Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Lottery Scam
coinexcore.com
| Date | 06/06/2021 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://coinexcore.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fraudulent cryptocurrency exchange platform |
| Comment / Review | Using bots and sending random messages regarding Bitcoin giveaway / lottery on Discord (and possibly other means). The message informs you of signing up on their site coinexcore.com and using a promo code to get the 'lottery bitcoin' deposited into your account. Then it asks to verify the account by depositing 'ACTUAL' crypto currency (roughly $400) in order to withdraw said winnings (0.47 BTC in my case / around $16k). The site is really well made, however it's clear that this is a scam as there's a chat in the middle of the page, showing people making conversations, but after a closer look, no one is actually discussing anything and it's just bots spitting out random sentences together. I sincerely hope people pay attention and don't actually try to deposit their funds on this platform as it will be lost forever - I was lucky to pick up on this and have avoided any personal financial loss. The site is a new domain and has a short-life-expectancy - it's called coinexcore.com to confuse people, because when you search coinexcore on Google, only search results about coinex.com come up (a legitimate crypto exchange platform).
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.




Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #366258 06/06/2021 at 11:00 AM
Fraudulent cryptocurrency exchange platform
-------------------
Using bots and sending random messages regarding Bitcoin giveaway / lottery on Discord (and possibly other means).
The message informs you of signing up on their site coinexcore.com and using a promo code to get the 'lottery bitcoin' deposited into your account. Then it asks to verify the account by depositing 'ACTUAL' crypto currency (roughly $400) in order to withdraw said winnings (0.47 BTC in my case / around $16k).
The site is really well made, however it's clear that this is a scam as there's a chat in the middle of the page, showing people making conversations, but after a closer look, no one is actually discussing anything and it's just bots spitting out random sentences together.
I sincerely hope people pay attention and don't actually try to deposit their funds on this platform as it will be lost forever - I was lucky to pick up on this and have avoided any personal financial loss.
The site is a new domain and has a short-life-expectancy - it's called coinexcore.com to confuse people, because when you search coinexcore on Google, only search results about coinex.com come up (a legitimate crypto exchange platform).
Fraudulent email : support@coinexcore.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #366398 06/07/2021 at 04:48 AM
They send you a message usually on Discord that you've been so lucky in a 0.47BTC Lottery draw.Then,when you make an account they proceed to request an actual 0.015BTC Deposit in their website in order to unlock the bonus.
https://gyazo.com/f6fecc35a3ec569b02af1f402b469a29
-------------------
Classical scam.Don't trust this website as it will steal your BTC.
https://gyazo.com/f6fecc35a3ec569b02af1f402b469a29
Pseudonym : DeveloperHostCore
Files for this comment