SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
shab30201136@gmail.com +15712079968 Shane Albert

Date11/08/2019
Fraudulent emailshab30201136@gmail.com
PseudonymShane Albert
Telephone+1 571-207-9968 (ou 0015712079968)
Scam contentsThanks for the swift response am 100% keen to buy this Car, Am buying it for my lovely Son who just graduated on top of his class in Durham University Business School (DUBS) ,he studied Business Law and Professional Ethics Minor and am so proud of him . I want it as a surprise package to appreciate him towards his achievement and to be delivered before my arrival Wales as my family lives in Wales.

I work in a Military. We do not have access to receive calls at the moment,its 15 days off and 15 days on,which is why I contacted you with internet messaging facility. Where is it located at the moment and why are you selling if you don't mind my asking. I am already in talks with the courier that will handle the pick-up and delivery it in Wales.

As regards the payment, i don't have access to my bank account online as am not with my credit card details here but i have my bank account link up with my PayPal account so I will be paying you through Account to your nominated bank account or better still is if you have a PayPal account ,please get back to me with your Sort Code and account Number and details or PayPal account so i can proceed with the payment And again i have sent some of my co-worker to search this for me so you can see this kind of email so deal with me directly

Await your Response
Comment / ReviewThis guy texted me from Gumtree about my car that I only listed for sale yesterday. His text just asked me to email his personal email (i.e. away from the Gumtree messaging) to tell him if the car was still available. Hasn't asked anything about the car. Just felt very dodgy and off. And lo and behold when I googled his email address, he was reported on here back in April 2019, for exactly the same thing!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #181612 10/04/2019 at 10:42 AM

      I advertised my car for sale on gumtree, I received a e mail from a Shane Albert saying he wanted to buy my car for his son, the e mail said he would pay the money into my bank account through PayPal and asked me to e mail him all my bank details so he could transfer the money to my bank, and then he would arrange a courier to collect my car and deliver it to the family home in Wales, he also said that he worked in the military and that he works 15 days on then 15 days off
      -------------------
      I received this e mail on the first day that my car was advertised on gumtree, luckily I didn’t trust it as soon as I read it, I photo copied the e mail that I received and then deleted the e mails within a hour or so and I never received any more e mails.

      Telephone : +12402527006

      • Busymum 08/07/2022 at 10:27 AM

        I also advertised on gumtree but the scammers were Anil Kumar and Lynn McMillan. They contacted me through WhatsApp and text message. ( +1 (240) 252-7006 and +44 740 417 7748) Similar long stories of why they couldn’t view the car either they are disabled and have no online account and are in Cornwall or they work on an oil rig. Insisted I give details of my PayPal account. Also offered money to take the car off the listing. Alarm bells rang and I refused the sale. Afterwards realised these are scammers who have done it before. Don’t know how it works though as I’m the seller.

      Reply
    • Garryd 01/06/2020 at 07:44 PM

      Indeed, exact same dialog but different initial phone number... My one used +1(517)222-4686...
      SELLER BEWARE!

      Reply
    • KY 02/20/2020 at 03:33 AM

      definitely a scam, was too naive almost fell for it. He asked us to make a payment to turkey

      Reply
    • lovelle 02/23/2020 at 06:02 PM

      Hi He tired it again with puppies this time :(

      Reply
    • Rhea 06/06/2020 at 03:45 AM

      Replied with 2 different names.

      Reply
    • Hendo 11/01/2020 at 12:32 AM

      He tried it with me on Gumtree trying to sell my motor home

      Reply
    • Peter 03/07/2021 at 03:54 PM

      Yep same Gumtree car add. From USA for an Australian car. What an idiot. Scammer

      Reply
    • Gavin 04/02/2021 at 10:53 PM

      Yes, same phone number, sent an SMS - +1 571-207-9968
      about the sale of my house he was using the name "morvell" - he sent me a photo of an Australian drivers license and asked me to send mine, which he verified.

      sorry about the fake email i have put on this message - but rest assured i was scammed out of my id

      he used language that did not answer questions and just kept on insisting for his way to do things

      Reply
    • Report #351791 04/17/2021 at 11:54 PM

      Thanks for the swift response Im 100% keen to buy this, Am buying it for my lovely Son who just graduated on top of his class in Australia national university (ANU) he studied Business Law and Professional Ethics Minor and am so proud of him. I want it as a surprise package to appreciate him towards his achievement and to be delivered before my arrival NT as my family lives in NT


      I work in a Military, Royal Australian Air Force(RAAF BASE) and out of town, As We do not have access to receive...
      -------------------
      In response to my car advert on gumtree.

      Fraudulent email : shanealbert000@gmail.com


      Reply
    • Jade 07/09/2021 at 12:08 PM

      Yep same Gumtree car add, text from the same number but name Lawrence. Scammer!

      Reply
    • dazz 08/18/2021 at 04:37 AM

      I put a car add on gumtree and within 10 minutes I received a message asking how my day was running and that his name was Ray and kindly contact Mr Joshua on joshuaholz003@gmail.com asap. hope he gets caught!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.