SUSPECTED SCAM!

Lottery Scam
coinexcore.com

Date06/06/2021
Url / Websitehttps://coinexcore.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFraudulent cryptocurrency exchange platform
Comment / ReviewUsing bots and sending random messages regarding Bitcoin giveaway / lottery on Discord (and possibly other means).

The message informs you of signing up on their site coinexcore.com and using a promo code to get the 'lottery bitcoin' deposited into your account. Then it asks to verify the account by depositing 'ACTUAL' crypto currency (roughly $400) in order to withdraw said winnings (0.47 BTC in my case / around $16k).

The site is really well made, however it's clear that this is a scam as there's a chat in the middle of the page, showing people making conversations, but after a closer look, no one is actually discussing anything and it's just bots spitting out random sentences together.

I sincerely hope people pay attention and don't actually try to deposit their funds on this platform as it will be lost forever - I was lucky to pick up on this and have avoided any personal financial loss.

The site is a new domain and has a short-life-expectancy - it's called coinexcore.com to confuse people, because when you search coinexcore on Google, only search results about coinex.com come up (a legitimate crypto exchange platform).

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #366258 06/06/2021 at 11:00 AM

        Fraudulent cryptocurrency exchange platform
        -------------------
        Using bots and sending random messages regarding Bitcoin giveaway / lottery on Discord (and possibly other means).

        The message informs you of signing up on their site coinexcore.com and using a promo code to get the 'lottery bitcoin' deposited into your account. Then it asks to verify the account by depositing 'ACTUAL' crypto currency (roughly $400) in order to withdraw said winnings (0.47 BTC in my case / around $16k).

        The site is really well made, however it's clear that this is a scam as there's a chat in the middle of the page, showing people making conversations, but after a closer look, no one is actually discussing anything and it's just bots spitting out random sentences together.

        I sincerely hope people pay attention and don't actually try to deposit their funds on this platform as it will be lost forever - I was lucky to pick up on this and have avoided any personal financial loss.

        The site is a new domain and has a short-life-expectancy - it's called coinexcore.com to confuse people, because when you search coinexcore on Google, only search results about coinex.com come up (a legitimate crypto exchange platform).

        Fraudulent email : support@coinexcore.com


        Reply
      • Report #366398 06/07/2021 at 04:48 AM

        They send you a message usually on Discord that you've been so lucky in a 0.47BTC Lottery draw.Then,when you make an account they proceed to request an actual 0.015BTC Deposit in their website in order to unlock the bonus.
        https://gyazo.com/f6fecc35a3ec569b02af1f402b469a29
        -------------------
        Classical scam.Don't trust this website as it will steal your BTC.
        https://gyazo.com/f6fecc35a3ec569b02af1f402b469a29

        Pseudonym : DeveloperHostCore


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.