SUSPECTED SCAM!

Donation Scam
profbanker14@gmail.com Mary Ellen Baker

Date01/31/2022
Fraudulent emailprofbanker14@gmail.com
PseudonymMary Ellen Baker
Scam contentsHello Daniel

Thanks for your response. I will formally introduce myself to you. I am Mary Ellen Baker, an Head of Business Services at Citizens Bank in America. Do understand that in a bid to explain the modalities of this transaction, I am sending you a very lengthy message which I indulge you to read carefully for better understanding, I am sorry to have encroached into your privacy in this manner, however without delays; I will immediately proceed with the details of the proposal as said in my introductory email. I am contacting you concerning an abandoned sum of $22,500,000 USD. In June 2010, A customer called Dr. Jim Piñera, a foreign contractor with Royal Dutch Plc as a medical doctor, came to our bank for business discussions and investments, As the officer in charge of his portfolio then, I encouraged him to consider various growth of funds with prime ratings. He was pleased and transferred a financial portfolio of US$19,500,000 (Nineteen Million Five Hundred Thousand United State Dollars only) with an express instruction to reinvest on his behalf.

Based on my advice, we were able to spin the initial deposit with profit and interest to 22.5 million U.S Dollars over the course of the year. After a few months; My bank Citizens Bank sent several notices to him without response and unfortunately, my client died in a car crash along with his nuclear family in Spain while on sabbatical in the summer of 2012, may their soul rest in peace. He died without leaving a Will in which several efforts were made to find his extended family through his embassy without success. Because of the sensitive nature of private banking, most customers don't nominate next of kin in their investment, also usually in most cases leave their WILLS in our care, in this case; our now deceased client died in-testate.

It is quite clear now that our dear client died with no identifiable family member. According to practice, the Private banking division of Citizens Bank which I am heading will by the end of this year broadcast a request for statement of claim to Citizens Bank Headquarters, failing to receive viable claims they will probably revert the deposit to the Management of Citizens Bank. This will result in the money entering the Citizens Bank accounting system and the portfolio will be out of my hands and out of the private banking division. What bothers me most; according to the laws of my country at the expiration of Ten {10} years the funds will revert to the ownership of the American Government if nobody applies to claim the funds.

Now, I am prepared to give the necessary details to you as the closest surviving relation of our deceased customer ( Dr. Jim Piñera )and I seek your consent to present you to the bank as the next of kin of my late client for the proceeds of the deceased paid to you . I am also proposing that after a successful execution of the business deal, the funds will be shared in the ratio 40/60. You will have 40% (US$9,000,000.00 ) and I will be entitled to 60% (US$13,500,000.00 ) as the initiator of the deal. You know that I must have done my homework already before contacting you. Although the project is capital intensive, I know I will be able to pull it through following proper banking and legal Channels with your assistance at your end. I will tidy up the legal aspect with the assistance of a lawyer who will prepare all the documents that will be required to transfer the money from the United States of America to your country or possibly we will open an offshore account. Once more, I ask that if you find no interest in this project that you should discard this mail and forget I ever contacted you, I ask that you not be vindictive and destructive; do not destroy my career. Opportunities like this only come once in a lifetime. I am a family woman and this is an opportunity for me to give my family the best in life. I would like you to think about this and let me know your decision. If you give me a positive response, I will give you the relevant INFORMATION for the successful transfer of these funds and we both enjoy it in peace. All I require from you is honesty/sincerity, cooperation, truthfulness and devotion to this transaction as I guarantee that this will be executed under a legitimate arrangement that will protect you from any breach of the law. Confidentiality is the key for this transaction and I want to be sure that you are ready to execute this transaction with me.

If you give me positive signals please email me ( maryellenbaker11@outlook.com ), I will initiate this process towards a conclusion. I wish to inform you that you should not contact me via official Channels else I will deny knowing you and about this project. You can also check on my biography from our official website citizensbank.com. I will await your response. Enclosed is a publication of the fatal accident on the news dated 19th March 2011.
Thank you in anticipation for your cooperation.

Ms. Mary Ellen Baker.

Hello Daniel,

Thank you for your response to my email and your willingness to partner me in this endeavor, considering the money involved, and due to the nature of this transaction, I will want us to be 100% honest with each other so we can achieve the main goal.

I choose you for this deal because you have the same last name as my Late client Jim and I want to be sure that you are ready to execute this transaction with me and what I expect from you is trust and commitment. I want this large sum of money transferred with your assistance and you should have nothing to worry about regarding legality at all, because what affects you shall also affects me too so therefore i am giving you my word, you should not have anything to worry about, I will do everything legally required to ensure that the project goes smoothly, it shall pass through all Laws of International Banking and I know that if we follow up this transaction diligently it would be completed within 7 working days. I will prepare the necessary Affidavits which shall put you in place as beneficiary, I will also obtain the necessary clearances from the respective authorities in the United States of America which will cover all the aspects involved in this transaction.

First, you are required to send a picture copy of any of your ID like Driver's License, Work ID or your International Passport. It is this copy of your ID that will be used to have all the necessary documents perfected and to build a trustworthy relationship between the both of us.

I shall be handling all matters of probate on your behalf, I will have all the documents perfected, and with these documents you shall come forward to my bank to apply for the immediate release and transfer of the funds to your designated choice of bank. I have been a banker for many years and I know perfectly how the system works.

When I receive your documents/details I shall begin the necessary paperwork.

I await your timely response to this.

Sincerely,

Mary Ellen Baker.
Comment / ReviewShe has invented a very sad story about a Doctor ho died en 2012 in Ibiza spain in an accident, leaving 22,500,000 million dolars and she it´s triying to give thaht money to a person with the same last name....

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #449155 01/26/2022 at 11:36 AM

      Complement of the season to you and your family, I would like to discuss something with you, is it ok for me to write you on this email address for more information?
      Thanks


      Complement of the season to you and your family, I would like to discuss something with you, is it ok for me to write you on this email address for more information?
      Thanks

      ————^^^^

      This is the first email they send, then I replied in order to know what scam it was since it was clearly a scam, and here is...
      -------------------
      Another email: maryellenbaker11@outlook.com

      Fraudulent email : profbanker4@gmail.com
      Url / Website : citizensbank.com


      Reply
    • Marieke 04/25/2022 at 05:51 AM

      I also receive email from a similar email address and the same name asking me whether I am interested in talking more about it.
      Don't believe that.

      Reply
    • Darius 10/16/2022 at 08:31 PM

      another one from a similar template:

      Thanks for your swift response. I will formally introduce myself to you. I’m Ms. Kelly Beattie, I have over 18 years experience in senior finance and risk roles in the financial services sector in the UK, including positions as a Customer Advisor, Mortgage Advisor, Team Manager, Sales excellence Manager. I have completed several IFS qualifications including CEMAP, lifetime and CFSP, I’m currently the Area / Regional Manager Newcastle Building Society.

      Newcastle Building Society has provided trusted financial products and services for more than 150 years. As one of the biggest building societies in the North East, we’re still small enough to care deeply about our members, employees and the communities we serve.

      I’m a strong believer in continuous improvement and making sure everything starts with the customer’s perception of value. I was attracted to Newcastle because it has a strong culture of customer focus and uses continuous improvement methodology to ensure that the customer proposition is delivered effectively and efficiently. I have a strong operational, legal and corporate governance background in a number of diverse industries. I’m sorry to have encroached into your privacy in this manner.

      I would expect you to know that a lady of my status will not just be out here to waste your precious time, because it will be unprofessional, hence I have the sole conviction that this opportunity I am about to give to you is a lifetime... Read more

      Reply
    • Pamela 11/08/2022 at 08:33 AM

      Got the same email

      Thanks for your swift response. I will formally introduce myself to you. I’m Ms. Kelly Beattie, I have over 18 years experience in senior finance and risk roles in the financial services sector in the UK, including positions as a Customer Advisor, Mortgage Advisor, Team Manager, Sales excellence Manager. I have completed several IFS qualifications including CEMAP, lifetime and CFSP, I’m currently the Area / Regional Manager Newcastle Building Society.

      Newcastle Building Society has provided trusted financial products and services for more than 150 years. As one of the biggest building societies in the North East, we’re still small enough to care deeply about our members, employees and the communities we serve.

      I’m a strong believer in continuous improvement and making sure everything starts with the customer’s perception of value. I was attracted to Newcastle because it has a strong culture of customer focus and uses continuous improvement methodology to ensure that the customer proposition is delivered effectively and efficiently. I have a strong operational, legal and corporate governance background in a number of diverse industries. I’m sorry to have encroached into your privacy in this manner.

      I would expect you to know that a lady of my status will not just be out here to waste your precious time, because it will be unprofessional, hence I have the sole conviction that this opportunity I am about to give to you is a lifetime one. I would... Read more

      Reply
    • hello 01/09/2023 at 04:24 AM

      I received the same email from ms.kellybeattie69@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Yo 02/27/2023 at 10:05 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Andrea 03/06/2023 at 06:18 PM

      I receive the same email.

      I am Ms. Kelly Beattie, a Citizen of the UK and also, 'Regional/Area Manager of Newcastle Building Society' . I looked at your LinkedIn profile, I see you fit into an opportunity we can discuss, with respect to your genealogy and Country. kindly revert back to me for further details on the project for you to review if you can handle it.

      Best Regards,
      Ms. Kelly Beattie

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.