Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
+336076545368 Ace
| Date | 02/23/2021 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Ace |
| Telephone | +336076545368 |
| Scam contents | A guy I met on Tinder mislead me into putting my money into a cryptocurrency trading application called Koinim. Their website is at koinimtd.com. (NOT koinim.com). To do so, I was told to buy cryptocurrency in the app Shakepay and then transfer it to the Koinim app. Once I put a small amount of money in and made some money, I was told I to put in $3k CAD to keep going. This felt like a scam so I wanted to withdraw and they wouldn't let me unless I put thousands more money in. When I messaged the customer service in the Koinim app, I was told I need to make 6 times the amount I put in before I can withdraw. So now my money is stuck in the app and I can't get it out. This must be a scam. |
| Comment / Review | The koinim app is NOT the same as the koinim.com website. I wonder if they named it similar to seem more legit. The koinim app and koinimtd.com has no phone number and no email, only the tech support messaging within the app. I have asked to withdraw and they stopped answering me. My money is still stuck in the application. The person who got me to do it also is on a different website under a different name from a different province. ( https://mingle2.com/user/view/50376360) He said he was in Toronto but his pictures were from Vancouver. We talked normally, he made it feel like it was my idea to do the trading then started calling me stupid when I said I wanted out. The weird thing is, the app seems legit, they have a terms of service and stuff. Parts of it is also in Chinese, so maybe the app is Chinese base? I have contacted 2 other people who also got scammed. I wish there was some company to complain to or regulating body but I don't know what or where.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Tim 02/23/2021 at 07:24 PM
I got scammed by a Chinese girl i met on Tinder through an app Koinim.
We chatted for weeks about random stuff..she sent me little videos., told me she cared about me... eventually she told me that she was making a lot of money on Koinim. However KoinIM is a turkey based company but the link she sent me was different. https://www.koinimtd.com/#/
VERY TRICKY
The real Koinim does not have "td" in the address.
She was really sweet .. she played me like a fool. I thought that we actually had feelings for each other. Eventually she told me about Etherium. She told me to buy some using Shakepay. Shakepay is a real company..but then i transferred monies to Koinim. I tried to withdraw the money but it did not work. The funds are "held". Customer service made up some bullcrap and refused to give me any money back. They said it was due to "anti money laundering" efforts. However i contacted the FCAC. They are the Financial Consumer Agency and they confirmed that Koinim is a scam and that my funds were lost.
up votedown vote
Argh Tom 02/24/2021 at 08:25 AM
So the exact same thing happened to you as me. Well at least we are not alone...so you contacted the the FCAC, did they say anything about it? Because NOTHING comes up on a google search about it.
up votedown vote
Jazmine 03/07/2021 at 03:02 AM
So, two person from this thread was lead on by a Chinese person they met from dating sites and was lead to invest in koinimdt. Then after investing, they can't get their money out because the platform koinimdt is a scam and programmed by the people behind this to steal money. I hope more people will come out to make it known to the public.
up votedown vote
Lu 02/25/2021 at 01:40 AM
Same thing happened to me. Trying to figure out what to do... And trying to put together a whatsapp group since this seems like it's happened to multiple people. Please let me know! Or comment on the Reddit post from the original user who posted this and I will DM you.
up votedown vote
Jazmine 03/07/2021 at 02:53 AM
What's your WhatsApp group that I can join so I can share my bad experience with this Koinimdt. Please contact me.
up votedown vote
Summer 04/06/2021 at 10:29 AM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Scott 03/05/2021 at 09:22 AM
I got scammed as well by koinim, I lost 800k usdt on it.
up votedown vote
Argh Tom 03/05/2021 at 10:08 AM
Where are you from? I am in Toronto and am curious how far this scam reaches. Also, you should post your story everywhere to get it to appear on google searches.
up votedown vote
Jazmine 03/07/2021 at 02:54 AM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Summer 04/06/2021 at 10:30 AM
I am from Toronto too and lost a huge amount too. Did anyone start a group so we can all join in?
up votedown vote
Jazmine 04/07/2021 at 03:50 AM
How much you lost from koinimtd? I lost large amount too. We can't get it back anymore. Those scammers are very subtle. They make you think you have a control over your account and money. But the truth is, the platform is simulation only.
up votedown vote
Jazmine 04/07/2021 at 04:01 AM
They help you gain profit and your money will increase very fast. But if you try to withdraw some of it, it's always frozen and you will never be able to withdraw or get your money. They will ask you to pay 30% taxes and 10% of the total principal to be able to open large amount of cash withdrawal. But you will still can't withdraw anything. I think this kind of scam is a big syndicate. They use good looking people to befriend you and to lure you into cryptocurrency trading. They use WhatsApp or Line to communicate with them.
up votedown vote
Summer 04/07/2021 at 07:52 AM
Yes I’m surprised there was so little info on google about this. I literally couldn’t find anything. But I guess there’s not much I can do now. I have around 75k in there and the person who “helped” me made it grow to 200k and they want me to pay 100% of it to release the fund. The person who “helped” me grow my fund now is helping me look for “personal loans” to help find money to unfreeze my account. I just feel so dumb cuz I took money out of my tfsa and line of credit and now I’m so screwed. What’s your experience? How much did you lose?
up votedown vote
Jazmine 04/12/2021 at 10:33 PM
Who is the person who helped you? What is his name? You guys communicate through WhatsApp? The person who scammed you might be the same person who scammed me.
up votedown vote
Jazmine 04/12/2021 at 10:35 PM
Don't trust that person who "helped" you anymore. Don't put out any money anymore. You will not get it back.
up votedown vote
Summer 04/25/2021 at 11:34 PM
Yep, I get that. The person who "helped" me is still trying to get me to put more money to unfreeze my account. I was given 20 days and it has now passed but the person is still trying. He said it is okay, I would just have to pay a small fee because it's overdue. It makes no sense that they are holding your money and still wants to charge you money for not putting in more in the "time frame" to unfreeze your account. He is still telling me that he will help me pay 85% of the fund needed to unfreeze my account and I just have to pay the rest 15%. They just won't give up. I guess every dollar counts for them. I am pretty surprised at the lack of comments and research online regarding this scam as it seems pretty widespread now.
up votedown vote
Jazmine 04/27/2021 at 01:04 AM
It is a big syndicate. I recently went to a dating site and talked to another Chinese guy there. He directed me to use WhatsApp coz he said he's not using the dating site much. We messaged using WhatsApp. Then eventually he inserted the topic about investment on crypto. I told him I'm interested. He gave me a platform to download and it's the same like koinimtd, with different name and appearance. I'm still talking to that guy until now and he kept on showing me how big is the profit he gets every trading. He said he will teach me if I invest on his platform. These scammers are everywhere.
up votedown vote
Nana 03/05/2021 at 10:55 AM
Same scenario. Got scammed too last month.
up votedown vote
Summer 04/06/2021 at 10:39 AM
Did someone start a group regarding this? Please add me in.
up votedown vote
V.37 05/04/2021 at 11:56 AM
Word of warning!! Always do your research online before entering into anything especially something as unregulated as Cryptocurrency, once it is out of your wallet it is nearly impossible to get it back. Even the cryptocurrency recovery websites are scammers posing as legitimate people who would help you.
I lost close to $70,000CAD (what I had left over, after being scammed earlier in 2020 from a cryptocurrency Pump and Dump (lost $24,000CAD)). How much are you willing to lose??
ALWAYS be aware, if it was a true romantic relationship, they will never force or suggest investing (not within a couple of weeks of "dating")
So the story goes, I was browsing Facebook dating and matched with this cute girl from Hong Kong (red flag, most beautiful and cute girls from Asia seem to be scam artists). We started talking and it was about a month in before she threw the "exclusivity" label and told me she had already told her mother about me (red flag, why so soon?). It was strange, as when she told me this, she also passed off her mothers contact information to me and told me to contact her. Anyways, a month or so in and she was the one chasing after me, trying to establish a concrete relationship (marriage, kids, pets) and soon after got me to trust her and invest with her (red flag, never invest with someone you truly just newly met). Anyways, all throughout these two months I tried to make sure it was a real person (meet in person, video chat online), the one time I got her to finally... Read more
up votedown vote
Jazmine 05/05/2021 at 08:52 PM
That's very sad. We got scammed in the same way. I got half of my money when I tried to convince that guy who lead me into koinimtd that I will invest more if I will be able to withdraw something. I'm still talking to that guy until now, but he knows that I know he is a scammer. At first he cursed at me and said all the bad words he can say in english. But I'm patiently talking to him until now. I found out that he is from Taiwan and not originally from China. He got very mad when I called him Hei Zhonggou (giving China a bad reputation). He said that people always think Taiwan is a province of China and that's wrong. His fb profile said he's living in Vancouver B.C. but that's not true. He's either in Singapore or Taiwan but I'm sure he's in Taiwan. I hope there's something we can do to get this people stop scamming more people.
up votedown vote
Mashmellow 07/01/2021 at 06:51 AM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
V.37 06/04/2021 at 11:28 AM
I found a picture of the banking information they use for the Koinim app. If this provides helpful to recover your funds please let me know.
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/365801
up votedown vote
Jazmine 06/04/2021 at 07:14 PM
Have you tried to report this to RCMP? Maybe they can do an investigation on this Canadian bank account.
up votedown vote
scott B 12/03/2021 at 09:47 AM
I got hooked on Whatsapp, I did not invest just to many red flags where coming up.That sent me searching.
up votedown vote
Marcellin Hyman 02/28/2022 at 09:39 PM
i took a chance and ordered a puppy online. I certainly should have done more research on the site and their ratings and reviews. The site is Lonlahusky.com. I already made two transactions totaling over $1000. They now claim that they experienced a Covid case in the airport and cannot continue delivery unless the puppy is vaccinated . i saved all emails and texts to and from the seller, including the original contract which didn't disclose any of these now mandatory additional costs .