SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
marveloustechteam@outlook.com Marvelous Tech Group

Date03/21/2021
Fraudulent emailmarveloustechteam@outlook.com
PseudonymMarvelous Tech Group
Scam contentsordered a 12.8 in. touch screen from Facebook based seller on 1/4/2021. Notified that shipment was in process on 2/04/2021. Given USPS tracking number ending in 1503 at that time.
After Notifying PayPal that shipment hadn`t been received by 2/20/21.received response from seller that item was in shipping process with same USPS tracking # 1503. Notified seller on 3/01/2021 that item not received. Resonse that Item in shipping process. PayPal closed case on 3/02/2021. To my surprise USPS delivered another item under that same tracking number 1503 ,a men`s leather band quartz watch.
Comment / ReviewFraudulent seller who deceptively used a classic bait&switch operation substituting a different item than one ordered,and then delayed shipment for 2 and 1/2 months only then to ship non-ordered replacement item received on 03/20/2021.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #338328 03/10/2021 at 06:55 PM

      fausse vente de matériel par l'intermédiaire de publicité sur Facebook
      -------------------
      argent encaissé par PayPal et pas de livraison de la commande


      • Doug 03/15/2021 at 05:59 PM

        I ordered scooters,
        I got a toothbrush.

      • Mick 03/16/2021 at 04:37 PM

        I order a très mill got a towell

      • Linda Mather 03/17/2021 at 06:24 AM

        I ordered a hair and got cheap sunglasses

      • Linda Mather 03/17/2021 at 06:24 AM

        I ordered a chair and got cheap sunglasses

      • Don 03/20/2021 at 02:28 PM

        i ordered a 3x 32 scope and got a cheap toothbrush

      • porky 03/22/2021 at 03:30 AM

        Ich bestellte eine Hobelmaschine und bekam ein Elektro Zahnbürste

      • Patrizia 04/02/2021 at 08:45 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

      • Frances 04/05/2021 at 03:33 AM

        I order a folding table last December for $42 and i havent recieved anything. So i have been scammed by this crew

      • VeeJay 04/05/2021 at 04:02 AM

        I had several emails back and forth with them (they did reply each time to be fair) and offered me 40% refund if I promised not to take it further!!!! I replied no so they offered 50%.

      • Fernando Jesus 04/14/2021 at 04:23 PM

        I order a Automatic Dryer, and i got a Eletric Toothbrush

      • Julz 04/18/2021 at 05:32 AM

        I ordered a small portable clotthes dryer. Got a hand towel.
        I also ordered 2 small dressing table cabinets. Got another hand towel (same colour- at least they match!)

        This company uses aliases. Never throw out the original packaging. Always use PayPal when purchasing online. Hopefully I will be refunded the full USD$80 i paid.

      Reply
    • ROBERT 03/22/2021 at 11:19 AM

      In process with PayPal right now to get my money back bought a coffee table from them and got a pair of cheap sunglasses after I had complained to them and opened a case with PayPal just sent them pictures of what I got

      Reply
    • Mike47 03/22/2021 at 05:54 PM

      Yes Same happened to me ordered a wood planing Machine and received a pair of sun glasses

      Reply
    • Pauline 03/23/2021 at 05:48 PM

      There are a few scammers using this method. They keep changing their name. I bought a sewing machine from a different one and they sent a wristband! Motto...if it’s too good to be true it is!

      • Serenasasso 05/25/2021 at 01:19 PM

        Many people are in the same situation.. Marvellustechteam is a scam company. Rubbery... And PayPal doesn't mean. I want my money

      Reply
    • SVH 03/24/2021 at 11:51 AM

      marveloustechteam@outlook.com Marvelous Tech Group is scam firm.I ordered and paid for 2 mini pc.They sent me rubbish(2 toothbrush without no value).Don`t use this firm.You will be cheated.

      Reply
    • Vanya 03/27/2021 at 08:55 AM

      I've been scamed as well recieving cheap pair of glassess instead running track. Thats how they are proving that the shipment is received and wach their hands

      Reply
    • Vee 03/29/2021 at 03:00 AM

      Same here. Ordered a rubbish bin. They keep replying to emails saying item was delivered. PayPal refused to refund. Annoyed and feel stupid for being so gullible. AVOID.

      Reply
    • DKTR.B0N3Z 04/08/2021 at 01:20 PM

      I ordered a rifle case. Paid for express shipping. Got an electric toothbrush 2 months later

      • Serenasasso 05/25/2021 at 01:22 PM

        Same history.. I order a coffee table.. After I two months arrived a thermometer... The second shipping they wrong andress and city... Scam... Robbery... PayPal give me my money!!!

      Reply
    • Scrivo 04/10/2021 at 07:09 AM

      Scam do not buy from them I got toothbrush should have been model engine

      Reply
    • Bluestar 04/12/2021 at 12:39 PM

      Yes, me too. Bought two e-trikes and got a pair of sunglasses! Paypal decided in their favour because they claimed they were delivered and had tracking info to prove it. I am in process of trying to prove this to Paypal now.

      Reply
    • nannnymarge 04/16/2021 at 10:47 AM

      Me and my partner order two wood planners and we are still wanting for them

      Reply
    • ukgadgeuk 04/21/2021 at 02:02 PM

      i ordered a portable spot and stain carpet cleaner and they sent me a silly bluetooth head set

      Reply
    • Terry 04/23/2021 at 12:23 AM

      Lost faith in PayPal

      Reply
    • Free Sud 04/23/2021 at 05:29 AM

      The same from Italy
      Scam: marveloustechteam@outlook.com Marvelous Tech Group

      Reply
    • Lanie 04/26/2021 at 01:03 PM

      Yep I got scammed to. I ordered a folding treadmill and received a pink cheap electric toothbrush. Awesome! I hate these people!

      Reply
    • Spuz 04/27/2021 at 07:18 AM

      Also trying to recover monies through PayPal, ordered adjustable table and got cheap sunglasses.

      Reply
    • Report #354837 04/27/2021 at 08:15 PM

      Ordered a giant Easter egg on Feb 27.2021, never received. Been sending emails to them for 2 months each time they came back with an excuse.
      -------------------
      Believe this is a scam and i need to know how to get my money back from pay pal-which I do not have an account with. I used my credit card

      • carol 04/27/2021 at 08:51 PM

        ordered giant easter egg, never received it, emailed several times -response was excuse after excuse. SCAM11 i do not even have pay pal

      Reply
    • tafffy 05/03/2021 at 05:51 AM

      SCAM order many items through facebook ad paid by paypal recieved 2 euro watch paypal not interested

      Reply
    • maria 05/05/2021 at 10:21 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Coco 05/06/2021 at 12:22 PM

      Ordered a lamp and received a toothbrush after 72 days. Got suspicious and then found threads like this about them. I am going through PayPal to get my money back. It's a SCAM!!!

      Reply
    • GraGra 05/07/2021 at 01:56 AM

      Ordered an electric folding scooter from an advertisement on Facebook. Paid with PayPal. Order date was 2nd January 2021. Did not receive the goods. Referred to PayPal and they were given a tracking number with China Post. Paypal closed the enquiry because of the tracking number, however, I still have not received the goods. They are scamming. This is a scam. I'm out of pocket US$39.95.

      Reply
    • Report #358095 05/08/2021 at 07:20 AM

      Jan 5 21 i bought 3 compactor bins for close to £50 and paid through paypal they wont refund me or company . They say i have recieved then but as of this date ive had no refund or items can you help ?
      -------------------
      Not recieved refund or items these people have stolen money from me im a pensioner.

      Pseudonym : marveloustechteam@outlook.com

      Reply
    • Report #359731 05/13/2021 at 01:39 PM

      Purchased a workbench received an electric toothbrush.
      -------------------
      Have been in touch over the last few weeks. After first accusing the carrier of theft they agreed that the package had been lost. Then that The Royal Mail, here in the UK, had failed to deliver it. Well I visited the Royal Mail depot and discovered that what they say they had sent couldn't possibly have been the Work bench given that the package only weighed 600 grams. It was then I remembered the electric toothbrush that had been delivered some weeks before, that was weeks before I realized that my work bench was overdue.
      Anyway after about 20 emails I have now got them calling me God and they have upped their 'compensation' offer to 52% plus I can keep the toothbrush. This is an improvement on the 20% minus 11% because they didn't want to be out of pocket on the international shipping fees (which they never incurred).

      Pseudonym : Marvelous Tech

      Reply
    • Maffi 05/15/2021 at 05:20 AM

      https://world-of-rewards.com/uk/?gclid=EAIaIQobChMI79G2wa3L8AIVDoOFCh33fgPrEAEYASAAEgJEp_D_BwE

      This company advertises on your site. Its a scam and you allow it!

      Reply
    • Silvio 05/25/2021 at 08:47 AM

      I order a table 20 1 2021...after two months arrived a thermometer... The second order they wrong a adress of shipping... And now they want only 40%come bacj of my money.. TRUFFA TRUFFA TRUFFA

      Reply
    • MM 06/16/2021 at 01:31 AM

      Me too. Same story.

      Reply
    • Report #384169 08/13/2021 at 03:35 PM

      They advertised mosaic lamps for sale.
      -------------------
      I placed a order for the swan neck mosaic lamp. They gave me a invoice and transaction ID number. I ordered it Feb 10, 2021. Still have not received it. How do I get my money back???

      Reply
    • Report #397640 09/25/2021 at 07:59 AM

      I ordered a tabletop dishwasher from this company and have received nothing. I saw their advert on Facebook.
      -------------------
      When they finally answered my emails they said item had been dispatched and delivered which i can guarantee is not true. In 1 email i was told to check that 1 of my neighbours hadn't stolen the item and to get the police involved.

      Pseudonym : Marvelous techteam

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.