SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
Amterly UK

Date11/05/2021
PseudonymAmterly UK
Scam contents8 foot christmas tree ordered but received a 6 INCH tree.The company was Beimac Co Ltd 6-9 The Square, Stock.ey Park, Uxbridge UB11 1FW. The tree was from Amterly UK. All dirctors of Amterly live in China and are chinese citizens.
Comment / ReviewThe christmas tree i ordered was supposed to be 8 foot tall with a working train, ferris wheel, houses all lit up and a santa who climbed a ladder. What I got was a 6 Inch tree in a plastic bag shoved through the letter box. There were a few baubles a string of tinsel and two santas both half inch tall. I am 75 years old on a pension and have never bought from the internet before. As I gave them my bank details I had to cancel my card and apply for a new one. I shall never trust the internet again.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Gordi 11/05/2021 at 07:40 AM

      Ordered 6' carousel tree with Santa hasn't come yet and I doubt if it will since the day of purchase I've had loads of small amounts of money taken from my account . I ordered from a Google advert and all money taken is marked from google.

      Reply
    • Phyll 11/06/2021 at 10:39 AM

      Is to but I did get a 6 inch shite tree wit cheap tat balls . Fuming is not the word

      Reply
    • Andrewukwales 11/06/2021 at 11:57 AM

      Also purchased 6 foot tree, not happy, 6 inch tree arrived

      Reply
    • M 11/08/2021 at 12:59 PM

      I ordered the 8 foot, Carousel Christmas Tree, complete with its own village, everything. I saw it advertised on Instagram. What arrived was 1 foot tall (30cm) with lights, dated decorations. The lights work ( I didn’t think they would). It’s cheap and tacky and hideous. I’ve sent 2 emails but guess what, no reply ! Going to PayPal for a refund.

      Reply
    • Michele 11/09/2021 at 05:19 AM

      Same thing has happened to me. Now trying to get money back via visa disputes. Have contacted Facebook, trading standards also. Complete scam.

      Reply
    • Suzie 11/09/2021 at 12:28 PM

      Same here, ordered a 4ft carousel tree and received a tiny tree with tacky decorations …£35 for something I wouldn’t pay £1 for. Going to report to trading standards

      Reply
    • Jackie 11/11/2021 at 08:37 AM

      We also ordered the 4ft Christmas tree with carousel and Santa in October, tried to track the order number and couldn't. What arrived yesterday was a twig of a Christmas tree, a few cheap baubles (which aren't worth 50p) absolutely fuming.

      Reply
    • Julie 11/12/2021 at 03:43 PM

      I just got the same crap today ordered 4 ft tree i wouldn't care but I showed to work colleagues who also ordered from them

      Reply
    • denita 11/12/2021 at 07:56 PM

      Completely scammed by amterly. Asking PayPal for money back

      • BoosterRocket21 11/27/2021 at 06:53 AM

        Hiya we got scammed also but our comments and stuff got removed by Facebook. Did you have any success in getting a refund?

      Reply
    • Mojo56 11/13/2021 at 12:32 AM

      I purchased what I thought was a 6 ft tree with LED lights, carousel, working train & beautiful village etc. Got the same bag of tacky decorations that wouldn't look out of place in a £1 shop, which I wouldn't have bought even for £1. Completely scammed by Amterly.com. Now off to PayPal to request a full refund.

      Reply
    • Issy 11/13/2021 at 06:34 AM

      Disgusted and fuming. This scam needs closing down and made to refund everyone's money back. The tat they sent was disgusting and really cheap and chatty. I hope they go out of business

      Reply
    • Janep 11/15/2021 at 11:32 AM

      I've had the same thing an I really do think Facebook should look into this they are still advertising on Facebook in different company names. They need shutting down. I'm glad some people find it funny

      Reply
    • Caz 11/15/2021 at 09:34 PM

      I also ordered the 8ft tree from amterly. We received a twig. Not even a tree its disgusting something should be done about them

      Reply
    • caveman7 11/16/2021 at 07:37 AM

      when i first read this i thought what a scam ,a 8 foot tree for 29.99 ,was never going to arrive so glad i did not fall for it

      Reply
    • k 11/17/2021 at 08:22 AM

      Ordered & paid for 4ft tree full works recd 6in tree

      Reply
    • Kerry 11/17/2021 at 12:58 PM

      We also ordered a 6 foot carousel Christmas Tree and received a 6 inch plastic one, with the same tatty decorations.

      Reply
    • Amelianna 11/17/2021 at 08:37 PM

      As above guys I ordered the 4 foot tree with the lovely carousel and trainset. 2 days ago I got a tiny tree through my mailbox with really fragile and very cheap light and very cheap decorations, most of which are too big for the tiny tree. I have emailed them today. I am not hopeful at all about getting a refund from them. I did pay for the tree through PayPal so I might be able to get some money back, probably not postage and they will take some money off for the tiny tree I didn't order. Unless I send it back to China. Even the I doubt that they would refund the whole cost.

      Reply
    • Caroline 11/18/2021 at 08:06 AM

      I've ordered a 6ft tree in October sent loads of emails and not a single email back not happy I paid £35 pounds after reading all these comments I'm now going to try and get my cash back

      Reply
    • Diesel 11/18/2021 at 01:14 PM

      Ordered a 4ft and got a twig in a bag!!! Got a refund from PayPal within minutes of opening a dispute. If you paid thru them you shouldn't have any problems getting your money back.

      Reply
    • Jammummy 11/20/2021 at 03:56 PM

      Ordered 4ft tree all the trimmings Ferris wheel,etc. Ordered 29/10/21 tried emailing Amterly, but after reading other comments don't think I'm going to get anything other than a twig

      Reply
    • Carlos 5 11/21/2021 at 07:09 AM

      I bought a Christmas tree with trains an like the pictures o video on Facebook and etc the moment I don't receive nothing I trying to contact them and the costumer service website doesn't work

      Reply
    • Paul 11/22/2021 at 09:07 AM

      Same as everyone else, i got my special 6inch tree delivered today. Thankfully paid via paypal. Logged a dispute with them and had an immediate email back saying that my money would be refunded within 5 days. If you paid with Paypal i would suggest you do the same.

      Reply
    • Ellen connolly 11/23/2021 at 07:51 AM

      I am the same ordered the 6ft all singing all dancing carousel tree and recieved the 6inch shit tree aswell I am furious I actually thaught this was a free gift from another company I placed a big order until email recoeved to say I have my tree was delivered 6th Nov I thaught surely not and checked the order numbers on which i thaught was the free tree and to my horror it was the supposed to be carousel tree

      Reply
    • karen 11/23/2021 at 09:04 AM

      i got a window decal of a christmas tree so sad that companies like this can operate Karen Sneed Beaverton Or 97006

      Reply
    • Stephen Clifton-Sprigg 11/23/2021 at 12:54 PM

      I too ordererd the 6ft tree, but got a bag of shit stuff in return.
      I now have 2 very sad Children who were looking forward to the tree advertised on Facebook they should be sued for not checking the firm before they placed their aryical online.

      Reply
    • Tracey 11/24/2021 at 03:04 AM

      I too ordered a 6' tree with everything I'm totally angry with what arrived in taken it up with our bank sent numerous emails to amterly.com to not receive any back. SCAMMERS also police contacted

      Reply
    • Irritated 11/25/2021 at 04:56 AM

      Ordered the carousal christmas tree! Paid and nothing received. THIEVES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      Reply
    • roboyobo 11/25/2021 at 08:41 AM

      Ordered the carousal christmas tree got a little 6inch tree scam scam do not buy

      Reply
    • Paul Julie 11/25/2021 at 03:53 PM

      Same ordered the tree with train and santa climbing.. Got a bag off with a twig and cheap decorations.. I already found out it was a scam and approach barclays my bank who refunded me after I put a despute in over the payment. But some are not as lucky. I have read post here and other sites. They scammed thousands of pounds.

      Reply
    • Trina 11/26/2021 at 01:09 PM

      I feel for everyone here as my husband fall in love with the Christmas tree online and decided on getting the 6 foot tree as he thought the 8 foot one would be to big. I did say it seemed to good to be true but went along with it, so ending up with a tree just 1 foot tall was a disappointment. Scammers!!! 🤬🤬

      Reply
    • Anubis 11/29/2021 at 04:43 PM

      I got the same. I ordered a 6 ft with all decorations waited ages, emailed every second day no reply. Tracking was non existent. Then got small 6 inch tree, sent two emails, an now their email account is shut down as well as the shop an all saved videos have been deleted as well.

      Reply
    • Mags 11/30/2021 at 03:34 AM

      I received my 4foot tree yesterday and what a shock the same as everyone else don't know if I will get any money back as paid by visa card these people should be locked up what a disgrace really angry

      Reply
    • Christine 12/01/2021 at 08:13 AM

      What a cheek an absolute load of rubbish not even a Christmas tree. I ordered the 6ft tree and didn’t even get a 6 inch tree. They ought to be caught and banned from using the interenet

      Reply
    • Rain 12/01/2021 at 03:53 PM

      Absolutely disgusting ordered in October been waiting all this time and what we received is a load of rubbish and tat. Upset is an understatement.
      We paid for a 8ft tree with all the trimmings looks lovely in pictures but it's crap. We got a twig and few old decorations. Scam scam scam.

      Reply
    • Sad and Upset 12/03/2021 at 06:48 PM

      I feel.into the same scam trap. I purchased the 4ft tree and just recieved an ugly 6 inch tree. So.upset that i allowed myself to be scammed. I will now be very leery on where and from whom I buy things. This world just SUCKS.

      Reply
    • FNA 12/04/2021 at 06:33 AM

      me too.. a victim of the same scam trap.. from India.. no delivery of any item till date....

      Reply
    • Stas 12/06/2021 at 08:01 AM

      Received my 6ft tree with bells and whistles, climbing Santa, Ferris wheel, lights.
      Disgusted by it as it looks nothing like the picture promised, Santa is a balloon and it does not climb anywhere. It’s barely 6 inch tall. Better tat to be found in Poundland.

      I feel for everyone affected by this scam, I hope it does not dampen your festive mood!
      This scammers will be back with too good offer to refuse and more people will fall victim again and again.

      Reply
    • Karen Bodel 12/06/2021 at 10:37 AM

      I order the 8ft tree with everything and got cheap crap and a very small tree with a violin Santa I fell for this like everyone else and now I can’t get hold or a replay from them

      Reply
    • Skampydog 12/06/2021 at 03:38 PM

      I too got seduced by this crap. Got onto PayPal and got a full refund.

      Reply
    • smarteroldladynow 12/09/2021 at 03:11 PM

      Like many others here I to got scammed out of my money but thank goodness I used Paypal to pay for the item which was supposed to be a Magical 8 foot Ferris Wheel Christmas Tree with a Santa Claus climbing up and down a ladder the tree what supposed to be fully decorated. What I received was two dollar store 6inch plain christmas trees. The parcel was from Mississauga, Ontario, Canada and they tried to tell me it went through customs which was b.s. since the parcel was sent from Mississauga, Ontario to another address in Ontario. What a scam good thing I used PayPal to pay for the item and reported the scam/theft to PayPal now waiting on my money to be returned.

      Reply
    • Amelianna 12/12/2021 at 07:57 PM

      I also fell into this scam. I have been Internet shopping for about 15 years now. This scam seemed real It was advertised everywhere, even on YouTube. The customer care statements and guarantees of good service were all legitimate sounding. They sold other items too. It was a lot more sophisticated than other scams I have seen. When I was going to order I searched the Internet for bad or good reviews and I couldn't find anything at that time. I don't feel that any of the other buyers here are at fault. Or should be blaming themselves. Scams are changing so rapidly that hospitals councils and big businesses are getting caught out too. I am only going to buy from legitimate shops now and no more pop up ads. When I used to be on Facebook I would buy from their ads all the time and they were fine. I have always ordered through PayPal though so I always got my money back. If you used a credit card you could probably get a refund from them too. Its so difficult to know what's real and what isn't now and every year it gets worse. Use PayPal if possible buy from shops you know are safe and of course Amazon. Stay safe and best wishes for a more decent 2022. Much much more decent than 2020 and a good bit more decent than 2021 🎄🎉

      Reply
    • OLDUN 12/20/2021 at 03:47 PM

      TO ALL ON HERE WHO BOUGHT FROM AMTERLY. I TOO FELL FOR THIS, AFTER TWO MONTHS, (AND SEVERAL EMAILS TO AMTERLY WITH NO REPLY) WAITING FOR MY 6fT TREE I RECEIVED THE 6INCH TREE. REPORTED THIS TO PAYPAL AND FOUND THAT PAYMENTS FOR THESE WERE PAID TO CHENGDU HUAMANOU TRADING.CO. LTD. I AM TRYING TOGET THEIR EMAIL ADDRESS FROM PAYPAL.

      Reply
    • OLDUN 12/21/2021 at 07:33 AM

      Today I received a full refund, NOT from Amterly but from Chengdu Huamanou Trading Co.Ltd.

      Reply
    • Sypete 12/30/2021 at 09:02 AM

      I ordered a tree through their advert on Facebook and like everyone else received a piece of tat worth less than a fiver. When I commented about it Facebook removed all my comments about it ,so obviously they know about this fraud ,because that`s what it is .Amterly has told me it`s worth £17.99 and offered me £3

      • OLDUN 12/30/2021 at 10:27 AM

        Sorry to hear that, I paid for mine through Paypal. That's where I found that my money had been paid to Chengdu. Paypal received a reply from them (I don't know what that said) I was never given Chengdu's details but I then received an email from Paypal stating "You have received a full refund from Chengdu Huamanou Trading Co.
        Might be worth replying to Amterly and telling them you are contacting Chengdu Huamanou Trading Co. Ltd. which I believe maybe their parent Co. Good luck.

      Reply
    • Alan 01/17/2022 at 05:40 AM

      I ordered and paid for a 4' Carousel Christmas Tree with a train circling the base, Father Christmas climbing a ladder and LED lighting as I thought it would bring pleasure a nephew's grandchildren. What I finally received after sending Amterly an email bore very little resemblance to it. The Christmas tree was about 6" long. Without removing the contents from a plastic bag I handed it to my nephew as he was an approved electrician. I understand from him that it didn't do anything and was merely ornamental.

      In my opinion they are nothing but scammers and ought to be prosecuted for applying false trade descriptions.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.