SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Nugget Ice Maker

Date07/14/2021
PseudonymNugget Ice Maker
Scam contentsA Nugget Ice Maker On Facebook
Comment / ReviewA Nugget Ice Maker Was All Over Facebook Priced At 19.99 And Other Days For 16.99. Then When I Purchased It I Only Received A Ice Scooper And It Said That I Made The Purchase Through PayPal But I Didn’t

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • HellNeedsIce 07/15/2021 at 12:18 PM

      I found it on yahoo, it looks like it is a scam. I fell for it and when my package arrived it was only the ice scoop. $47.90 for an ice scoop, i didn't get the Nugget Ice Maker they were advertising. I am furious.

      Reply
    • Neal 07/17/2021 at 02:35 AM

      Got bit again should be in jail

      Reply
    • Furious Frostbitten 07/23/2021 at 11:57 AM

      Just received my ice scooper in mail, how can yahoo advertise this, it is a scam

      Reply
    • another dummy 07/25/2021 at 01:37 AM

      I too fell for this scam, they advertise a nugget ice maker and send you an extremely low quality is scoop not even worth .99 cents. I will definitely be filing a complaint.

      Reply
    • Eklipz 07/27/2021 at 11:51 PM

      I got taken by this too. My icemaker quit on my fridge and I can't afford a new ice box or costly repairs. So this seemed like a Godsend for me. I purchased 2 of the nugget ice makers I just thought that they were on Facebook and used PayPal it was OK. I wish people had more protection from this type thing,

      Reply
    • Ben 08/02/2021 at 02:07 PM

      I, too, was scammed, and kind of knew it after seeing the receipt saying something about a scoop, which of course was too late. But the following is their email, if anyone wants to confront them, or start a class action lawsuit against the company to get our money back, along with the warehouse address: charleskaren8989@gmail.com

      RETURN WAREHOUSE
      147-03182 St
      Jamaica, NY 11413

      Reply
    • Anotherpatsy 08/03/2021 at 07:44 PM

      Same here got scammed too. I found the ice maker on Yahoo and I thought it was a good bargain and they send me an ice scoop too. "If it seems too good to be true it probably is"
      I should have gone on that. The scam here is they send you a scoop after you report it them they say to keep it and they will refund you $10 for your troubles. If you send it back, they want you to send it to China on your dime and it probably cost you more than the ice maker. Paypal can't help you there. The interesting thing is that you get the ice scoop from New York but they want you to return it to China. and that's the scam because they know you won't.

      Reply
    • tbone1957 08/11/2021 at 11:50 PM

      Definitely a scam. Write to the NY State Attorney General. The actual return address on their envelope is: RETURN WAREHOUSE. 147-03 182st Street, Jamaica, NY 11413. It listed an email address of breinlanard40@gmail.com.
      Probably one of those get rich scams, so a lot of participants.

      Reply
    • Lori R 09/11/2021 at 02:19 PM

      Second time SCAMMED by this company. First time was a puzzle table and I got a mini puzzle. This time I got an ice tray for the ice maker.

      Reply
    • Gwen` 10/30/2021 at 03:05 PM

      I was also scammed, I got an ice tray that's probably on worth $2 or $3. i was charged about $40. When I complained they gave me $9 back. What a ripoff. What can be done about these people?

      Reply
    • Just me 09/06/2022 at 03:40 AM

      Bunch of low life human garbage pray on people, pure theft, they should be locked up after they refund everyone.

      Reply
    • Rhonda 08/02/2023 at 11:28 AM

      i got scammed. Ad was on FB, appeared a HSN video with hostess showing the ice maker. Company that it routed to for payment was Genbaker com hongko (didn't know that until I checked my statement). Lot $46.98.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.