SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
katieforman2962@gmail.com

Date06/07/2021
Fraudulent emailkatieforman2962@gmail.com
Scam contentsPair of shoes that were advertised as Clarkshoes. However there was no indication that these were clark shoes, no size. Nothing at all on the shoes.
Comment / ReviewI have always found Clark shoes to be good shoes. So based on that and description of the shoe, I ordered them

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Mary 06/07/2021 at 07:23 PM

      These shoes were advertised as Clark’s shoes . I have alway found Clark shoes to be good shoes. These were not Clark’s shoes! They were cheap shoes and nothing on the shoes as to size and make. And they were not orthopedic as advertised.

      Reply
    • Debra Branum 06/09/2021 at 06:11 PM

      I ordered thes "Clark Shoes" too, it took three weeks for me to get them.
      They were such poor quality not like anything Clarks is known for.
      Then a Chinese manufacturer and no phone number to call for returns. I sent her a couple emails with no response. They given you 14 days to get a refund but how do you contact them.

      Reply
    • Report #368834 06/15/2021 at 01:41 PM

      It took a month to get shoes advertised as Clark’s. I’m not sure what material they are made of, cheap, flimsy lookalike without the manufacturer label or size.
      -------------------
      I was scammed for the first time. I googled katieforman2962@gmail.com and found that others were scammed too.

      Pseudonym : katieforman

      • Doris Hurts 06/22/2021 at 03:35 PM

        I received 2 pair clarks!! They look very cheap and fake.They were $39.99 a pair

      • Doris Hurts 06/22/2021 at 03:39 PM

        I want to return these fake shoes I need A mailing address as soon as possible

      • Gloria 06/25/2021 at 10:20 AM

        I ordered two pairs of Clark shoes, $39.99 each. It took a month to receive them. There are no markings on the shoes, no name, no size, and they came without a shoe box, just a piece of plastic wrap with Chinese symbols. Both pairs are the wrong size and they are cheap knockoffs. Sent email three times asking where to send them to return. No response. Caution any potential buyers, beware of this website. At very least, there is NO CUSTOMER SERVICE.

      • JK 06/29/2021 at 02:20 PM

        The same thing happened to me. PayPal is handling the situation & contacted the vendor who is offering me a 50% refund. I want a full refund. This is not what they falsely advertised not is it what I ordered. The shoes will go into the trash..

      Reply
    • Donna Cowan 06/26/2021 at 04:20 PM

      I ordered these "Clark Shoes" on May 15 and received them on June 25. They are definitely NOT Clarks, as they are poor quality and far too wide - more like a sloppy slipper. I am trying to find a method to RETURN & REFUND as per the instructions on the order form to contact katieforman2962@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Mb 06/26/2021 at 04:50 PM

      This is a scam! Product not as advertised.

      Reply
    • Gotduped 07/13/2021 at 08:34 AM

      It is a big scam out of China. They are using the real Clarks shoes photos and the entire website is fake! Beware. It also appears under “style choice shop.com” and a person named “Evan Xu”. Scam.

      Reply
    • Dorothy 07/14/2021 at 04:32 PM

      This email is now NOT OPERATIONAL....big scam.

      Reply
    • Sylso 07/25/2021 at 11:12 AM

      Definitely a scam. I did get the shoes I ordered after a month, but they aren't Clark's shoes. Fortunately, I can still wear them and they are quite comfortable, but they are cheap knockoffs.

      Reply
    • Report #416701 11/19/2021 at 01:48 AM

      I ordered a sweatshirt for $39.99 + tax on November 1, 2021 and received the item November 15,2021 but is extremely small so I emailed this email above and it says the store is closed and there is no way to contact this person or company. Now I see on the website that it’s a scam and no one can contact them back. How can I get my money back ? Thank you, Deborah Arbuckle
      -------------------
      Please see above for explanation.


      Reply
    • Alex 02/07/2022 at 04:32 AM

      I fully agree they are scam. they steal identities from people and market some cheap sites as crafts shops. i ordered some items and instead of 2 different ones i received 2 cheap phony nonsense, nothing related to what i ordered. they are from china and have all kind of shops that sell shoes shirts, book dividers, bags etc . I do not know how facebook lets them advertise and do nothing to track the scam businesses. DO NOT BUY!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.