Most seen reports
|
The scam consists of getting the mark to deposit money in https://coinexab.com. And that website, it seems like, keeps the money they get, and the scammer gets
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
michael.wolfgang@gmal.com Michael Wolfgang,
| Date | 01/20/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | michael.wolfgang@gmal.com |
| Pseudonym | Michael Wolfgang, |
| Url / Website | linkedin.com |
| Scam contents | On LinkedIn I was contacted by a Schneider Weaver who said he owned Midtex Textile and Fashion Co. in London. After some chat he wanted to move to “Google Hangout” where he quickly expressed romantic feelings. He claimed that his wife and daughter were killed in a car crash 5 years prior and that he was lonely. He said he was coming to NewYork in 2 weeks to find a location to move his business and wanted me to join him there where he would buy a home and wanted to marry me. I really started having questions in my mind when I could not get him to send me any affidavits about himself that I could share with my family as to his identity. He said we would just first go to visit my family in Florida so that he could personally tell them about himself. But when I tried to get him to pay for the reservations he asked me to pay for them because he was not used to paying online. That is when I reverse imaged photos he sent and got a plethora of hits of this being the stolen identity of Dr. Kerem Bikmaz. I went back on LinkedIn and he had changed his name to Michael Wolfgang Doemens and I saw at least half a dozen other fake male profiles there with the same face just different names and tittles mostly doctors. And then just now I have looked on LinkedIn and he has changed his name again along with his photo & company. He is now Michael Wolfgang of New Age Fashion Co. and the new photo is also a stolen identity of a man named Joe Cross used for scamming. Sadly LinkedIn DOES NOT CARE! |
| Comment / Review | I’m horrified that this happened not on a dating site but on what is supposed to be a site for professionals. And I’m even more disturbed by the fact that when I reported it to LinkedIn they acted with indifference when they have a duty to protect their members. There are no telling how many women that are being targeted right now on LinkedIn because of this. I saw too many to count examples of the same photos being used on different mens profiles. The FBI needs to step in and stop this South African ring of cyber criminals on unsuspecting usually older women.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.