SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
service@grereply.com.com Christine Bell

Date04/15/2021
Fraudulent emailservice@grereply.com.com
PseudonymChristine Bell
Url / Websitehttps://bstkoless.onshopbase.com/
Scam contentsPurchase a life-like mechanical toy dog (provides a video of said mechanical dog showcasing its abilities) only to send you a cheap $5 yipping baby toy
Comment / ReviewOn March 20th 2021 I purchased the realistic husky puppy from this company as my children saw the Facebook ad wanted one because we can not have a real dog where we live, it took a couple of weeks to get to me as it was from china and when the item was received it was a cheap $5 kids toy you can get from a dollar store, I have been in contact with them and they are refusing to give me a full refund stating it would cost more to refund me my money then i paid into the scam.

Attachment(s)
  • This is what was offered
  • This is what was received
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Tina 04/19/2021 at 09:04 AM

        Same happened to me. Been emailing back and forth daily and they say they will issue a10% refund ( woo hoo 3 whole dollars) but that is all. They say I should accept the offer because it will cost me to send it back, when in their ad it says 100% satisfaction guarantee and free returns!

        Reply
      • Ellen 04/30/2021 at 01:58 AM

        It happen to me too they offered me 25% same here some needs to get them.

        Reply
      • Yoli 04/30/2021 at 07:40 PM

        I also was just scared I received the same cheap $ 5.00 . discount company sales . I reported this to my credit company. Paypals not to get this person

        Reply
      • Kiki 05/23/2021 at 01:09 AM

        Website page of particular product shows photos and short video of product being handled, showing details. Description of the product is different from what I actually received. Back of product in photos have makers/sponsors trademarks, but actual received products do Not have those same marks, and display case/box differed and/or were excluded in received product. Company assured 100% money back guarantee, but the customer service representative only offered 10% discount, and suggested I sell the received products to another interested party/parties. Product was supposed to be Made in America (where applicable) and shipped from California according to the web page description, but mine arrives from China->Texas->me. Buyer be very aware! I am questioning the authenticity of these I received. I am not sure if I would even receive a refund if I tried to return my items.

        Reply
      • Real? 06/21/2021 at 09:12 AM

        When I received the toy,.. didn’t not if cry or laugh.
        Definitely it’s a false advertisement. This was their response.
        ” Dear Buyer,
        Our product are same as descried as website. Even its a good quality too.
        But please note it won't be exact 100% real dog. I hope you have good Idea there is a bit different between real and man made.
        It will be closer.
        Thank you for understanding and concern to our store.

        Best Regards
        Rayhan “

        Reply
      • Charolette 06/24/2021 at 11:07 AM

        Like everyone here, I too purchased these dogs for my grandsons. I bought two of them and paid over $70 CAN, for which I was only offered 20% refund, plus they kept going on about it costing me $20US for return postage. What I don't understand is how they are not being reprimanded in any way for false advertising, or for refusing to comply with the advertised 100% refund. Are these not illegal actions?
        I did report them to the BBB scam department, but I would like to see them legally held accountable, for the stolen profits, and overall hassle.

        Reply
      • Jim 06/24/2021 at 11:37 AM

        Same here, got me for $40! Stay clear of this company - ads on Facebook !!

        Reply
      • C.S. Jack 05/12/2022 at 06:49 AM

        I bought pants that are not the color or size that I ordered. I sent the photo they requested and received the following reply in regards to a return & refund.

        "We are very regret to hear that the unit can't meet your expectation. Please kindly understand that the real color of the item is always slightly different from the pictures shown on website caused by many factors such as brightness and so on. As to the measurement, please allow slight deviation for it because of different measuring tools. Your understanding is our appreciated"

        I will be reporting this company to the Better Business Bureau.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.