SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
jonny@vipcservice.com simpletirest

Date05/14/2021
Fraudulent emailjonny@vipcservice.com
Pseudonymsimpletirest
Scam contentsWas supposed to be a "log cabin tent," weighing 50 pounds. I got a flimsy silky piece of material in a teeny tiny envelope, blue in color measuring approximately the size of an extra small baby blanket!!
Comment / ReviewI am so angry. I am old and on a fixed income. I believed this to be an honest ad, as it was on Facebook and used PayPal as a payment method. What can I do?

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #342633 03/22/2021 at 09:40 PM

      Special Tent Box
      -------------------
      It is a crappola piece of SSSSSSS. Not worth $109 bucks let alone the money charged on Facebook. SCAMMERS

      Url / Website : facebook.com
      Pseudonym : Less'More LTD or BlueAvocado
      Telephone : 0

      • Laurie 04/07/2021 at 11:28 PM

        Supposed to get a tent. Got a flimsy tinfoil sheet that they called a "rescue blanket." Total scam!

      • Jackie 05/27/2021 at 04:26 PM

        Different but the same. $35.73 paid to Blue Avocado. The website is no longer valid and the return address was not provided until after the item had already been returned. A Paypal purchase and the dispute was settled in favor of Blue Avocado because "an incorrect return address was used. DO NOT BUY!

      • Lindomar Aparecido Pereira Mendes 05/31/2021 at 02:49 PM

        Comprei uma barraca e não obtive nenhuma informação.
        Pode me informar, por gentileza?

      • Lindomar Aparecido Pereira Mendes 05/31/2021 at 02:59 PM

        Muita gente reclamando que foram enganadas. Muito feio roubar os outros! Vão pagar com a vida por ser desonestos! O crime não compensa! Quando tudo na vida estiver dando errado, vão se lembrar desse ato negativo...
        Estou muito triste porque fui lesado. Mas Deus está vendo tudo...

      • Terry 07/28/2021 at 03:06 PM

        Waiting on a order and starting to get the feeling it is a scam.

      • Jamie 08/31/2021 at 05:52 PM

        Still waiting on my order think I was scammed as can not open the tracking on the email any more

      • Bob 09/30/2021 at 12:47 AM

        They sent me a tracking number that could not be located and when i tried to contact them the page came up unavailable now i found this page i guess ive been burnt. I thought i was buying a pallet of returned items. At least 35 items advertised

      Reply
    • Pissed in Ohio 05/14/2021 at 08:01 AM

      WTF!!!! Facebook should be held accountable if they allow a scammer on there site!!!!!

      Reply
    • Pissed in CO 05/14/2021 at 01:15 PM

      So, I too am very pissed about this scam! This was part of my daughter's graduation present...Total BS! I receive the blue silky POS blanket thingy in place of the log cabin tent :(

      Reply
    • Report #360114 05/14/2021 at 07:36 PM

      Ordered a log cabin tent that sleeps 8 people.
      Received a square piece of black fabric.
      Don't even know what it is!
      -------------------
      Big time scammers. They need to be stopped.

      Url / Website : facebook.com
      Pseudonym : simpletirest; James Charles; Less'More LTD

      • Kathleen 05/18/2021 at 02:22 PM

        Ordered a log cabin that sleeps 8 people and all I received is a black fabric.
        I emailed them back and they replied back saying that is the item that I ordered, and they said to reorder it.

      • PJ 07/28/2021 at 10:40 AM

        Thank you flanders
        Order : M18210527053645466
        Your order has been confirmed
        We have received your order and are preparing it. Return to this page to keep track of order status updates in time.
        Pay with PayPal
        Contact us
        Customer information
        • Contact information
        pjwa***@gmail.com
        • Payment method

        PayPal $ 30.58
        • Shipping address
        257 West Danbury Court, Grand Junction Colorado United States 81503
        +17***2811
        • Billing address
        257 West Danbury Court, Grand Junction Colorado United States 81503
        +17***2811
        • Shipping method
        Standard Shipping
        • Shipping Insurance
        $ 0.60

        Need help ? Contact us
        Continue shopping
        All rights reserved Blueavocado

        1
        TODAY ONLY $19.99! Outdoor Log Cabin Tent
        Last day promotion! Only for $19.99 today! Outdoor log cabin tent outdoor Picnic mat
        $19.99
        Subtotal$19.99
        Shipping Insurance$0.60
        Shipping$ 9.99
        TotalUSD $ 30.58
        I STILL HAVE NOT GOT THIS. AND NOW I KNOW WHY.

      Reply
    • darlene 05/17/2021 at 06:21 PM

      i also ordered it and got a piece of material.... i am contacting the US attorney general

      Reply
    • Report #361368 05/18/2021 at 11:10 PM

      Extreme false advertising.
      -------------------
      Bought a piece of cloth when advertised when it was advertised as a tent. A nice, big tent. This place is evil and they prey on vulnerable online shoppers.

      Url / Website : simpletirest.com/?source=email
      Pseudonym : info@noticecenters.com

      • Dennise 05/19/2021 at 09:02 PM

        Complete Scam. I ordered a "log cabin Tent" for my husbands birthday. a SMALL blue bag arrived with something that looks like a scarf. I PAID OVER $30 for a piece of cloth.

      • Joey Serpa 05/24/2021 at 01:01 PM

        I paid $30 for a “Log Cabin Tent” and received a small blue bag with a blue piece of blue material. When I contacted them they claimed that was what I ordered. This is a total scam!

      • Lisa 05/24/2021 at 05:20 PM

        Ordered a TENT and also received a scarf!!!!

      • bella 06/15/2021 at 09:33 PM

        ordered solar powered cooler received a piece of cloth total scam

      • Caroline 07/16/2021 at 08:46 PM

        Hi Bella,

        I too ordered a Solar Powered Cooler and I too received a piece of cloth. I am positive that PayPal will return my money.

      • Kathy 08/13/2021 at 10:25 AM

        received a cheap bag with small wheels was to receive a beach wagon that folds into a chair with an unbrella. They want me to mail at my expense.

      • shirley 11/26/2021 at 12:26 PM

        ordered the jumping ball table game. charged my card account. Have yet to receive. A scam website!

      Reply
    • Report #361930 05/20/2021 at 06:24 PM

      a log cabin tent and a copper pots and pan set
      -------------------
      i want to file a lawsuit againts them and get a refund

      Url / Website : simpletirest.com

      Reply
    • Report #362210 05/22/2021 at 03:57 AM

      From an advertisement on Facebook: (can't find it again)
      An Outdoor Log Cabin Tent ID# MJ-BF-469452 was ordered.
      Received a 3x3 ft silkish scarf.
      -------------------
      TINA (LC net)
      Copies of my email to them and their email response to me:

      May 20, 2021, 15:42 GMT+8
      Hello,
      Sorry to hear that the item is not what you are expecting.
      But the product we ship to you is the right item.
      Our products have style selection on the purchase page.
      You can try to click the drop-down list to select product.
      If you are not satisfied with the item you have received, you can try to buy it again or you can return it back with your own cost.
      And we will provide you a return address.
      When it was delivered to us, we will issue a full refund.
      Hope for your understanding.
      Keep in touch.
      Echo
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      Carol Peine
      May 19, 2021, 18:16 GMT+8
      Unfortunately, I ordered from an advertisement on Facebook and it appears to be a scam, a lie, or false advertising. I ordered a tent advertised as 4-person and looking like a log cabin with the description 'TODAY ONLY 19.99! OUTDOOR LOG CABIN TENT' ID Number MJ-BF-469452. Of the numerous emails I have received regarding this order, I'm still not sure of the vendor name: simpletirest, guxuanguu@163.com, PAYPAL CHENGDOUGUX SAL, or something else.

      My order number, according to the emails I received, is M2121050806341595. My tracking number is UF927472670YP and it says my package... Read more

      • Michael 05/22/2021 at 04:33 PM

        Most definitely a scam to order a 4 person tent n receive a 3ft x 3ft price of cloth

      • Johnny 05/25/2021 at 05:19 PM

        Same here silky cloth instead of tent.

      • Jeanne 05/27/2021 at 10:37 PM

        Got a 3ft by 3 ft cloth also😡

      • Americas 05/28/2021 at 10:25 AM

        Yep its a scam. I contacted Paypal- (thank God I paid with paypal) and filed a complaint and requested a refund thought them and even wrote to the emails listed on the confirmation i got. I

      • Loretta 06/07/2021 at 07:39 PM

        Your documentation sounds exactly the same as mine. I also received 2 small pouches that opened up into a piece of cloth. I have been scratching my head trying to figure out who the two pieces of cloth were from, and then it dawned on me today just after I filed a complaint with PayPal. When I check the tracking # on the small envelope, it matched the tracking # "Jennifer" sent me. Cost me $50 for 2 small pieces of cloth when I ordered 2 tents! Makes me mad!

      • JP 06/10/2021 at 11:45 PM

        Yes me too, received the pouch with the cloth.

        Fraud - Scam.

      • TD 06/12/2021 at 04:49 PM

        The same thing happened to me. I received the same sham item.

      • Roberta 06/19/2021 at 04:21 PM

        I ordered a solar powered cooler and got a piece of cloth. What the hell is up with that.

      • Gary 06/24/2021 at 03:17 PM

        I ordered an item off of the marketplace on FaceBook and I used PayPal to pay for it. This company not only said that it was delivered to me also had PayPal deny my money back. Obviously, the item was never delivered then Paypal denied my request to give me back my money. Then to find out other's experiences with this company on this post. Stay away from this company they are a scam!

      • Dan Blair 06/24/2021 at 07:31 PM

        Same here, 3×3' hampster burial shroud.Or, a big bucks burka?

      • Colin 06/29/2021 at 07:23 AM

        I received a cooler bag..it is a scam

      • Sandra 07/02/2021 at 05:06 AM

        I ordered the tent. I received 2 beach shovels and a beach ball. I emailed them. I haven't gotten a response. Major scam!

      • Tabitha 08/01/2022 at 11:47 AM

        Redeem A Free Amazon gift card by sharing your Amazon products experience. Is this legit? I received this after purchasing calming dog collars.

      Reply
    • Report #362328 05/22/2021 at 02:51 PM

      I ordered the tent for 19.99 + 9.99 shipping.
      They sent me a piece of black cloth instead of what I ordered I have several emails where I corresponded with them. They would not give me a phone number. I am returning this to the company for a refund.
      -------------------
      My name is Mary Maggie Daniels I agave emails from company about order. My address is 408, S. Sloan Ave, Cleveland OK 74020
      I don’t understand how they get away with this. I read all the comments on how great the tent was and how people were saying they should have ordered 2. It sounded legitimate.

      Url / Website : percenshop.com
      Pseudonym : Percen shop

      Confirmation of order
      Confirmation of order
      This is what they sent said this is what I ordered

      • Giants 05/25/2021 at 08:56 AM

        I received a bag! Not a tent!!

      • Leslie 46 05/28/2021 at 06:31 AM

        I received a cloth instead of a tent. I paid 19.99 plus 9.99 shipping. I also ordered a kitchen surprise box and got this tiny child's play toy looking pan that had a tiny heart in three middle, you will be lucky if you could get half a egg in it and with the kitchen set they sent a cloth that looked like a blanket for a baby doll.

      Reply
    • lynda 05/25/2021 at 02:44 PM

      I also received the the piece of fabric, I ordered the tent 3 of them as gifts. How can facebook allow this to happen. What a scam and yes facebook should be accountable for this issue.

      Reply
    • Report #363115 05/25/2021 at 06:50 PM

      Was supposed to be an 8 person tent, all I got was a 1'x2' piece of black clothe tucked inside a small red bag.
      -------------------
      Im pissed off and want my money back!!

      Url / Website : serendipityss.com
      Pseudonym : Blueavacado

      • RaMona j olson 05/26/2021 at 09:46 AM

        Says tents delivered and I haven't received a thing yet!

      Reply
    • Report #363577 05/27/2021 at 10:57 AM

      I, like several other people ordered from Percen Shop which no longer exists. We never received out tents but received a piece of fabric. I received a piece of fabric instead of the tent.
      -------------------
      I, like several other people ordered from Percen Shop which no longer exists. We never received out tents but received a piece of fabric. I went back to Paypal removed all my payment methods, just in case. I also reported them to Paypal. I am on a fixed income, people like them need to be stopped

      Reply
    • myoumell 06/03/2021 at 06:05 PM

      I also received a piece of fabric. I am very upset because it was so my little boy could have a camping trip with his cousin this summer that he hasn't been able to see in over a year due to covid. Frustrated!!

      Reply
    • Cindy 06/11/2021 at 11:15 AM

      I also received the piece of fabric, no packing slip or explanation. 3 of us reviewed the ad and thought it was legit, I paid through Pay Pal and and working with them on it now. The company name on the last document stating my shipment was complete was "HumourHome" and when the tiny package was in the mailbox that's when it hit me - bad joke, Scam.

      Reply
    • Report #367853 06/11/2021 at 05:37 PM

      I ordered a solar ice cooler for my son and paid for fast shipping. Now i find out that this a fraudulent sight. How can people be so dishonest.

      Pseudonym : Percen shop

      Reply
    • Roseanne 06/14/2021 at 12:44 PM

      Wow I can't believe how many of us bought into this. I am having a very frustrating time trying to resolve this with PayPal. I'll be cutting PayPal off my trusted party list as well!

      Reply
    • Rose 06/16/2021 at 05:22 PM

      Facebook is allowing a lot of scam ads. Stay away from Bit.ly ads!
      I fell for this tent has not come. But bought a cat climber from a bit.ly Facebook ad and received a dog rope toy ball like dollar store item. I have filed fraud in my PayPal. I thought Facebook cracked down on fake ads. Hoping PayPal refunds me. I can’t afford to just lose $100. either on fixed income :( You can’t trust even PayPal anymore. Never buying again!

      Reply
    • Report #369241 06/17/2021 at 01:24 AM

      长沙袁待贸易有限公司
      -------------------
      And I new it was to good to be True!!!...My Credit union SAVED my butt!

      Pseudonym : yuanndai@163.com


      • hairbear1234 07/06/2021 at 04:14 PM

        I paid this with paypal want my stuff or my money back

      • hairbear1234 07/06/2021 at 04:17 PM

        transaction Id # 7h852600mE089441r

      • Dex 07/11/2021 at 10:00 AM

        I got a Red $2.00 cooler bag.

      • Papi 07/12/2021 at 10:45 PM

        Its a bait & switch scam where they advertised a tent that sleeps multiple ppl. Instead they sent a plastic drop sheet similar to a disposable dollar store table cloth that's worth less then a dollar. They offered a refund through PayPal but I have to ship it to a Chinese address but the package had a different address from new york for returned shipments.

      • Ivan 09/01/2021 at 09:03 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

      • Ivan 09/01/2021 at 09:06 PM

        again another scam. Instead of tools sent a textile bag. the site stopped working. I ask paypal for a refund.

      • Nola 09/04/2021 at 01:55 AM

        A scam, an item was sent, not what I ordered. Because they showed something was delivered, I have not recourse.

      Reply
    • Report #370074 06/19/2021 at 05:04 PM

      Giant family tent for 29.99
      -------------------
      I paid for this and paid for insurance on this item

      Url / Website : advancesro.com
      Pseudonym : Giant family tent

      Reply
    • Kimberly 06/23/2021 at 10:07 AM

      I too got scammed.

      Reply
    • Report #371081 06/23/2021 at 10:17 AM

      I ordered a tent and a wagon and got 2 pieces of materiel.
      Order summary
      Limited time offer!Heavy Duty Folding Wagon, Collapsible Outdoor Utility Wagon!×1 $19.99
      Subtotal $19.99
      Discount $ 0.00
      Shipping $9.99
      Shipping Insurance $0.60
      Total $30.58USD
      You saved $0.00
      -------------------
      This picture is what I received for both orders. I ordered a wagon and a tent and the picture I attached was what I received for both orders.

      Url / Website : simpletirest.com
      Pseudonym : jonny@vipcservice.com


      Reply
    • BILLY BOY 06/25/2021 at 02:46 PM

      I'am with the fe_

      eral _ov. of the united states. Give me and all this people what they ordered, or give back money, or pay the price!! I'll ask nice once!!

      Reply
    • Danielle Wood 06/29/2021 at 03:57 PM

      Was suppose to get the solar power cooler and it told me was delivered on the 24 of June and didn't get it, got an ice cube tray .. I'm pissed and want my money back, how do I get my money back

      Reply
    • F.Crews 06/29/2021 at 08:09 PM

      Just figured out I too got scammed. I Ordered a wagon and I'm assuming this silly silver lined bag I got today is from them. I'm waiting on a response to the email I sent. FB should be held accountable for the ads they're allowing!!! But... I have learned my lesson!!

      Reply
    • Report #373134 06/30/2021 at 03:02 PM

      offer for tent - received a 1 x 1.5m piece of ripstop fabric in a red pouch1
      -------------------
      Came up on my hubby's facebook feed - will be reporting t them as well! Feeling really screwed over

      Url / Website : allurement.store

      Reply
    • Willem van Dijk 07/15/2021 at 06:21 AM

      Hallo , is het juist dat die fiets 29.99 kost ?en zo ja wat is de capasiteit van de accu , dus hoeveel amhp en aan tal wahtt gaarne info a.u.b.

      Met een vriendelijke groet ,
      Willem van Dijk .
      Nederland .

      Reply
    • Report #377371 07/16/2021 at 01:27 PM

      MELIVELY
      USD
      Home
      All Product
      Store
      Active
      Order ID:
      MdjVZI25548
      Order time:
      2021-06-30 10:26:52
      Shipment Status:
      All Shipped
      Payment Status:
      Paid
      Your order has been shipped. Please track your package below
      Message: No message


      Order Details
      Total Amount
      43.05 USD
      Product Amount
      42.21 USD
      Discount
      0.00 USD
      Discount Code
      0.00 USD
      Shipping Cost
      0.00 USD
      TAX
      0.84 USD
      Product Detail
      Shipment Status
      Price
      Quantity
      Total

      💯Main brand genuine fake one lost ten...
      -------------------
      Received a small bag with wheels on it

      Reply
    • Report #379121 07/23/2021 at 08:56 PM

      I order a dual solar powered cooler that could last up to 48 hours.
      -------------------
      I was told the product was delived in June and it never was I have emailed the Jonny multiple times with no response. Paid over $40 for a cooler I never received and no way of getting a refund. Stay off instagram products unless it's a company you trust with customer service you can reach out to.

      Url / Website : eithers.store/?source=email


      Reply
    • Allan 07/24/2021 at 03:35 AM

      Pissed off
      I ordered and paid through pay pal for what was described as a mini chain saw. I received a pair of rubber gloves, the right hand had hard plastic tips.
      I contacted them, the reply was. SORRY YOU WERE DISAPPOINTED.

      Reply
    • james webb 07/29/2021 at 09:04 AM

      i order one long time ago it was a super mysterious box i pay 46.98 for it order # 0231581 ID#58mo4741ibe5935=mon.mar 29 and i didn''t get a dam thank and i wont what i order

      Reply
    • Karen` 08/17/2021 at 08:43 PM

      I ordered the blue folding outdoor utility wagon and got a green bag on two wheels. I also paid through Paypal. Has any one gotten any help getting their money back? $40 with shipping. Facebook scans and puts people in facebook jail, why can't they research companies selling and then sending people crap.

      Reply
    • Andrea 08/19/2021 at 11:37 PM

      I also ordered the collapsible wagon and received a cheap shopping bag. I did get email response asking to accept a 20% refund and to send back the cheep bag at my own expense. I am reporting it to PayPal.

      Reply
    • Report #389624 08/31/2021 at 04:48 PM

      That they would provide a pallet full of tools 35 on a pallet for $19 because they said it was 60% off total is 37 and some change and I received a one dollar screwdriver
      -------------------
      I pretty much took the almost $40 for a screwdriver so that I can get at the dollar tree https://www.edjloc.shop/products/amazon-return-unclaimed-tool-collection?st=undefined&fbclid=IwAR1yy_B6RPMHks9t0VOCEoEaFLdZ36e7zjLChvRUyccgzN6FoWcWesl0_Lk_aem_ASCkV3sdtXXPYKMm4y9smlGysSONaMAleHBZ3kt-rSwl6U7xVqxmspnlUXAx_eqqH2AGqRb_YPLbcg9N0CU79RkctrmHEuGUheMSXNso-z8SsCOIGCK2V4DY4OukjFMMcXg

      They change the name but this is the newest site with the exact same offer and the exact same place

      Url / Website : norikolife.com
      Pseudonym : jonny
      Telephone : +861064656790

      Again the new site
      The one i ordered from which is the same site
      And this is what they stole from me

      Reply
    • Mattie 09/11/2021 at 12:00 PM

      I have paid for two pallets that was 49. Dollars each . Will I have never got them a it has been one and a half months now. I'm on a fixed income and was thinking that it would help with my Christmas but people like you guys don't care about anyone are anything. I will put this all over the internet and Facebook about you guys.in one week if I don't get my things I paid for and they was the large ones. And I will report it to PayPal.

      Reply
    • Report #401132 10/05/2021 at 05:05 PM

      Order a log cabin tent from them and never got it order it back in may and payed 40.00 dollars for it
      -------------------
      Was not impressed

      Reply
    • Report #442300 01/13/2022 at 12:03 PM

      Drone was dinky and was supposed to be 3-4 times the size, weigh 18 lbs. and include 3 batteries. We paid over $120 and this was maybe worth $10.. maybe. The directions could not be understood even though they tried to write the tiny manual in English. It also had instructions in some Asian print. It was absolutely a scam.
      -------------------
      Please let me know if you get any settlement from this company as I’d like to be a part of the class action lawsuit if there is one.

      Url / Website : faithes.com
      Telephone : 5174336966

      Fake phone number too

      Reply
    • Report #450323 01/28/2022 at 03:58 PM

      Advertised genuine leather purse but got a plastic one today from Ranyiyuan
      -------------------
      Poor quality, smells toxic and not what was advertised - phone customer service email for returns.

      Url / Website : illusive.shop/products/bag

      Reply
    • Luna 11/05/2022 at 10:53 AM

      I ordered and paid for a 12x25 garage, I got a fake cashmere scarf. From Lifetime-plus but this is under so many different names on Facebook a are a scam. I'm disgusted this is allowed to continue.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.