SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
+447868754638 Jason Elias

Date04/03/2021
PseudonymJason Elias
Telephone+44 7868 754638 (ou 00447868754638)
Scam contentsI rapported an account on on a datingsite, Jason Elias (39) because the contact I had with this person was really weird... First he told me instantly (after two minutes) his parents died in an accident. After only 2 days chatting he was getting all ‘honey’ this and ‘honey’ that and told me he needed to be with me and wanted a relationship all in poor English... also he claimed he was a captain on a cargo ship and he suddenly had to go on a trip but was texting me everyday (at least 3 times!!!!) Then his ship had mechanical trouble and he asked if I could help him... he wanted me to send an email out ... That’s where I stopped believing him completely. He had send me video’s of a tour on the ship and while he claimed to be Greek living in Utrecht he sounded fluently American. When I checked the datingsite again his complete profile was gone... a little later he made a new profile. Different pictures, same guy, same name this time aged 38 ... after I found out I tried to get more info off him. I got the emailadres and tekst he wanted me to send. But then he found out I was on to him and he immediately blocked me...
Comment / ReviewI did some research online and read many many similar stories of woman that had actually given money to these guys !!! I would never, but I never had this experience before and I am shocked that men would take advantage of vulnarable woman like that!

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Anna 04/13/2021 at 08:05 AM

        Now he’s on bumble. And his name it’s Eric

        Reply
      • Kosinus 04/23/2021 at 06:04 PM

        That same guy is now on Tinder and claims his name is Eric. I was suspicious because he told me he was greek, owned a ship (had already two encounters with scammers who claimed to be captains) but he wrote with a UK number. So I googled the number and found this site. Blocked it immediately. Also, after getting my number, he directly disappeared from tinder.

        Reply
      • Mia 05/13/2021 at 06:40 AM

        Yes, he is real scam.
        his new fake identity is Oliver Thomas and his new phone nr is +447868749717
        His story is same as reported here.
        i knew from beginning he is fake and waited till what point he will go!

        Reply
      • Mia 05/13/2021 at 06:44 AM

        With the new identity he has different look and pictures, which I can’t post here.

        Reply
      • Karo 05/15/2021 at 07:07 AM

        He is now Faiden, same story about the shipping company. Completely different photos, indeed his parents died ( no details, I didn't ask) , he is stuck on a shop with 31 poepl and his two dogs and they have no food. I forwarded his message to a company that he asked me to, but felt awkward about it. Then he asked me - starting with "dear" to check in to his bank.. saying he is in life threatening situation. I blasted. But still feeling I was stupid long enoug to even forward his email...in radomens of a conversation it wasn't a big deal.. but for a captain go o. The sea without food seems quite impossible ( and 10 days without food:. Here is a message he was passing across: This is an 🆘 message from Captain Faiden Bastien from www.darceydrillcargo.com

        He asked me to contact you for the purchase of food for 31 crew that’ll last them up to 1 week and 3 days

        Their coordinates are as follows

        LAT 14.349548 LON 59.458008

        I met him on tinder 3 days ago.. not much chat that we had, as he has been "on the sea"..

        Reply
      • Nes 05/15/2021 at 12:36 PM

        I met him on tinder as Leo, greek living in amsterdam, cargo ship owner, father died, mom alzheimer but the whole setup is the same! I ask for his full name to google and also asked for social media account, he didnt have anything, but when he asked me if i could send this email for him, i was like seriously... next is he is going to ask for money! This is crazy! Has anyone ever really sent him money? Or does he get other info or so? He had a French number in this case btw!

        Reply
      • Nes 05/15/2021 at 12:56 PM

        +33 7 56 75 62 24 this was the number he used!

        Reply
      • Nes 05/15/2021 at 12:57 PM

        +33 7 56 75 62 24 this was the number he used.

        Reply
      • Ariel 06/29/2021 at 08:27 PM

        +44 7868 768131 he has been on Tinder lately as Eric. And the same story of being a ship owner and having ship mechanical issues. Haven't met him and he writes good English. Be careful with him!

        Reply
      • mam 09/13/2021 at 05:41 AM

        Now he use name Steph

        Reply
      • Sel 09/13/2021 at 09:05 AM

        he must be the same ALfio or Mario Benito. The number used is +44 7768 733201.
        His first contract on the oil rig. Machine broke down and is starving.

        Reply
      • Carla 12/24/2021 at 07:49 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • M 04/29/2022 at 03:08 PM

        He is going by James. 35 but same story. I blocked when I did a reverse image search. It felt like a scam from the beginning. Even the way he spoke. It was off. I told him it sounded like a catfish. Pictures helped make it so.

        Reply
      • Diana 12/04/2023 at 04:12 PM

        I found this guy in POF , Saying he lives in Vancouver supouse financial advisor, his name supouse Cabot Carbet Martinelli, Greek , any ways we need to be careful, invited me to invest in bit coins.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.