SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
livingahappylife012@gmail.com +70520670820 Victor Manton

Date04/10/2021
Fraudulent emaillivingahappylife012@gmail.com
PseudonymVictor Manton
Telephone+7 0520670820 (ou 0070520670820)
Scam contentsI was phished by this person
Name: Victor Manton
Number: +44 7520 670820
Email: livingahappylife012@gmail.com
Comment / ReviewI sold laptop on Facebook marketplace, the buyer told me that he recently moved to UK from California and he said that he doesn't have UK bank account so he will pay from the Bank of America. He asked me to send laptop with Royal Mail. I received email from USA bank proving that Victor Manton send me £1100 and the payment is approved. The same day I shipped laptop to him and sent him proof of postage. He advised me to send receipt photo to the bank to get my money faster.

After I sent laptop to him I received email from bank asking me to buy bitcoins if I want to transfer money for selling laptop. I thought it was fee for transfering money from USA to UK. I asked the buyer about this issue and he said it's buyer and seller protection ( merchant service). He offered to split this fee : he will pay £200 and I will pay £300. I paid from TSB bank. Today I asked him why I still didn't received my money. He told me that " I don't know what happened". After that I threatened him with police, I said that I will report him as scammer and he blocked me. Also I was blocked on email by the Bank of America. I lost £1429.

Attachment(s)
  • Laptop was sent to this person.
  • He used a fake email account of bankofusa@inbox.eu and bankofamerica@usa.com
  • I was payed £316.24 from TSB bank using this following instructions
  • Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Serghey 04/21/2021 at 09:54 AM

        Mada, where about you from?
        Can you told us exactly how it's happened to try to avoid that in the future?
        What measures did you take after that?

        Reply
      • Kay 04/27/2021 at 10:06 AM

        We’ve had this email try to scam us twice over the last 2 days. Both via Facebook marketplace. The first was a person named Nikky Berry, the second Michael Jim. Both tried to scam me into sending a mobile phone and then releasing funds after I have sent them my receipt with proof of postage.
        avoid at all costs!!

        Reply
      • Mimi 05/20/2021 at 06:53 AM

        Thank you for sharing that...I received a message on Facebook Marketplace from a name Paul James, asking to buy a ring I'm selling for £1450 . He gave me his address:

        Paul james

        21 talbot road

        N15 4DF
        London

        United Kingdom
        and the same email address : Livingahappylife012@gmail.com
        I was a little suspicious that he want to buy an expensive item so quickly and found your post and I will ignore him.

        I hope this post can help other people also.

        Reply
      • Report #365753 06/04/2021 at 09:08 AM

        just lost £2500 - 2 rings sold to a lady on facebook market place.
        Received emails from paypal asking for proof of purchase
        then money never recieved - phoned police who said its a massive group targeting websites and no way to get money back.
        -------------------
        these rings belonged to my dead mother.
        I hope the scammers rot in hell

        Pseudonym : lynn cooke-overy

        Reply
      • Georgeous 06/08/2021 at 11:31 AM

        I had never heard of this site before, found it when emailing this same email address: Livingahappylife012@gmail.com
        I am so pleased that I did and read the reports and comments attached to it. I think it just saved me from losing a valuable watch.
        The name of the person was Lynn Hooke-Overy on Facebook and "she" approached me through Marketplace to buy a watch I was selling. She seemed nice enough and the profile looked genuine. I felt a little uneasy due to the keenness to buy, stating it was a birthday present for her Uncle (generous gift I thought, a £3K watch) and the way she tried to push me to dispatch within the hour.

        After finding this site, I responded on Messenger saying I was concerned it may be a scam and she instantly blocked me, which proves it to me. I was very polite and I think that if genuine you would ask why the person was concerned.

        I've had others that I believe were scammers on Marketplace and eBay for the same item. Has certainly put me off selling things through these platforms and further shaken my belief in my fellow human.

        Reply
      • Twist 06/23/2021 at 03:32 PM

        I’ve had the same email given on Facebook market place for a facebook
        profile under Ron Rose. Thanks for the heads up.

        Reply
      • Report #381059 08/01/2021 at 03:41 PM

        Tag Heuer watch
        -------------------
        Wanted to by a watch off Facebook marketplace.
        I googled the email address which has a lot of bad reviews for scamming. I said to them I am actually a police officer and if that’s what they’re planning on doing, then it’s wise not too. Next minute they’ve left the chat and blocked me. AVOID

        Pseudonym : Judith powell


        Reply
      • RRR 12/09/2021 at 03:15 PM

        A "Lynn Hooke-Overy" tried to buy my Macbook on Facebook. She sent an email "confirming payment" from "Moneygram"
        The payment hasn't reached my account obviously
        Thanks for the heads up

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.