SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
davidgarreth19@protonmail.com +441416282321 David GS [davidgarreth19@protonmail.com]

Date12/10/2019
Fraudulent emaildavidgarreth19@protonmail.com
PseudonymDavid GS [davidgarreth19@protonmail.com]
Url / Websitehttps://www.autoscout24.com/offers/volkswagen-golf-1-4-gte-plug-in-hybrid-dsg-electric-gasoline-grey-ce83309e-f936-44ed-8122-4ca8e9040f34?cldtidx=1
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 141 628 2321 (ou 00441416282321)
Scam contentsHello,
The car is located in Glasgow, Scotland, the total price for the car including shipping taxes is 16000 Eur, I will leave the car under the custody of the company, they will handle the payment and shipment, The shipper will notify you about payment details and shipping arrangements, you will have to send the warranty deposit to them (50%), when the car will arrive at your destination the inspection period will begin. In these 5 days you can test drive the car and if by any chance the car will not be as you expect you can return it and you will be refunded in total. The shipper will pick it up and return it to UK, if your decision will be positive you can sign the sale papers and the shipping company will send me the money for the car. I hope you understand the procedure and if you agree we can start by sending me your name and address to start the shipping process.
Tel:0044 141 628 2321
Comment / ReviewI really think this is a scam...

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #75565 09/07/2017 at 04:07 PM

      REGISTRATION NUMBER: 23KW58
      EXPRESS KSK AUTO LIVRAISON
      is responsible for delivering a

      Yamaha 1700 XV Warrior from 2003

      , to the address of your domicile with the coordinates indicated above for appraisal equipped with all the documents of the machine and a power of attorney duly established and already signed by

      Mr MICHEL GAVEND '' THE SELLER '' .

      SUBJECT:
      Yamaha 1700 XV Warrior from 2003
      12413 kms, 85 hp, 1670 cc, Color Black.
      Je viens de vous lire. J'étais un...
      -------------------
      I did not fall for this scam, the communication until the delivery day was really smooth and without any signs of scam. Everything changed today, when the bike was supposed to be delivered. Transporter told me that 3000 EUR is a huge money so for his and my security I should transfer it through La Poste.

      Fraudulent email : e.chateau@hotmail.com
      Pseudonym : Michel Gavend, Sebastien, Michel, Jimmy Debou
      Telephone : 0644672251


      Reply
    • Poul younger 03/09/2020 at 01:39 AM

      This same guy have Iisted a Mercedes coupe for sale on autoscout24.com
      same procedure

      google this number: 0044 141 628 2321
      mail: davidggsglas@gmail.com

      Reply
    • maridodo maridodo 04/27/2020 at 03:22 AM

      He also uses this maridodo789987@outlook.com for selling boats with teh same phone:

      0044 141 628 2321

      Reply
    • vitaliy 06/25/2020 at 10:17 AM

      Єтот ДАВІД проает Тесла на olx.pt пот темже номером телефона

      Reply
    • Michael 07/27/2020 at 11:07 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Sepp 08/10/2020 at 07:37 AM

      Same procedure
      uses email-adress

      lea7vi@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Omilein 08/16/2020 at 08:15 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Amazed_at_brass 08/18/2020 at 08:02 AM

      Exactly the same wording used for a boat advert at

      https://www.annoncesbateau.com/bateau/2013-chris--craft-corsair-25-7500199/
      Phone number "Phone:0044 141 628 6108"

      Davide Rogelio
      Offering boat at 50% of market value and free shipping to S France from Glasgow, even though boat advertised in N France...

      Reply
    • Jan 12/05/2020 at 01:49 PM

      Yeah, Julian Levi (lea7vi@gmail.com) and David Snelling (davst5910@outlook.com) are also this one crook. Obviously operating at many servers around Europe.

      Reply
    • ing.designer 01/24/2021 at 03:53 PM

      Hi,
      thanks for the information you provide. In my ad at the link:
      https://roma.bakeca.it/dettaglio/auto/x-2dmr209977370
      https://roma.bakeca.it/dettaglio/auto/land-rover-range-rover-evoque-sd4-2012-pzc7210138400
      he replied with the email:
      lea7vi@gmail.com
      he put a car where you can also see the license plate, committing a crime, then he replied by email telling me that he bought the car in Italy and now in Scotland. I checked and the car is registered to an Italian person. Below is his message:
      "Ciao,
      la macchina è ancora in vendita e si trova in Scozia. Ho comprato questa macchina quando lavoravo in Italia, ora sono tornato al Regno Unito e la voglio vendere. L'auto funziona benissimo e tra l'altro si trova in eccellenti condizioni sia di carrozzeria sia di meccanica che di interni, è veramente impeccabile, e non è mai stata incidentata, non fumatore. Se lei decide di acquistarla posso organizzare la consegna in Italia e gliela posso dare per 5 giorni come periodo di prova. Vorrei informarvi che per questo preferisco affidare tutta la pratica ad una società di spedizione internazionale che si occupa di tutte le pratiche. Mi faccia sapere se è d'accordo e io vi fornirò tutti i dettagli per quanto riguarda la spedizione e il pagamento.
      Cordiali saluti!"

      Reply
    • Report #375508 07/09/2021 at 11:06 AM

      Land Rover Defender, Bis zu 17.500 €
      Report on another scam from this person on this site:
      https://www.signal-arnaques.com/scam/view/205855

      This is the e-mail with the pictures:
      On Sunday, 4 July 2021, 18:58:54 GMT+2, Elisa Marino Maleon wrote:
      Salut,
      Je vous confirme la disponibilité de mon offre.
      Ma voiture Land Rover Defender 110 TD5, est en très bon état général.
      Le moteur et la boî...
      -------------------
      The Scam starts with the Elisa writing to you when you enquire about the vehicle, providing a full description of the vehicle available in Saint-Malo, with lots of pictures, and then providing a telephone number for her "husband" on WhatsApp who, when you call him, tells you he is on a business trip and his "wife" is handling the process and will prepare the sales contract, which she does - see attached. They provide a Saint-Malo address, but there is no vehicle or car papers, the pictures are stolen from another site, and they want to have 10% deposit to reserve the car, transferred to this account:
      Titulaire du compte : Florent Jean-Claude MALEON
      IBAN : FR76 1480 6000 2772 0375 1030 180
      BIC : AGRIFRPP848
      Banque : Crédit Agricole
      Téléphone : 07-80-95-15-59 / 07-80-93-22-26
      Pays : France
      Ville : Saint-Malo
      Adresse : 4 rue du Groenland

      Fraudulent email : elisabethtravez@hotmail.fr
      ... Read more


      Reply
    • krei 05/15/2026 at 10:11 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.