Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
trantowcarminee53@gmail.com Tammy Crenshaw and Trantow Carmine
| Date | 07/06/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | trantowcarminee53@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Tammy Crenshaw and Trantow Carmine |
| Scam contents | Tammy Crenshaw posted a job listing in a neighborhood Facebook group that said she was hiring for a position in the medical marijuana industry paying $25 per hour, flexible hours. I was suspicious, but curious enough to play it out. I messaged her, and she was cagey from the beginning. She finally gave me the name of the company: Epsilon Healthcare. The website looks professional, and it's apparently a real company. Tammy's FB profile looked legit, with family pictures and a lot of friends. The pitch is for a remote data entry position working up to 40 hours a week, and you make your own schedule. |
| Comment / Review | I kept asking for details, but she kept pushing the interview process using google hangouts. The interview started out sounding somewhat legit. The interviewer was was "Trantow Carmine," totally not a fake name. But the scam tricks were there too. Asking me to standby and wait for a decision (took 30 minutes) to test how desperate I was, I'm assuming. Told me I received a 91% on the questionnaire, which is stupid, because there are no wrong answers for the questions they asked. At that point, I got bored. I searched online for scams and found one here. Took a screenshot and sent it to the interviewer and to Tammy Crenshaw. Tammy immediately deleted all the messaged I sent her and then blocked me. I had already archived the conversation and reported her to FB, though. The interview ended abruptly, as you can imagine. The complaint I read said that the next step would be requiring me to buy equipment from their preferred vendors -- new iPhone, etc. Don't do it. Trust your BS detector.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
