Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
service@fonsany.com fonsany.com
| Date | 05/12/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | service@fonsany.com |
| Pseudonym | fonsany.com |
| Scam contents | Bait and switch. Offer one item on facebook, in this case composting bins, and then they send inexpensive jewelry to you instead. Then offer to refund half and have you keep the jewelry, without ever receiving what you actually ordered. |
| Comment / Review | This looks to be an ongoing issue for many after investigating the return address: Return Warehouse, 14703 182nd ST, Jamaica, NY 11413-4028. After receiving the inexpensive jewelry instead of the composting bins I ordered, I notified the company that I would send the jewelry back. They said that would be hard to due (many months for a refund) and instead they offered for me to keep the jewelry and take half a refund. No mention of delivering what I actually ordered. When asked when it would be delivered, I received no response to this specific inquiry.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Kbv 05/24/2021 at 04:33 PM
In process of disputing the charges for this website and dealing with their scam. I thought I was buying a double stand raised planter and was sent a plastic bracelet. I am in the process of disputing this thru paypal. Hopefully it will be returned. I hope I don’t get stuck with a $70 plastic piece of crap. Do not buy anything from this advertiser.
up votedown vote
DB 06/08/2021 at 01:14 PM
Facebook should share responsability for advertising these fraudulent websites.
up votedown vote
Shwryl 06/10/2021 at 10:08 PM
Want to know when I will receive my hot tub
up votedown vote
Ron 06/11/2021 at 11:28 AM
Fonsay is scam, fraudulent website. Why does Facebook, allow those advertisements?
up votedown vote
geoff 06/19/2021 at 06:14 AM
Geoff still waiting for the hot tub that i ordered got in touch with paypal still got nothing back total scam company god forbid that i don,t run in to any one that works for these A--h--e
up votedown vote
dominique quartetto 06/20/2021 at 06:27 AM
Dont order anything!!! Big scam
up votedown vote
Jennifer Marshall 06/25/2021 at 07:04 AM
Still waiting for my hot tub. Even gave me a tracking number to a web site that Said nothing frustrating. Damn bad people.
up votedown vote
Taj 07/01/2021 at 12:44 PM
Paid $49.97 for bin-protected growth of plants-style 1 through paypal but received nothing
up votedown vote
Taj 07/01/2021 at 12:45 PM
Beware of such bogus companies which invade facebook
up votedown vote
Pedro 07/03/2021 at 11:27 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Superred 07/17/2021 at 06:30 AM
It has taken 2 months but I have finally received a full refund from PayPal. Do not accept offers from the lying cheating scammers at Fonsany (forcarehome) for a partial refund. They will never pay it they just want you to cancel your PayPal complaint. PayPal are now aware of this company and should now start refunding payments more readily.
up votedown vote
LTBPO 07/18/2021 at 11:39 AM
Not sure if the comment I wanted to post did, because of the login procedure…oops on my part..instead of trying to recreate my rant, I’ll just say it sucks to get ripped off! And I really want my compost bins or at least something better than “oh we sorry we can’t help because you signed 20 days and then escalated issue!”
up votedown vote
Shasha 03/10/2022 at 12:53 AM
When will I receive my hot tub