Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
jonny@vipcservice.com simpletirest
| Date | 05/14/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | jonny@vipcservice.com |
| Pseudonym | simpletirest |
| Scam contents | Was supposed to be a "log cabin tent," weighing 50 pounds. I got a flimsy silky piece of material in a teeny tiny envelope, blue in color measuring approximately the size of an extra small baby blanket!! |
| Comment / Review | I am so angry. I am old and on a fixed income. I believed this to be an honest ad, as it was on Facebook and used PayPal as a payment method. What can I do?
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #342633 03/22/2021 at 09:40 PM
Special Tent Box
-------------------
It is a crappola piece of SSSSSSS. Not worth $109 bucks let alone the money charged on Facebook. SCAMMERS
Url / Website : facebook.com
Pseudonym : Less'More LTD or BlueAvocado
Telephone : 0
up votedown vote
Laurie 04/07/2021 at 11:28 PM
Supposed to get a tent. Got a flimsy tinfoil sheet that they called a "rescue blanket." Total scam!
up votedown vote
Jackie 05/27/2021 at 04:26 PM
Different but the same. $35.73 paid to Blue Avocado. The website is no longer valid and the return address was not provided until after the item had already been returned. A Paypal purchase and the dispute was settled in favor of Blue Avocado because "an incorrect return address was used. DO NOT BUY!
up votedown vote
Lindomar Aparecido Pereira Mendes 05/31/2021 at 02:49 PM
Comprei uma barraca e não obtive nenhuma informação.
Pode me informar, por gentileza?
up votedown vote
Lindomar Aparecido Pereira Mendes 05/31/2021 at 02:59 PM
Muita gente reclamando que foram enganadas. Muito feio roubar os outros! Vão pagar com a vida por ser desonestos! O crime não compensa! Quando tudo na vida estiver dando errado, vão se lembrar desse ato negativo...
Estou muito triste porque fui lesado. Mas Deus está vendo tudo...
up votedown vote
Terry 07/28/2021 at 03:06 PM
Waiting on a order and starting to get the feeling it is a scam.
up votedown vote
Jamie 08/31/2021 at 05:52 PM
Still waiting on my order think I was scammed as can not open the tracking on the email any more
up votedown vote
Bob 09/30/2021 at 12:47 AM
They sent me a tracking number that could not be located and when i tried to contact them the page came up unavailable now i found this page i guess ive been burnt. I thought i was buying a pallet of returned items. At least 35 items advertised
up votedown vote
Pissed in Ohio 05/14/2021 at 08:01 AM
WTF!!!! Facebook should be held accountable if they allow a scammer on there site!!!!!
up votedown vote
Pissed in CO 05/14/2021 at 01:15 PM
So, I too am very pissed about this scam! This was part of my daughter's graduation present...Total BS! I receive the blue silky POS blanket thingy in place of the log cabin tent :(
up votedown vote
Report #360114 05/14/2021 at 07:36 PM
Ordered a log cabin tent that sleeps 8 people.
Received a square piece of black fabric.
Don't even know what it is!
-------------------
Big time scammers. They need to be stopped.
Url / Website : facebook.com
Pseudonym : simpletirest; James Charles; Less'More LTD
up votedown vote
Kathleen 05/18/2021 at 02:22 PM
Ordered a log cabin that sleeps 8 people and all I received is a black fabric.
I emailed them back and they replied back saying that is the item that I ordered, and they said to reorder it.
up votedown vote
PJ 07/28/2021 at 10:40 AM
Thank you flanders
Order : M18210527053645466
Your order has been confirmed
We have received your order and are preparing it. Return to this page to keep track of order status updates in time.
Pay with PayPal
Contact us
Customer information
• Contact information
pjwa***@gmail.com
• Payment method
PayPal $ 30.58
• Shipping address
257 West Danbury Court, Grand Junction Colorado United States 81503
+17***2811
• Billing address
257 West Danbury Court, Grand Junction Colorado United States 81503
+17***2811
• Shipping method
Standard Shipping
• Shipping Insurance
$ 0.60
Need help ? Contact us
Continue shopping
All rights reserved Blueavocado
1
TODAY ONLY $19.99! Outdoor Log Cabin Tent
Last day promotion! Only for $19.99 today! Outdoor log cabin tent outdoor Picnic mat
$19.99
Subtotal$19.99
Shipping Insurance$0.60
Shipping$ 9.99
TotalUSD $ 30.58
I STILL HAVE NOT GOT THIS. AND NOW I KNOW WHY.
up votedown vote
darlene 05/17/2021 at 06:21 PM
i also ordered it and got a piece of material.... i am contacting the US attorney general
up votedown vote
Report #361368 05/18/2021 at 11:10 PM
Extreme false advertising.
-------------------
Bought a piece of cloth when advertised when it was advertised as a tent. A nice, big tent. This place is evil and they prey on vulnerable online shoppers.
Url / Website : simpletirest.com/?source=email
Pseudonym : info@noticecenters.com
up votedown vote
Dennise 05/19/2021 at 09:02 PM
Complete Scam. I ordered a "log cabin Tent" for my husbands birthday. a SMALL blue bag arrived with something that looks like a scarf. I PAID OVER $30 for a piece of cloth.
up votedown vote
Joey Serpa 05/24/2021 at 01:01 PM
I paid $30 for a “Log Cabin Tent” and received a small blue bag with a blue piece of blue material. When I contacted them they claimed that was what I ordered. This is a total scam!
up votedown vote
Lisa 05/24/2021 at 05:20 PM
Ordered a TENT and also received a scarf!!!!
up votedown vote
bella 06/15/2021 at 09:33 PM
ordered solar powered cooler received a piece of cloth total scam
up votedown vote
Caroline 07/16/2021 at 08:46 PM
Hi Bella,
I too ordered a Solar Powered Cooler and I too received a piece of cloth. I am positive that PayPal will return my money.
up votedown vote
Kathy 08/13/2021 at 10:25 AM
received a cheap bag with small wheels was to receive a beach wagon that folds into a chair with an unbrella. They want me to mail at my expense.
up votedown vote
shirley 11/26/2021 at 12:26 PM
ordered the jumping ball table game. charged my card account. Have yet to receive. A scam website!
up votedown vote
Report #361930 05/20/2021 at 06:24 PM
a log cabin tent and a copper pots and pan set
-------------------
i want to file a lawsuit againts them and get a refund
Url / Website : simpletirest.com
up votedown vote
Report #362210 05/22/2021 at 03:57 AM
From an advertisement on Facebook: (can't find it again)
An Outdoor Log Cabin Tent ID# MJ-BF-469452 was ordered.
Received a 3x3 ft silkish scarf.
-------------------
TINA (LC net)
Copies of my email to them and their email response to me:
May 20, 2021, 15:42 GMT+8
Hello,
Sorry to hear that the item is not what you are expecting.
But the product we ship to you is the right item.
Our products have style selection on the purchase page.
You can try to click the drop-down list to select product.
If you are not satisfied with the item you have received, you can try to buy it again or you can return it back with your own cost.
And we will provide you a return address.
When it was delivered to us, we will issue a full refund.
Hope for your understanding.
Keep in touch.
Echo
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Carol Peine
May 19, 2021, 18:16 GMT+8
Unfortunately, I ordered from an advertisement on Facebook and it appears to be a scam, a lie, or false advertising. I ordered a tent advertised as 4-person and looking like a log cabin with the description 'TODAY ONLY 19.99! OUTDOOR LOG CABIN TENT' ID Number MJ-BF-469452. Of the numerous emails I have received regarding this order, I'm still not sure of the vendor name: simpletirest, guxuanguu@163.com, PAYPAL CHENGDOUGUX SAL, or something else.
My order number, according to the emails I received, is M2121050806341595. My tracking number is UF927472670YP and it says my package... Read more
up votedown vote
Michael 05/22/2021 at 04:33 PM
Most definitely a scam to order a 4 person tent n receive a 3ft x 3ft price of cloth
up votedown vote
Johnny 05/25/2021 at 05:19 PM
Same here silky cloth instead of tent.
up votedown vote
Jeanne 05/27/2021 at 10:37 PM
Got a 3ft by 3 ft cloth also😡
up votedown vote
Americas 05/28/2021 at 10:25 AM
Yep its a scam. I contacted Paypal- (thank God I paid with paypal) and filed a complaint and requested a refund thought them and even wrote to the emails listed on the confirmation i got. I
up votedown vote
Loretta 06/07/2021 at 07:39 PM
Your documentation sounds exactly the same as mine. I also received 2 small pouches that opened up into a piece of cloth. I have been scratching my head trying to figure out who the two pieces of cloth were from, and then it dawned on me today just after I filed a complaint with PayPal. When I check the tracking # on the small envelope, it matched the tracking # "Jennifer" sent me. Cost me $50 for 2 small pieces of cloth when I ordered 2 tents! Makes me mad!
up votedown vote
JP 06/10/2021 at 11:45 PM
Yes me too, received the pouch with the cloth.
Fraud - Scam.
up votedown vote
TD 06/12/2021 at 04:49 PM
The same thing happened to me. I received the same sham item.
up votedown vote
Roberta 06/19/2021 at 04:21 PM
I ordered a solar powered cooler and got a piece of cloth. What the hell is up with that.
up votedown vote
Gary 06/24/2021 at 03:17 PM
I ordered an item off of the marketplace on FaceBook and I used PayPal to pay for it. This company not only said that it was delivered to me also had PayPal deny my money back. Obviously, the item was never delivered then Paypal denied my request to give me back my money. Then to find out other's experiences with this company on this post. Stay away from this company they are a scam!
up votedown vote
Dan Blair 06/24/2021 at 07:31 PM
Same here, 3×3' hampster burial shroud.Or, a big bucks burka?
up votedown vote
Colin 06/29/2021 at 07:23 AM
I received a cooler bag..it is a scam
up votedown vote
Sandra 07/02/2021 at 05:06 AM
I ordered the tent. I received 2 beach shovels and a beach ball. I emailed them. I haven't gotten a response. Major scam!
up votedown vote
Tabitha 08/01/2022 at 11:47 AM
Redeem A Free Amazon gift card by sharing your Amazon products experience. Is this legit? I received this after purchasing calming dog collars.
up votedown vote
Report #362328 05/22/2021 at 02:51 PM
I ordered the tent for 19.99 + 9.99 shipping.
They sent me a piece of black cloth instead of what I ordered I have several emails where I corresponded with them. They would not give me a phone number. I am returning this to the company for a refund.
-------------------
My name is Mary Maggie Daniels I agave emails from company about order. My address is 408, S. Sloan Ave, Cleveland OK 74020
I don’t understand how they get away with this. I read all the comments on how great the tent was and how people were saying they should have ordered 2. It sounded legitimate.
Url / Website : percenshop.com
Pseudonym : Percen shop
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Giants 05/25/2021 at 08:56 AM
I received a bag! Not a tent!!
up votedown vote
Leslie 46 05/28/2021 at 06:31 AM
I received a cloth instead of a tent. I paid 19.99 plus 9.99 shipping. I also ordered a kitchen surprise box and got this tiny child's play toy looking pan that had a tiny heart in three middle, you will be lucky if you could get half a egg in it and with the kitchen set they sent a cloth that looked like a blanket for a baby doll.
up votedown vote
lynda 05/25/2021 at 02:44 PM
I also received the the piece of fabric, I ordered the tent 3 of them as gifts. How can facebook allow this to happen. What a scam and yes facebook should be accountable for this issue.
up votedown vote
Report #363115 05/25/2021 at 06:50 PM
Was supposed to be an 8 person tent, all I got was a 1'x2' piece of black clothe tucked inside a small red bag.
-------------------
Im pissed off and want my money back!!
Url / Website : serendipityss.com
Pseudonym : Blueavacado
up votedown vote
RaMona j olson 05/26/2021 at 09:46 AM
Says tents delivered and I haven't received a thing yet!
up votedown vote
Report #363577 05/27/2021 at 10:57 AM
I, like several other people ordered from Percen Shop which no longer exists. We never received out tents but received a piece of fabric. I received a piece of fabric instead of the tent.
-------------------
I, like several other people ordered from Percen Shop which no longer exists. We never received out tents but received a piece of fabric. I went back to Paypal removed all my payment methods, just in case. I also reported them to Paypal. I am on a fixed income, people like them need to be stopped
up votedown vote
myoumell 06/03/2021 at 06:05 PM
I also received a piece of fabric. I am very upset because it was so my little boy could have a camping trip with his cousin this summer that he hasn't been able to see in over a year due to covid. Frustrated!!
up votedown vote
Cindy 06/11/2021 at 11:15 AM
I also received the piece of fabric, no packing slip or explanation. 3 of us reviewed the ad and thought it was legit, I paid through Pay Pal and and working with them on it now. The company name on the last document stating my shipment was complete was "HumourHome" and when the tiny package was in the mailbox that's when it hit me - bad joke, Scam.
up votedown vote
Report #367853 06/11/2021 at 05:37 PM
I ordered a solar ice cooler for my son and paid for fast shipping. Now i find out that this a fraudulent sight. How can people be so dishonest.
Pseudonym : Percen shop
up votedown vote
Roseanne 06/14/2021 at 12:44 PM
Wow I can't believe how many of us bought into this. I am having a very frustrating time trying to resolve this with PayPal. I'll be cutting PayPal off my trusted party list as well!
up votedown vote
Rose 06/16/2021 at 05:22 PM
Facebook is allowing a lot of scam ads. Stay away from Bit.ly ads!
I fell for this tent has not come. But bought a cat climber from a bit.ly Facebook ad and received a dog rope toy ball like dollar store item. I have filed fraud in my PayPal. I thought Facebook cracked down on fake ads. Hoping PayPal refunds me. I can’t afford to just lose $100. either on fixed income :( You can’t trust even PayPal anymore. Never buying again!
up votedown vote
Report #369241 06/17/2021 at 01:24 AM
长沙袁待贸易有限公司
-------------------
And I new it was to good to be True!!!...My Credit union SAVED my butt!
Pseudonym : yuanndai@163.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
hairbear1234 07/06/2021 at 04:14 PM
I paid this with paypal want my stuff or my money back
up votedown vote
hairbear1234 07/06/2021 at 04:17 PM
transaction Id # 7h852600mE089441r
up votedown vote
Dex 07/11/2021 at 10:00 AM
I got a Red $2.00 cooler bag.
up votedown vote
Papi 07/12/2021 at 10:45 PM
Its a bait & switch scam where they advertised a tent that sleeps multiple ppl. Instead they sent a plastic drop sheet similar to a disposable dollar store table cloth that's worth less then a dollar. They offered a refund through PayPal but I have to ship it to a Chinese address but the package had a different address from new york for returned shipments.
up votedown vote
Ivan 09/01/2021 at 09:03 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Ivan 09/01/2021 at 09:06 PM
again another scam. Instead of tools sent a textile bag. the site stopped working. I ask paypal for a refund.
up votedown vote
Nola 09/04/2021 at 01:55 AM
A scam, an item was sent, not what I ordered. Because they showed something was delivered, I have not recourse.
up votedown vote
Report #370074 06/19/2021 at 05:04 PM
Giant family tent for 29.99
-------------------
I paid for this and paid for insurance on this item
Url / Website : advancesro.com
Pseudonym : Giant family tent
up votedown vote
Kimberly 06/23/2021 at 10:07 AM
I too got scammed.
up votedown vote
Report #371081 06/23/2021 at 10:17 AM
I ordered a tent and a wagon and got 2 pieces of materiel.
Order summary
Limited time offer!Heavy Duty Folding Wagon, Collapsible Outdoor Utility Wagon!×1 $19.99
Subtotal $19.99
Discount $ 0.00
Shipping $9.99
Shipping Insurance $0.60
Total $30.58USD
You saved $0.00
-------------------
This picture is what I received for both orders. I ordered a wagon and a tent and the picture I attached was what I received for both orders.
Url / Website : simpletirest.com
Pseudonym : jonny@vipcservice.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
BILLY BOY 06/25/2021 at 02:46 PM
I'am with the fe_
eral _ov. of the united states. Give me and all this people what they ordered, or give back money, or pay the price!! I'll ask nice once!!
up votedown vote
Danielle Wood 06/29/2021 at 03:57 PM
Was suppose to get the solar power cooler and it told me was delivered on the 24 of June and didn't get it, got an ice cube tray .. I'm pissed and want my money back, how do I get my money back
up votedown vote
F.Crews 06/29/2021 at 08:09 PM
Just figured out I too got scammed. I Ordered a wagon and I'm assuming this silly silver lined bag I got today is from them. I'm waiting on a response to the email I sent. FB should be held accountable for the ads they're allowing!!! But... I have learned my lesson!!
up votedown vote
Report #373134 06/30/2021 at 03:02 PM
offer for tent - received a 1 x 1.5m piece of ripstop fabric in a red pouch1
-------------------
Came up on my hubby's facebook feed - will be reporting t them as well! Feeling really screwed over
Url / Website : allurement.store
up votedown vote
Willem van Dijk 07/15/2021 at 06:21 AM
Hallo , is het juist dat die fiets 29.99 kost ?en zo ja wat is de capasiteit van de accu , dus hoeveel amhp en aan tal wahtt gaarne info a.u.b.
Met een vriendelijke groet ,
Willem van Dijk .
Nederland .
up votedown vote
Report #377371 07/16/2021 at 01:27 PM
MELIVELY
USD
Home
All Product
Store
Active
Order ID:
MdjVZI25548
Order time:
2021-06-30 10:26:52
Shipment Status:
All Shipped
Payment Status:
Paid
Your order has been shipped. Please track your package below
Message: No message
Order Details
Total Amount
43.05 USD
Product Amount
42.21 USD
Discount
0.00 USD
Discount Code
0.00 USD
Shipping Cost
0.00 USD
TAX
0.84 USD
Product Detail
Shipment Status
Price
Quantity
Total
💯Main brand genuine fake one lost ten...
-------------------
Received a small bag with wheels on it
up votedown vote
Report #379121 07/23/2021 at 08:56 PM
I order a dual solar powered cooler that could last up to 48 hours.
-------------------
I was told the product was delived in June and it never was I have emailed the Jonny multiple times with no response. Paid over $40 for a cooler I never received and no way of getting a refund. Stay off instagram products unless it's a company you trust with customer service you can reach out to.
Url / Website : eithers.store/?source=email
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Allan 07/24/2021 at 03:35 AM
Pissed off
I ordered and paid through pay pal for what was described as a mini chain saw. I received a pair of rubber gloves, the right hand had hard plastic tips.
I contacted them, the reply was. SORRY YOU WERE DISAPPOINTED.
up votedown vote
james webb 07/29/2021 at 09:04 AM
i order one long time ago it was a super mysterious box i pay 46.98 for it order # 0231581 ID#58mo4741ibe5935=mon.mar 29 and i didn''t get a dam thank and i wont what i order
up votedown vote
Karen` 08/17/2021 at 08:43 PM
I ordered the blue folding outdoor utility wagon and got a green bag on two wheels. I also paid through Paypal. Has any one gotten any help getting their money back? $40 with shipping. Facebook scans and puts people in facebook jail, why can't they research companies selling and then sending people crap.
up votedown vote
Andrea 08/19/2021 at 11:37 PM
I also ordered the collapsible wagon and received a cheap shopping bag. I did get email response asking to accept a 20% refund and to send back the cheep bag at my own expense. I am reporting it to PayPal.
up votedown vote
Report #389624 08/31/2021 at 04:48 PM
That they would provide a pallet full of tools 35 on a pallet for $19 because they said it was 60% off total is 37 and some change and I received a one dollar screwdriver
-------------------
I pretty much took the almost $40 for a screwdriver so that I can get at the dollar tree https://www.edjloc.shop/products/amazon-return-unclaimed-tool-collection?st=undefined&fbclid=IwAR1yy_B6RPMHks9t0VOCEoEaFLdZ36e7zjLChvRUyccgzN6FoWcWesl0_Lk_aem_ASCkV3sdtXXPYKMm4y9smlGysSONaMAleHBZ3kt-rSwl6U7xVqxmspnlUXAx_eqqH2AGqRb_YPLbcg9N0CU79RkctrmHEuGUheMSXNso-z8SsCOIGCK2V4DY4OukjFMMcXg
They change the name but this is the newest site with the exact same offer and the exact same place
Url / Website : norikolife.com
Pseudonym : jonny
Telephone : +861064656790
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Mattie 09/11/2021 at 12:00 PM
I have paid for two pallets that was 49. Dollars each . Will I have never got them a it has been one and a half months now. I'm on a fixed income and was thinking that it would help with my Christmas but people like you guys don't care about anyone are anything. I will put this all over the internet and Facebook about you guys.in one week if I don't get my things I paid for and they was the large ones. And I will report it to PayPal.
up votedown vote
Report #401132 10/05/2021 at 05:05 PM
Order a log cabin tent from them and never got it order it back in may and payed 40.00 dollars for it
-------------------
Was not impressed
up votedown vote
Report #442300 01/13/2022 at 12:03 PM
Drone was dinky and was supposed to be 3-4 times the size, weigh 18 lbs. and include 3 batteries. We paid over $120 and this was maybe worth $10.. maybe. The directions could not be understood even though they tried to write the tiny manual in English. It also had instructions in some Asian print. It was absolutely a scam.
-------------------
Please let me know if you get any settlement from this company as I’d like to be a part of the class action lawsuit if there is one.
Url / Website : faithes.com
Telephone : 5174336966
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #450323 01/28/2022 at 03:58 PM
Advertised genuine leather purse but got a plastic one today from Ranyiyuan
-------------------
Poor quality, smells toxic and not what was advertised - phone customer service email for returns.
Url / Website : illusive.shop/products/bag
up votedown vote
Luna 11/05/2022 at 10:53 AM
I ordered and paid for a 12x25 garage, I got a fake cashmere scarf. From Lifetime-plus but this is under so many different names on Facebook a are a scam. I'm disgusted this is allowed to continue.