SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
shane2020albert@gmail.com +330488875505 Shane Albert Dennis

Date11/01/2020
Fraudulent emailshane2020albert@gmail.com
PseudonymShane Albert Dennis
Telephone04 88 87 55 05 (more info)
Scam contentsThanks for the swift response am 100% keen to buy this, Am buying it for my lovely Son who just graduated on top of his class at Australia national university (ANU), he studied Business Law and Professional Ethics Minor and am so proud of him. I want it as a surprise gift to appreciate him for his achievement and to be delivered before my arrival in the ACT as my family lives in ACT

I work in a Military, Royal Australian Air Force(RAAF BASE) and out of town, As We do not have access to receive calls at the moment, it's 15 days off and 15 days on, which is why I contacted you with internet messaging facility.

Where is it located at the moment???
is there anything I should know about it???
why are you selling if you don't mind my asking.????

I am already in talks with my private courier that will handle the pick-up and delivery it in ACT so no worries about that as regards the payment, I can pay you through direct bank deposit/PayPal transfer. I will need your bank details And again I have sent some of my co-workers to search this for me so you can see this kind of email so deal with me directly...

Thanks, waiting for your reply
Comment / ReviewI became suspicious when he wanted me to pay him for a transport agent with bit coin

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)

    telephone number analysis 04 88 87 55 05

    Phone number type
    Fix phone number
    International format
    • +33 4 88 87 55 05
    Telephone company
    Verizon France
    Country
    France
    Region
    Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azure
    Area
    ALPES HAUTE PROVENCE
    Territory
    Métropole
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Stephen 12/17/2020 at 09:38 PM

        Got a reply to my gumtree ad as I'm trying to sell my car asking me to email "shane2020albert@gmail.com". I emailed and got the exact same response, looked a little too suss so I googled his name and found this. Glad I didn't go further with it..

        Reply
      • El 01/15/2021 at 05:28 AM

        I got the exact same thing, asked for my bank details to make the payment. Didn’t respond and deleted.

        Reply
      • HS 01/21/2021 at 08:02 PM

        Likewise, I have received the exact same email and also asked me send through bank details.

        Reply
      • MM 01/29/2021 at 09:07 PM

        He has contacted me with exactly the same email word for word

        Reply
      • James 02/03/2021 at 09:02 PM

        Happened to me today aswell! Very suspicious!

        Reply
      • Report #326355 02/07/2021 at 06:57 AM

        Thanks for the swift response, I am 100% keen to buy this, Am buying it for my lovely Son who just graduated on top of his class at Australia national university (ANU), he studied Business Law and Professional Ethics Minor and am so proud of him. I want it as a surprise gift to appreciate him for his achievement and to be delivered before my arrival in the ACT as my family lives in ACT

        I work in a Military, Royal Australian Air Force(RAAF BASE) and out of town, As We do not have access to rec...
        -------------------
        The whole explanation was too elaborate and the grammar is atrocious

        Reply
      • KW 03/05/2021 at 05:20 PM

        Exactly the same response to a car ad we have just put up. Sounded too good to be true and googled his name and found these comments.

        Reply
      • Mbill 03/19/2021 at 09:30 PM

        This just happened to me googled name found this site lifesavers CHEERS

        shane2020albert@gmail.com fuck u up dog

        Reply
      • Report #454533 02/07/2022 at 02:47 AM

        E-Mail No 1:
        Thanks for your msg, I am getting this to surprise my son on his Birthday. I am located in NSW and I am currently Away and busy at work as I wont be able to come down for inspection or make a call.
        As regards, Where is it located at the moment?, Does it have any issues to be known?, Why are you selling it if you don't mind me asking?, Please reply back to me with its full history.
        As regards the payment, I can pay Directly into your bank Through My PayPal account as the money is ...
        -------------------
        Suspicions aroused when no name attached to emails and didn't seem to be responding logically to my email, also random use of capitals in email text.

        Pseudonym : Shane Noel Esley

        Reply
      • Report #457561 02/12/2022 at 09:35 PM

        paying for caravan - but cant get to phone so only msg
        -------------------
        has tried it several times using same sons storey

        Pseudonym : shane noel esley

        Reply
      • Report #460198 02/17/2022 at 08:14 PM

        I am getting this to surprise my son on his Birthday. I am located in NSW and I am currently Away and busy at work as I wont be able to come down for inspection or make a call.
        I Will be glad if we can exchange front and back Drivers licenses to be sure if this is legit and secure and to be also sure of whom I am dealing with, due to my previous bad experiences selling things online.
        As regards, Where is it located at the moment?, Does it have any issues to be known?, Why are you selling it i...
        -------------------
        Googled his name and found the scam on this website.

        Pseudonym : Shane Noel Esley

        Scam drivers licence

        Reply
      • Report #476706 03/26/2022 at 03:42 AM

        Shane wanted to purchase my vehicle.
        Also it has an account that he wanted $2000 to be sent to.
        -------------------
        I've put the email conversation on a pdf which is attached.


        Reply
      • RS 03/28/2022 at 11:42 PM

        Still at it in 2022, gumtree sale, reached out via two emails noelgrt412@gmail.com and shane2020albert@gmail.com under the name Shane Noel. Typical PayPal / ITunes Gift Card scam. Classic tosser.

        Reply
      • Report #507152 06/05/2022 at 02:17 AM

        Thanks for your reply, I am getting this to surprise my son on his Birthday. I am located in NSW and I am currently Away and busy at work, (I won't be able to come down for an inspection or make a call.)
        As regards, Where is it located at the moment?, Does it have any issues to be known?, Why are you selling it if you don't mind me asking?, Please reply back to me with its full history.
        As regards the payment, I can pay Directly into your bank from My PayPal account as the money is ready in m...
        -------------------
        Could see is scam from content

        Pseudonym : Shane Noel Esley

        Reply
      • Report #515775 06/28/2022 at 04:55 AM

        Thanks for getting back to me and I want to buy it for my son as a special gift on his birthday to surprise him.
        He is planning to stay alone, As I do not have access to receive calls at the moment I am off for work out of town, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.
        Where is it located at the moment???
        Is there anything I should know about it???
        Why are you selling if you don't mind my asking.????
        As regards the payment, I can pay you through direct bank deposit/...
        -------------------
        I have not replied to his email

        Pseudonym : shane noel esley
        Telephone : +15712235707

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.