joshua Micheals and on instagram is joshua_daddy_crips, this is the sob backstory he gave me:

        I am the only child of my family, I came from a very poor family and a poverty-stricken home where we could hardly feed..my mom is a very caring and hardworking woman she would starve herself to make sure I don’t go hunger
        My dad was never there for me,he his a drunkard...he would go out in the morning and get drunk when returning home at night

        I lost my mother when I was at the age of 9 years,she got cancer🥲lost my dad at the age of 15 years after getting drunk and suddenly ran into a moving bus after getting himself drunk.
        I couldn’t afford to pay my college bills and support myself in college.
        I had to do it all my self and I really worked hard,I encountered many challenges in life but I never gave up cus I was like a one man army from the get go 💪

        So I decided and started using my wealth and riches to assist and support my sugar babies and college students who needs daddy help,support and assistance financially because I know how hard it is the be in college studying and still working hard jobs to sort out bills yourself🥰
        I literally copied and pasted what he said of and his new number: +1 805 265 0127

        Reply
      • Eline 07/04/2023 at 09:45 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Rigel 09/14/2023 at 11:22 AM

        Guys thank you, you saved me from buying him Apple Cards for paying the fee (???)
        His number now is this one: +14179866623
        It's incredible how people have actually been scammed by this guy/girl. He thinks that we are stupid what a piece of 😡

        Reply
      • Pati 12/09/2023 at 08:17 AM

        He is now on tiktok. What a piece of shit. Steven.dye72

        Reply
      • Tuttie 12/18/2023 at 04:04 PM

        Reached out to me via TT- user is Daddy phone number sent was 332-245-0084

        Reply
      • Maddy 02/05/2024 at 07:45 PM

        He literally harasses me. Threatening to call the FBI on me and FOR WHAT?😂 Been dealing with this guy for 2 years now. He won't leave me alone, and when I block him he makes a new account.

        Reply
      • Do 04/20/2024 at 05:37 PM

        He is doing it againe. Still under the name Steve. His instagram is: stevepersonalgram

        his number he is using is +1 417 986 6623
        he was telling me that I also need to buy a card to clear my fee. When I send him that I don't trust it he get angry. He said that I was not fair and all that kind of stuff 🤣 after I send him a screenshot from one of your massages from here he send me yess but you don't trust me bla bla bla. So I was like no, because I need my money to live and I don't want to get scammed. After that he send me: and you think I'm one of them hahahah.

        and I got blocked haha. Ashole.

        so please watch out! Still active. Sad that people can be like that

        Reply
      • Neni 06/06/2024 at 06:19 PM

        The last number is +1 (571) 251-8187

        Reply
      • jayden 01/23/2025 at 03:23 PM

        He messaged me on Tiktok. I did not get very far thanks to this post! Thank you! Know he is still active and its the same story. Thank you guys

        Reply
      • Keyla monee 07/21/2025 at 09:46 AM

        I got contacted by this man on tiktok and wanted to talk but told me to "chill out" when I asked him to send a small amount to prove he's real. Fucking jerk man especially when people are really out here struggling. Says his wife died no children and no friends and he's in Germany for work from the states. Lemme just say first red flag was knowing that all rich men have at least some close friends smh glad I googled his name and seen these

        Reply
      • My 10/06/2025 at 11:06 PM

        He contacted me on Tiktok saying he was interested in my profile (I found it weird, my Tiktok account doesn't contain any photos or information about my gender). He offered me $7,500 to "help me" because a woman's time shouldn't be free. I refused, I don't want money even though he insisted. He took hours to respond and told me he was asleep (in the US it was 10am, 3pm). I'm French and he told me he had already been to Paris. We chatted but I found him too weird. I did a number search with ChatGPT and Google and I knew a page was open on him. I'm glad I was suspicious from the start and never believed what he told me. In any case, it amused me that he thought I was naive and that he could scam me. Too bad for him, in France we are very defensive and we do not believe in this kind of man who comes out of nowhere to supposedly offer money 😂 Don't be fooled, and don't hesitate to file a group complaint because even if he is in Africa, a group complaint can be successful, you just need to inquire at the consulate of your country located in Africa.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.