SUSPECTED SCAM!

Lottery Scam
charity.projects014@gmail.com Joseph and Susan Dixon

Date03/17/2021
Fraudulent emailcharity.projects014@gmail.com
PseudonymJoseph and Susan Dixon
Scam contentsMy wife and I won the Mega Millions jackpot for * million USD on * and we have voluntarily decided to donate the amount of *M USD for charity, we are trying to reach random people from various sources and fashions to touch life from various angles, Therefore you get the message here. You have been registered as one of the lucky recipients to receive * Million USD This donation is given to you allowing you to amplify your personal problems and in large part to generously helping us reach out to give to the less fortunate, orphans and charitable organizations in your neighborhood locality For verification https\3a//edition.cnn.com/2020/06/19/us/mega-millions-arizona-lottery-jackpot-trnd/index.html$ $Get back to me on how to receive the donation Thank you Joseph and Susan Dixon
Comment / Reviewscumm

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • CE.Bradley 03/17/2021 at 02:22 PM

      I received the same email today. I to believe this is a scam.

      Reply
    • Zinks 03/17/2021 at 11:39 PM

      Just received the same email i believe its truly a scam

      Reply
    • Tony 03/18/2021 at 02:14 AM

      I got it today scammers the fbi should hunt these scammers down period

      Reply
    • Michelle 03/19/2021 at 01:36 AM

      I received the exact same one!

      Reply
    • SCAM PROOF 03/20/2021 at 09:17 AM

      THIS ONE HAS SCAM WRITTEN ALL OVER IT. I rec'd it today March 20th. Same version as the one printed above, except the scammer has now changed the fictitious names to WILLIAM & HELEN CAFFEE.
      The email I rec'd originated from: taku_chiryou@indigo.plala.or.jp

      Reply
    • Blessed 03/20/2021 at 11:37 AM

      phishing spam! Read this review https://www.sabireviews.com/mega-million-scam/ to find out how this scam works and what to do when next you receive an email like this one.

      Reply
    • Report #344084 03/26/2021 at 03:21 PM

      Joseph & Susan Dixon
      sam. 20 mars 13:24 (il y a 6 jours)
      À moi

      Dear Friend,

      We got your response and we will like you to know that this is not a hoax because we did personal research for the people we contacted. My wife and I are grateful to God for this fortune and we praise his holy name every day for the smiles he has put on our faces, so in turn, we have decided to put smiles on the faces of other people.

      God works in miraculous ways, You may be wondering why you received the e...
      -------------------
      Ces messages sont les mails que j'ai reçu de la part de ces escrocs

      Fraudulent email : josephdixoncharityfunds@outlook.com
      Url / Website : edition.cnn.com/2020/06/19/us/mega-millions-arizona-lottery-jackpot-trnd/index.html / ke.ncb.co.ke
      Telephone : +254774019533


      Reply
    • Pray& Believe 03/27/2021 at 06:19 PM

      Oh my gosh I almost fell for it. How sad.

      Reply
    • Sarasota 03/30/2021 at 07:32 AM

      HERE IS THE EMAIL I GOT LOL

      William and Helen Caffey Jungheim@koeln.deHide

      To Recipients Jungheim@koeln.de

      My wife and I won the Mega Millions jackpot for $410 million USD on June 9, 2020 and we have voluntarily decided to donate the amount of 10M USD for charity, we are trying to reach random people from various sources and fashions to touch life from various angles, Therefore you get the message here.

      You have been registered as one of the lucky recipients to receive 2Million USD This donation is given to you for your personal problems and in large part to generously helping us reach out to give to the less fortunate, orphans and charitable organizations in your neighborhood locality

      For verification
      https://edition.cnn.com/2020/06/19/us/mega-millions-arizona-lottery-jackpot-trnd/index.html

      Get back to me on how to receive the donation

      Thank you
      William and Helen Caffey

      Reply
    • EBrennan 03/31/2021 at 01:46 PM

      Yep, I just received the same email and was 99% certain this was a scam. I did not click on the link and strongly recommend others do not as well!

      Reply
    • avetinja 04/01/2021 at 02:41 PM

      alternative email: CharityProjectDirect3@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Frank Conners 04/03/2021 at 03:56 PM

      I concur

      Reply
    • Eileen 04/04/2021 at 11:06 AM

      Same today 4/4/21 from William and Helen Caffey.

      Reply
    • Cindy 04/05/2021 at 08:45 AM

      Just received this same email today 4/5/2021.

      Reply
    • TWIX 04/05/2021 at 01:20 PM

      Always be suspicious if you reply and get a reply back from a different email address than the original. This is what I did. I researched the names and couldn't find any in that State. I then replied and said they could send a cashier's check. They replied back with another email trying to ease my concern as a hoax, but the Sender email was not the same as the original.

      Reply
    • Tom 04/05/2021 at 08:59 PM

      This is most definitely a scam, I got one from William and Helen Caffey, please do not fall for this as they do ask for your location! clearly it's a scam!! stay safe!!

      Reply
    • Lil Baby 04/12/2021 at 12:02 AM

      This is the email I got from them only using the name William and Helen Caffey.
      My wife and I won the Mega Millions jackpot for $410 million USD on June
      9, 2020 and we have voluntarily decided to donate the amount of 10M USD
      for charity, we are trying to reach random people from various sources
      and fashions to touch life from various angles, Therefore you get the
      message here.

      You have been registered as one of the lucky recipients to receive
      2Million USD This donation is given to you for your personal problems
      and in large part to generously helping us reach out to give to the less
      fortunate, orphans and charitable organizations in your neighborhood
      locality

      For verification
      https://edition.cnn.com/2020/06/19/us/mega-millions-arizona-lottery-jackpot-trnd/index.html

      Get back to me on how to receive the donation

      Thank you
      William and Helen Caffey

      Reply
    • Mary 04/20/2021 at 01:44 PM

      I replied because I was truly curious... this is the reply I got.
      Re: GREETINGS TO YOU.
      Inbox

      Jason and Barbara Wood
      8:09 AM (2 hours ago)
      to me

      Dear Friend,

      We got your response and we will like you to know that this is not a hoax because we did personal research for the people we contacted. My wife and I are grateful to God for this fortune and we praise his holy name every day for the smiles he has put on our faces, so in turn, we have decided to put smiles on the faces of other people.

      God works in miraculous ways, You may be wondering why you received the email, I know this is funny to you right?, when I first picked the lottery ticket and my wife checked it and said we are one of the winners, I doubted it and called it a prank. Until I get to check it over again, I know you would be wondering in your heart and mind if this is for real but don't panic it is well.

      This is a lifetime opportunity and 100% legitimate, my wife and I have decided to make sure this is put on the Internet for the world to see, My wife has an ailment and as you could see from the web-page, am not getting any younger, after taking care of the needs of our immediate family members, we decided to donate the remaining of the million (USD) to other individuals around the world in need, the local fire department, the Red Cross, Haiti, hospitals in Truro where my wife underwent her cancer treatment, and some other organizations in Asia and Europe that fight cancer, Alzheimer's and diabetes and the bulk of... Read more

      Reply
    • re 04/21/2021 at 12:37 PM

      Received today. Blatant spam.

      My wife and I won the Mega Millions jackpot for $410 million USD on June 9, 2020 and we have voluntarily decided to donate the amount of 10M USD for charity, we are trying to reach random people from various sources and fashions to touch life from various angles, Therefore you get the message here.

      You have been registered as one of the lucky recipients to receive $2,000,000.00 USD This donation is given to you allowing you to take care of your personal problems and in large part to generously helping us reach out to give to the less fortunate, orphans and charitable organizations in your neighborhood locality

      To verify
      https://edition.cnn.com/2020/06/19/us/mega-millions-arizona-lottery-jackpot-trnd/index.html

      Get back to me on how to receive the donation

      Thank you
      Jason and Barbara Wood

      Reply
    • Jody 05/03/2021 at 03:43 PM

      Just got the same thing from Jason and Barbara Wood.

      Reply
    • Leo 05/03/2021 at 11:53 PM

      I received the same thing by e-mail:
      --

      My wife and I won the Mega Millions jackpot for $410 million USD on

      June 9, 2020 and we have voluntarily decided to donate the amount of

      10M USD for charity, we are trying to reach random people from various

      sources and fashions to touch life from various angles, Therefore you

      get the message here.

      You have been registered as one of the lucky recipients to receive

      $2,000,000.00 USD This donation is given to you allowing you to take

      care of your personal problems and in large part to generously helping

      us reach out to give to the less fortunate, orphans and charitable

      organizations in your neighborhood locality

      To verify
      https://edition.cnn.com/2020/06/19/us/mega-millions-arizona-lottery-jackpot-trnd/index.html

      Get back to me on how to receive the donation

      Thank you
      Jason and Barbara Wood

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.