Most seen reports
|
I distrust them completely.
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
haldaneandy04@gmail.com
| Date | 06/12/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | haldaneandy04@gmail.com |
| Scam contents | Hello. How are you? I am Andrew Haldane – Executive Director of Monetary Analysis and Statistics at the Bank of England(http://www.bankofengland.co.uk).Please ignore the length of this message and take your time to read this message for your understanding. This is very important. I'm contacting you concerning an investment placed under our bank's management some nine years ago. I would respectfully request that you keep the content of this mail confidential. I contacted you independently of our investigation and no one except yourself should be informed of this communication. I would like to intimate you with certain facts that I believe would be of interest to you. In February 2009, a certain Thomas Thobela-now deceased, came to our bank to engage in business discussions with our private banking division. He informed us that he had a financial portfolio of about £4,000,000.00 (Four Million British Pounds) with which he wished to make a long-term deposit. I was the accounting officer assigned to initiate this transaction; And so, after providing him with all the necessary paperwork and it was signed, the deposit was made. In mid-2010, he sent a notice to the bank, requesting the liquidation of his deposit because he needed to make a Real Estate investment in the middle-east. So he directed that I should oversee that the money is deposited in a formidable investment bank in the United Kingdom. I informed him that the Bank of England would have to make special arrangements to have this done and in order not to circumvent due process. After due consultation on our part, by mid-August 2010 the deposit was made available and transferred to Credit Trust Investment Private Bank. In June last year, we got a call from Credit Trust Investment Private Bank, informing us of the inactivity of that particular account. I tried to establish contact, but it was unsuccessful. I immediately passed the task of locating him to the internal investigations department of our bank and within a week, we received some information; apparently our client was dead. A person who suited his description was declared dead in Cannes. South of France. We were soon able to verify the story. His death certificate and cause of death was confirmed. He died of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, aged 64.In his bio-data form, he listed no next-of-kin. The deceased died without a testate. And in line with our policy for deceased accounts, we commenced our own investigations in good faith to determine who should have the right to claim the estate. This investigation has for the past months been unfruitful given that we have no documented next-of-kin. What I wish to relate to you will smack of unethical practice but I want you to be understanding in this matter. It is only an outsider to the banking world who finds the internal politics of the banking world aberrational. The world of private banking especially is fraught with huge rewards for those who occupy certain offices and oversee certain portfolios. MY PROPOSAL IS THIS: You share a peculiar detail with the late fellow-your SURNAME.I wish to front you as the next-of-kin, present you with all the required and necessary documents which would place you in a favourable position and have Credit Trust Investment Private Bank release the deposit to you as the sole beneficiary. All things being equal, I assure you that I could have the deposit released to you within a few days. Afterwards, we will then split the proceeds 50/50. Say, If you are afraid about this project and would like to discontinue or find it cynical, please destroy this email and continue living your life like i never made contact with you, I am a man of integrity and respect, my colleagues hold me in high regard. But if you are interested in this project tell me how you feel and let's do this. Please observe this instruction religiously. Please again, note that I am a family man, with a wife and children. I send you this mail not without a measure of fear as to what the consequences are, but I know within me that nothing ventured is nothing gained and that success and riches never come easy or on a platter of gold. This is the one truth I have learnt from my private banking years experience. Do not betray my confidence if we can be of one accord. Kind Regards, Andrew Haldane Executive Director of Monetary Analysis and Statistics, BANK OF ENGLAND |
| Comment / Review | I have never had a relative live in Europe. This is clearly a ponsy scheme to get people to hand out their personal information. It is so well worded that it says to me that this individual or group have been at this for a very long time. I advise everyone to reference any odd email addresss they receive from unknown senders
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.