SUSPECTED SCAM!

Lottery Scam
a804246@sch.gr Jason and Barbara Wood

Date05/04/2021
Fraudulent emaila804246@sch.gr
PseudonymJason and Barbara Wood
Url / Websitehttps://edition.cnn.com/2020/06/19/us/mega-millions-arizona-lottery-jackpot-trnd/index.html
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsMy wife and I won the Mega Millions jackpot for $410 million USD on
June 9, 2020 and we have voluntarily decided to donate the amount of
10M USD for charity, we are trying to reach random people from various
sources and fashions to touch life from various angles, Therefore you
get the message here.

You have been registered as one of the lucky recipients to receive
$2,000,000.00 USD This donation is given to you allowing you to take
care of your personal problems and in large part to generously helping
us reach out to give to the less fortunate, orphans and charitable
organizations in your neighborhood locality
Comment / ReviewObviously a scam as I live in the UK.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Remy 05/05/2021 at 04:32 PM

      Be smart people! A legitimate "win" does not contact you this way. They don't even have your name or address.

      Reply
    • Report #357965 05/07/2021 at 04:47 PM

      Re: DONATION FOR YOU.
      My wife and I won the Mega Millions jackpot for $410 million USD on June 9, 2020 and we have voluntarily decided to donate the amount of 10M USD for charity, we are trying to reach random people from various sources and fashions to touch life from various angles, Therefore you get the message here. You have been registered as one of the lucky recipients to receive $2,000,000.00 USD This donation is given to you allowing you to take care of your personal problems and in lar...
      -------------------
      Looks like a phishing scam to me. No one is going to send $2 million to a total stranger.

      Fraudulent email : charityprojectdirect@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Crystal Hale 05/07/2021 at 08:30 PM

      I got the same email a couple days ago... They almost had me send my info over till i read this post. Thanks to the peoplewho made this post, & so sorry about your unfortunate experiences with these people... But i 100% appreciate you for taking the time out of your day to post about it and let other pelple know so they didnt fall into the same trap.
      Im from portland oregon so im kinda curious as to how this person got all our contact info. Anyways hope everyone is being safe during this coronavirus season.

      Heres a copy of the email i received after i had asked them if it was a scam...
      "We got your response, and we will like you to know that this is not a hoax because we did personal research for the people we contacted. My wife and I are grateful to God for this fortune, and we praise his holy name every day for the smiles he has put on our faces, so in turn, we have decided to put smiles on the faces of other people.

      God works in miraculous ways, You may be wondering why you received the email, I know this is funny to you right?, when I first picked the lottery ticket and my wife checked it and said we are one of the winners, I doubted it and called it a prank. Until I get to check it over again, I know you would be wondering in your heart and mind if this is for real but don't panic it is well.

      This is a lifetime opportunity and 100% legitimate, my wife and I have decided to make sure this is put on the Internet for the world to see, My wife has an ailment and as you could... Read more

      Reply
    • Jeremy D 05/10/2021 at 07:10 PM

      I also received the same exact email .

      Reply
    • A. Udell 05/10/2021 at 09:22 PM

      Thank you family, they were trying to get me until I saw you guys response! God Bless! AU

      Reply
    • MLF 05/11/2021 at 02:09 AM

      I recieved the same first e-mail and the same 2nd response e-mai! Pretty frappy thing to do and if I wasn't going thru such a hard time and grasping for anything as a miracle to helo me get thru what I am struggling to just makes thru each day to the next I would hv seen it for the scam that ur and never replied with hopes it was the blessing I have been and am so desperately wishing for. I am glad this popped up when I thought to google their names! This site is exactly what is needed to out liars praying on innocent others trying to take what they do not deserve & I am grateful that it was so easy to find b4 o gave up any important information about myself creating just yet one more disaster for me to clean up on top of the daily storm I am already battling for the inevitable future God has planned out me! Thank you!

      Reply
    • Jose 05/17/2021 at 04:49 PM

      They send me the same email and I told them I wasn’t working and I didn’t have a bank account

      Reply
    • AlexanderTheGreat 06/04/2021 at 12:32 PM

      I received the same email

      Reply
    • Abby 08/26/2021 at 07:05 AM

      Same email is now circulating with the winners' names changed to Liam and Lillian Porter of Arizona. Exact same URL for "verification." Received 8/26/21:

      My wife and I won the Mega Millions jackpot for $410 million USD on June 9, 2020 and we have voluntarily decided to donate the amount of 10M USD for charity, we are trying to reach random people from various sources and fashions to touch life from various angles, Therefore you get the message here.

      You have been registered as one of the lucky recipients to receive $2,000,000.00 USD This donation is given to you allowing you to take care of your personal problems and in large part to generously helping us reach out to give to the less fortunate, orphans and charitable organizations in your neighborhood locality

      To verify
      https://edition.cnn.com/2020/06/19/us/mega-millions-arizona-lottery-jackpot-trnd/index.html

      Get back to me on how to receive the donation

      Thank you

      Liam and Lillian Porter

      Reply
    • Gwen P 08/26/2021 at 07:53 PM

      I got the Porter version of this email on 8/26/21 as well, around the same time this morning.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.