Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
sarahnowak2017@gmail.com +16134343051 Sarah Sakura Nowak
| Date | 07/27/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | sarahnowak2017@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Sarah Sakura Nowak |
| Telephone | +1 613-434-3051 (ou 0016134343051) |
| Scam contents | I got to know Sarah Nowak via MEEFF, a social platform from S.Korea, in October 2020. Also known as Sarah Sakura Nowak. We switched to using LINE messaging app (an Asia version equivalent to WhatsApp) very soon. She claimed that she's a geologist on a contract in Perth, Australia that was about to end in 2020 November, December timing. Prior to that she moved to Japan from Canada many years ago. In October, claiming that her iPhone was from Japan and asked me to help her purchased iTunes cards for her work purposes which I helped her out. Then saying that she could not access her bank account (the SKB bank in Sweden) online, she messaged me her bank account number and log-in details which I also helped to log-in. However, she also logged-in at the same time attempting to transfer money to pay her contract workers. The next day she messaged me that her account was suspended by the bank that they detected simultaneously logging-in, and she was required to be at the bank in person in Stockholm, Sweden to unfreeze it for transactions. Not being able to access her bank account for contract and living expenses in Australia, she asked for my help over time between last November and December. And not having a personal bank account in Australia all monies transferred were via a middleman in S.Korea, instead of another one in the US where she said was also available. She refused to inquire her contract workers about directly receiving money transfers from me. Or any other methods that were more directly accessible between the transfers and herself. There were also many attempts of Bitcoin transfers and only twice went through successfully. So in all, there were iTunes card purchases, actual money transfers and Bitcoin transfers. Many other attempts were questioned of her to verify her identity, legitimacy, actual where-about, that she was able to produce at best (supposedly) her passport I/D pages where vital passport information was masked, saying that she would not reveal more as she was impersonated before. Taking it that perhaps that was at best the proof of her real self I continued helping her out and this January was the last straw I had for her. From then on, each message from her was asking me for money so she can purchase air tickets from Australia to Sweden so she can be in person to access her bank account again and repay the monies she borrowed from me. Nevertheless, I refused to help her out more unless she signed an IOU, securing with collaterals, disclosing here actual whereabouts, her family contacts, identity, etc. which all were refused by her on excuses of being impersonated or abuse. Then, messages were non-existent and she deleted her herself from the messaging app account and could not be found. I attempted calling several times the Canadian number she provided and all were recorded messages. She responded to an e-mail I sent but I am doubtful whether this is a real person or an impersonator scamming for monies. And her e-mail account sarahnowak2014@gmail.com cannot be reached anymore. I seriously suspect that there are more victims. |
| Comment / Review | I had asked someone in S.Korea to check the middleman and was informed that there were many victims Sarah used to get the money transfers. It was also said there are Chinese involved in these scams. Monies transferred to this middleman were used to purchase iTunes cards, Google play cards and the amounts were then were resold, or transferred to herself, keeping it as difficult to trace as possible.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
lala 04/14/2022 at 01:26 PM
sappy644 is her kakaoid now. Add her and scam her back. haha..
She sounded like a scammer. So I googled her name and here I am.
up votedown vote
prostacolon 08/31/2023 at 01:56 AM
She looks like Sarah Shawna Lynn, a scammer.
Sarah Lynn has many facebooks.
https://m.facebook.com/people/Shawna-Lynn-Sara/100081182171122/
https://www.facebook.com/people/Sarah-
Lynn/pfbid035e5uTSs9aVKMc1SCmVzwNiYjmu5scjpjYUapdHzeJPdSgBojebTg5Up7zENF46eDl/