SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
michealomarmovement19@gmail.com +337197599816 Michael Davidson

Date02/24/2021
Fraudulent emailmichealomarmovement19@gmail.com
PseudonymMichael Davidson
Url / Websitehttps://rollfexmining.com/
Telephone+337197599816
Scam contentsrollfexmining - Fake Investment broker/Romance scammer.
Comment / ReviewRomance scammer. He reached out to me on LinkedIn claiming he was an investment broker living in Canada with a house in Colorado about 6 months ago and we started talking as friends via text and phone calls then one thing lead to another, he claimed he was inlove with me and it went on like like that for a few months, then he brought up investing in Bitcoin with him. He said he could set me up a wallet portfolio on his "investment broker website" that would not lose money and that i could withdrawal the money at any time for any reason. He ended up having me go to the local Bitcoin ATM and purchasing bitcoin then send him a picture of the receipt where he would steal the bitcoin from the private key on the receipt and he would provide a fake balance on his website so i thought my money was still there. Finally after i had invested over 28K i asked to withdrawal my money and he said i needed to pay more money to get my investment out then said i need to send him $100 in bitcoin to keep the account live or i would lose all my money and never be able to get it back. I became suspicious and spoke with my son and he started doing reverse image search on the picture the scammer provided me and a story came up of a florida business man who was an exact match to the picture. Long story short it turns out people have been stealing his life story and photos to romance scam people for decades, I immediately contacted the FBI and stopped all contact with the scammer. The scammer continues to call saying he's inlove with me, begging me to talk to him and send money. My son said it looks like they are a group of scammers because there is another website that is an almost exact match for this scammers website. The other site is flarepromining.com My son tracked their domains back to namecheap.com and we have filed complaints with both FBI and IC3 but the scammer continues to text me non stop despite me having blocked his number. I also am now starting to see reports of the website being a scam and others having been scammed when i do a google search for the rollfexmining.com reviews. It's clearly a fake and i should have known the instant the home page came up but i thought he was genuine and i thought he actually cared about me but its clear he only wanted and wants my money.

Attachment(s)
  • ScreenShotofwebsite. I used a site to take the screenshot. Im afraid to visit the website incase he hacks me or something.
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #333350 02/24/2021 at 02:20 PM

        Fraudulent investment broker.
        -------------------
        rollfexmining is a scammer who has been catfishing and romance scamming people for several years. The claimed owner of said website fraudulently stole thousands of dollars from a family member. FBI and IC3 have been notified.

        Pseudonym : Micheal Davidson
        Telephone : +7193060413862414353671999969647197599816

        • Keith 02/24/2021 at 11:55 PM

          Confirmed scam.. I would not trust them with anything nor would I suggest visiting their website, there is no telling what they do with the information they collect.

        Reply
      • Report #333364 02/24/2021 at 02:51 PM

        Calls asking for bitcoin to be sent to a link that the guy says is his website rollfexming.com
        Really weird. Random person called me and told me to send $500 in bitcoin to his website or i would regret it. I blocked the number but keep getting texts and links sent to me from it.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.